MARSHALLTOWN — Cedar Falls’ Sam Schillinger added another individual championship in the boys’ race while the Tiger girls took the team title Thursday at the Marshalltown Invitational cross country meet.

Schillinger hit the finish line in 15 minutes, 54 seconds to defeat Nicholas Yanek of Pleasant Valley (16:00). Cedar Falls finished fifth in the boys’ team standings while West Des Moines Dowling was the winner.

In the girls’ race, the Tigers totaled 67 points to best Dowling (76) and Ankeny Centennial (77). Cassidy Christopher finished second in 19:49 with Paige Kvale seventh (19:59) to lead Cedar Falls.

WEST BOYS 14TH — Waterloo West posted a 14th-place finish in the boys’ division of the Cedar Rapids Invitational cross country meet Thursday.

Clayton Streed led the Wahawks with a 26th-place run in 17:19.02 with Cody Samuelson two places behind in 17:20.57.

A combined Waterloo East and West squad was 16th in the girls’ competition.

Boys’ golf

TIGERS WIN QUADRANGULAR — Cedar Falls posted the four best individual rounds as the Tigers captured a Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ golf quadrangular Thursday at Irv Warren Memorial Golf Course in Waterloo.

Trevor Heinen led Cedar Falls with a 33, Ben Bermel and Joe Dean shot 35s and Tayler Tjaden carded a 36. The Tigers finished with 139 strokes while runner-up Dubuque Hempstead had 157.

Waterloo West was third (162), led by Patrick McIntee’s 39. Waterloo East was fourth.

Volleyball

GMG 3, VALLEY LUTHERAN 2 — Green Mountain-Garwin rallied from a 2-1 deficit and defeated Valley Lutheran 3-2 in Iowa Star Conference volleyball Thursday.

Valley Lutheran (2-4) saw its two-match win streak end with the 25-22, 23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 15-11 defeat. GMG improved to 6-4.

USHL preseason

BLACK HAWKS WIN — Shane Bowers scored a pair of second-period goals to propel Waterloo to a 3-1 exhibition hockey win over Sioux City Thursday in the USHL Fall Classic West in Omaha, Neb.

The Musketeers went up 1-0 early in the second period before Bailey Conger tied it for the Black Hawks. Bowers then connected at the 14:22 and 19:10 marks.

Chase Pilawski, Mikey Anderson and Jake Ryczek had assists for Waterloo while Robbie Beydoun stopped 24 of the 25 shots he faced in goal to get the win. Now 1-1 in the preseason, the Black Hawks play Des Moines at 10 a.m. Friday.

Metro results

Cross country

Marshalltown Invitational

GIRLS’ TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Cedar Falls 67, 2. West Des Moines Dowling 76, 3. Ankeny Centennial 77, 4. Waukee 109, 5. Dubuque Hempstead 121, 6. Ankeny 178, 7. Des Moines Roosevelt 190, 8. West Des Moines Valley 210, 9. Urbandale 276, 10. Southeast Polk (Runnells) 302, 11. Iowa Falls-Alden-AGWSR 305, 12. Dike-New Hartford 354, 13. Grundy Center 384. 14. South Tama (Tama) 388, 15. East Marshall (LeGrand) 413, 16. Green Mountain-Garwin 457, 17. Marshalltown 492, 18. BCLUW (Conrad) 536.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Emma Gordon (Ank. Cent.) 19:43, 2. Cassidy Christopher (CF) 19:49, 3. Hannah Brown (Dub. Hemp.) 19:49, 4. Alayna Kollasch (Dike-N.H.) 19:53, 5. Karson Foley (Waukee) 19:55.

CEDAR FALLS — 2. Cassidy Christopher 19:49, 7. Paige Kvale 19:59, 16. Mackenzie Michael 20:08, 20. Allison Zierke 20:15, 22. Anna Hertz 20:22, 24. Caroline Ross 20:27, 31. Jessica VanDorn 20:40.

