112715tsr-east-north-davenport-03

Waterloo East's Kerris Roberts (4), seen here during a 2015 game, scored 31 points to lead the Trojans to a season-opening win over West Delaware Tuesday.

TIFFANY RUSHING / Courier Staff Photographer

MANCHESTER — Kerris Roberts and Amanee Clark outscored West Delaware by themselves, and the Waterloo East girls’ basketball team started 1-0 for the first time in over a decade with a 70-51 win Tuesday.

Roberts finished with 31 points while Clark chipped in 22 with three 3-pointers in the win. The duo combined for 18 of East’s 22 made field goals.

Things looked grim for the Trojans early, as they fell into a 23-13 hole at the end of the first quarter. But behind the scoring of Roberts and Clark and some strong defense, they dominated the second quarter, outscoring the Hawks 17-4.

East gets a week off before traveling to face Cedar Rapids Kennedy next Tuesday.

Prep bowling

Both Cedar Falls and Waterloo West earned sweeps on the lanes, as each school got wins from both its boys’ and girls’ bowling teams Tuesday.

Dylan Swatek-Briggs rolled a two-game score of 410 to lead the Cedar Falls’ boys to a 2,975-2,222 win over Dubuque Wahlert. In the girls’ match, the Tigers got a top score of 336 from Vanessa Wareham to secure a 2,275-2,040 victory over Wahlert.

JP Richmond (437), Dalton Draeger (430) and Drew Melcher (428) all had strong days for the West boys in a 3,163-2,875 win over Cedar Rapids Washington.

The Wahawk girls topped Washington 2,583-2,241 behind Marissa Gates’ score of 418.

Elsewhere in the Metro area, Columbus fell 2,861-2,840 to Charles City in boys’ play and 2,570-2,215 in the girls’ competition.

Boys’ swimming

Cedar Falls placed first in 10 of 11 events and easily took down Dubuque Senior 125-44 Tuesday.

Dylan Moffatt earned wins in the 100-yard butterfly and 100 breaststroke, while also participating on winning teams in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Sam Reinart (100 back, 200 free) and Benson Redfern (50 free, 500 free) also won two individual events while also grabbing relay victories for Cedar Falls.

Boxscores

Girls’ basketball

WATERLOO EAST 70, WEST DELAWARE 51

EAST (1-0) DeNae Nash 4, Kerris Roberts 31, Amanee Clark 22, Jaida Blair 0, Erion Gafeney 0, Nia Crowley 4, Aaliyah Franklin 0, Ma’Kaiyla Johnson 6, Madison Whitson 0, Jessica Hyke 0, Shamya Jenkins 0, Olivia Shannon 0, Charnika Cherry 0.

WEST DELAWARE (0-2) — Stats not provided

Boys’ bowling

CEDAR FALLS 2,975. DUBUQUE WAHLERT 2,222

WAHLERT (0-1, 0-1) – Sam Ambrosy 138-159 – 297, David Hughes 254-190 – 444, Sam Salgado 128-124 – 252, Timmy Salgado 117-123 – 240, Gabriel Wigginton 151-144 – 295.

Baker Rotation: 125-149-132-133-155 – 694.

CEDAR FALLS (1-0, 1-0) – Avery Bauer 181-194 – 375, Andrew Nickey 185-155 – 340, Dalton Swatek-Briggs 195-161 – 356, Dylan Swatek-Briggs 143-267 – 410, Matt Venem 180-204 – 384.

Baker Rotation: 125-149-132-133-155 – 694.

WEST 3,163. CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON 2,875

WEST (1-0) – Michael Buehner 194-201 – 395, Tristan Corcoran 168-212 – 380, Dalton Draeger 221-209 – 430, Drew Melcher 226-202 – 428, JP Richmond 280-357 – 437.

Baker Rotation: 222-287-169-206-209 – 1,093

WASHINGTON (0-1) – Jacob Bradley 207-192 – 399, Casey Christensen 231-188 – 419, Cody Peterson 204-191 – 395, Connor Rissi 144-205 – 349, Cameron Trimble 167-175 – 342.

Baker Rotation: 200-218-195-190-168 – 971.

JV: West 2,956. Washington 2,017

CHARLES CITY 2,861. COLUMBUS 2,840

CHARLES CITY (1-0) – Hunter Brockney 247-243 – 490, Noah Reams 195-178 – 353, Kole Ross 146-140 – 286, Kaleb Ross 156-202 – 358, Cade Schmidt 130-156 – 286.

Baker Rotation: 232-189-209-184-240 – 1,054

COLUMBUS (0-1) – Jordan Boleyn 159-190 – 349, Alex Dufour 213-191 – 4-4, Nicholas Feldmann 167-171 – 338, Noah Lumpa 205-146 – 351, Cole Weber 235-235 – 470.

Baker Rotation: 133-200-201-217-177 – 928

Girls’ bowling

CEDAR FALLS 2,275. DUBUQUE WAHLERT 2,040

WAHLERT (0-1, 0-1) – Abbel Anderson 123-133 – 256, Mary Edwards 118-129 – 247, Sydney Timp 142-143 – 285, Vanessa Wareham 170-166 – 336, Samara Wiggington 115-115 – 230. Baker Rotation: 158-133-152-124-119 – 686

CEDAR FALLS (1-0, 1-0) – Emma DeWitt 171-149 – 320, Paige Frahm 136-179 – 315, Abby Laures 190-145 – 335, Megan McDonell 139-186 – 325, Sofia Munoz 142-157 – 299.

Baker rotation: 123-129-144-172-113 – 681.

WEST 2,583, C.R. WASHIUNGTON 2,241

WEST (1-0) – Cady Alcott 204-144 – 348, Rachel Bass 111-159 – 270, Kayley Fangman 146-128 – 275, Marissa Gates 210-218 – 418, Kira Gilbert 182-200 – 382,

Baker Rotation: 155-173-182-201-179 – 890.

WASHINGTON (0-1) – Kenzie Dills 120-136 – 256, Jada McGinnis 105-142 – 247, Kali Zahn 122-135 – 257, Jackie Juett 167-160 – 327, Alivia Pernicka 161-206 – 367.

Baker Rotation: 171-169-163-122-162 – 787.

JV: Washington 1,554. Wrest 1,331.

CHARLES CITY 2,570, COLUMBUS 2,215

CHARLES CITY (1-0) – Baili Girkin 174-136 – 310, Falyn Knecht 140-142 – 282, Macy Ross 190-212 – 402, Madison Ross 184-224 – 408, Kate Sickman 153-174 – 327.

Baker Rotation: 140-140-204-164-194 – 842

COLUMBUS (0-1) – Lucy Klein 115-137 – 252, Addisen Lytle 193-126 – 319, Laura McCartney 130-140 – 270, Lauren Roberts 193-126 – 319, Jennifer Weber 177-167 – 344.

Baker Rotation: 157-146-124-116-149 – 692

Boys’ swimming

CEDAR FALLS 125, DUBUQUE SENIOR 44

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Cedar Falls B (Dason Bremmer, Benson Redfern, Demir Tuken, Jared Mattson) 1:44.29. 2, Senior 1:52.10, 3. Cedar Falls A 1:53.40

200 FREESTYLE – 1 . Sam Reinart (CF) 1:47.36, 2. Eammon McCullough (CF) 1:55 .16, 3. David Butler (CF) 2:05.72.

200 IM – 1. Bremmer (CF) 2:05.38, 2. Will Colin (Sen) 2:12.27, 3. Joe Maddux (Sen) 2:20.84.

50 FREESTYLE – 1. Redfern (CF) 23,47, 2. Tuken (CF) 24.92, 3. Matt Duirbin (CF) 25.37.

100 BUTTERFLY – 1. Dylan Moffatt (CF) 54.78, 2. Bremmer (CF) 55.35, 3. Tuken (CF) 57.65

100 FREESTYLE – 1. Jacob Sindt (Sen) 56.09, 2. Durbin (CF) 56,57, 3/ Devin Myhr (CF) 56.60.

500 FREESTYLE – 1. Redfern (CF) 5:06.92, 2. Brandon Berggren (CF) 5:56.80, 3. Josh Rusch (Sen) 6:10.82.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – 1. Cedar Falls A (Reinart, McCullough, Moffatt, Mattson) 2:02.98, 2. Senior 1:44.23, 3. Cedar Falls B 1:45.59

100 BACKSTROKE – 1. Reinart (CF) 53.82, 2. Butler, 1:00.43, 3. Gavin Hall (Sen) 1:10.58.

100 BREASTROKE – 1, Moffatt (CF) 1:04.97, 2. Mattson (CF) 1:05.07, 3. Colin (Sen) 1:09.22

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – 1. Cedar Falls A (Moffatt, Bremner, Tuken, Berggren) 3:35.10, 2. Cedar Falls C 3:35.68, 3. Cedar Falls B 3:39.36.

JV: Cedar Falls 82, Senior 47

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments