Subscribe for 33¢ / day

MARION — Matthew Cook scored three times as the Cedar Falls boys’ soccer team won a pair of games Saturday at the Linn-Mar Invitational.

Cook scored twice in as the Tigers (3-0) opened with a 3-0 win over West Liberty.

Cedar Falls scored twice in the first half, and put the game away in the 45th minute with its third goal. Nathan Le also scored against West Liberty.

In their second game, Cook scored on a penalty kick with three minutes left in the first half and then in the 48th minute, Luke Loughren made it 2-0 as the Tigers beat Muscatine, 2-0.

“We did a really good job of controlling both games from whistle to whistle, while creating plenty of great chances,” Cedar Falls coach Spencer Steffy said.

Sam Burken recorded was in net to record both shutouts for the Tigers.

Cedar Falls returns to action Tuesday at the Cedar Valley Soccer Complex against Dubuque Wahlert.

Trojans take

third at Assumption

ROCK ISLAND, Ill. — The Waterloo East boys had several strong performances at the Davenport Assumption Invitational Saturday as the Trojans took third in the nine-team field.

Leading the way for East was Tavious Jenkins as he crossed the finish line first in the 400 in 53 .34 seconds.

The Trojans had several strong relay performances taking third in the sprint medley, third in the shuttle hurdle relay, and second-place finishes in the 4x200, 4x100 and 4x400.

Zion Dale took third in the 110 hurdles, while teammate Traer Owens finished fourth in the 110 hurdles and third in the 400 hurdles.

Aidan Ernst took fifth in the long jump with a best leap of 19-0 1/4.

Results

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 158, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 119, 3. Waterloo East 64, 4. Iowa City Regina 60, 5. Rochelle Township 46, 6. Easton Valley 40, 7. Davenport Assumption, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 36, 9. Orion 28.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Matt Bandy (DW), 6-2.

LONG JUMP — 1. Danny McDermott (DW), 20-6 1/2. 5. Aidan Ernst (East), 19-0 1/4.

SHOT PUT — 1. Luke Stein (ICR), 46-8.

DISCUS — 1. Stein (ICR), 132-6 1/2.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Easton Valley (Jargo, Jones, Olson, Parker), 1:40.32. 3. East (Muhammad, Sykes, Stigler, Reyes), 1:42.06.

3,200 — 1. Nathan Meyer (ICR), 10:48.65.

4x800 — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Schaefer, Hocking, Munshower, Hilby), 8:26.32.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1. Dubuque Hempstead (Blong, Snitker, Bries, Frambach), 1:06.25. 3. East (Schmidt, Owens, Dale, Doyle), 1:15.58.

100 — 1. Dylan Kutsch (DH), 11.13.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Dolter, Cochran, Walsh, Frommelt), 3:56.16.

400 — 1. Tavious Jenkins (East), 53.34.

4x200 — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (McDermott, Kunkel, Adams, Kuntz), 1:34.05, 2. East (Muhammad, Robinson, Ernst, Stigler), 1:34.59.

110 HURDLES — 1. Nick Bandy (DW), 17.48. 3. Zion Dale (East), 18.7, 4. Traer Owens (East), 18.89.

800 — 1. Luke Hilby (DW), 1:01.98.

200 — 1. Alden Kuntz (DW), 22.41.

400 HURDLES — 1. Michael Parker (EV), 1:01.37. 3. Owens (East), 1:06.78.

1,600 — 1. David Holesinger (DH), 4:39.97.

4x100 — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (McDermott, Kunkel, Adams, Kuntz), 44.70, 2. East (Muhammad, Robinson, Ernst, Stigler), 44.85.

4x400 — 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Frommelt, Schaefer, Adams, Hilby), 3:37.07, 2. East (Jenkins), Robinson, Ernst, Reyes), 3:46.91.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for The Courier

Load comments