BOYS’ TEAM STANDINGS — 1. West Des Moines Dowling 61, 2. Pleasant Valley 74, 3. West Des Moines Valley 85, 4. Dubuque Hempstead 114, 5. Cedar Falls 132, 6. Waukee 145, 7. Ankeny 179, 8. Urbandale 186, 9. Ankeny Centennial 277, 10. Des Moines Roosevelt 301, 11. Ames 377, 12. East Marshall (LeGrand) 385, 13. Fort Dodge 422, 14. Southeast Polk (Runnells) 425, 15. BCLUW (Conrad) 434, 16. Dike-New Hartford 446, 17. Grundy Center 450, 18. Marshalltown 530, 19. Woodward Academy 544, 20. Iowa Falls-Alden-AGWSR 562, 21. Green Mountain-Garwin 595.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Sam Schillinger (Ced. Falls) 15:54, 2. Nicholas Yanek (PV) 16:00, 3. Camden Cox (Ank. Cent.) 16:05, 4. Matt Fraizer (Dowling) 16:11, 5. Matthew Carmody (Dowling) 16:12.

CEDAR FALLS — 1. Sam Schillinger 15:54, 30. Josh Timm 17:13, 32. Ben Eastman 17:14, 34. Brandon Conrad 17:18, 35. Caleb Burjes 17:19, 61. Jens Jorgensen 17:58, 67. Jacob Ostrich 18:00.

Cedar Rapids Invitational

BOYS’ TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 59, 2. Iowa City West 95, 3. Iowa City High 98, 4. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 131, 5. Linn-Mar (Marion) 136, 6. Muscatine 177, 7. Marion 186, 8. Davenport West 257, 9. Pleasant Valley 287, 10. Cedar Rapids Washington 290, 11. Dubuque Wahlert 326, 12. Cedar Rapids Xavier 326, 13. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 331, 14. Waterloo West 349, 15. Davenport Central 399, 16. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 404, 17. Bettendorf 411, 18. North Scott (Eldridge) 436.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Ryan Murphy (LM) 15:59.13, 2. Jeremy Fopma (Marion) 16:03.24, 3. Myles Bach (Marion) 16:08.21, 4. Kolby Greiner (ICW) 16:17.49, 5. Ali Ali (ICW) 16:22.16.

WATERLOO WEST — 26. Clayton Streed 17:19.02, 28. Cody Samuelson 17:20.57, 76. Sam O’Brien 18:07.27, 99. Scyler Torrey 18:55.09, 120. Scott McFadden 20:35.62.

GIRLS’ TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Iowa City West 55, 2. Iowa City High 66, 3. Pleasant Valley 124, 4. Bettendorf 128, 5. Linn-Mar (Marion) 138, 6. Muscatine 143, 7. North Scott (Eldridge) 204. 8. Dubuque Wahlert 209, 9. Ames 217, 10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 251, 11. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 261, 12. Marion 328, 13. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 335, 14. Cedar Rapids Xavier 345, 15. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 481, 16. Waterloo 498, 17. Davenport West 513, 18. Davenport Central 545.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Gabby Skopec (ICW) 18:56.81, 2. Hannah Frazee (CRP) 19:15.66, 3. Brina Kraft (Musc) 19:19.74, 4. Ally Gallagher (Bett) 19:20.69, 5. Reagan Gorman (CRW) 19:28.71.

WATERLOO — 90. Camryn Meyer 23:02.28, 98. Ireland Frisch 23:25.63, 106. Aliyah Robinson 23:52.67, 109. Reiley Lichty 23:57.72, 110. Mallory Sage 24:01.80, 116. Jessica Knebel 24:37.77, 17. Regan Davis 24:40.01.

Boys’ golf

At Waterloo (Irv Warren)

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Cedar Falls 139, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 157, 3. Waterloo West 162, 4. Waterloo East 217.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Trevor Heinen (CF) 33, 2. (tie) Ben Bermel (CF), Joe Dean (CF) 35.

CEDAR FALLS — Heinen 33, Bermel 35, Dean 35, Tayler Tjaden 36, A.J. Green 38, Nick Brass 41, Jack Moody 41.

WEST — Patrick McIntee 39, Brady Buckley 40, Kobe Smith 41, Drew Westphal 42, Cole Earnest 45, Ethan Staples 45, Tyler Jolley 48.

EAST — Spencer Reedy 50, Cameron Berinobis 53, Braedan McNamara 54, Charles Allen 58, Dylan Andreassen 60, Brennen Davis 68.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments