OELWEIN — Waterloo East and Jesup crowned three champions each Saturday at the Oelwein Invitational.

Aidan Ernst (138), Antonio Rodriguez (152) and Tyrell Gordon (195) won titles for East.

Gordon put on an impressive show, pinning five consecutive opponents in the first period, including four in less than a minute. Ernst recorded two pins and a technical fall on the way to the 138-pound title while Rodriguez won with a pin and two decisions.

Jesup’s champions were Carter Littlefield at 106, Jerret Delagardelle at 120 and Brian Sadler at 285.

Byron (Minn.) High ran away with the team title, racking up 258 points to runner-up Oelwein’s 150.

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL: Host Nashua-Plainfield had a little more depth and used it to edge Hudson 188-166 Saturday for the team championship at the Nashua-Plainfield Invitational.

Each team had four champions. Brock Dietz (106), Tristen Brase (145), Evan Kalainoff (170) and Nathan Dettmer (182) won for Nashua-Plainfield while Ethan Fulcher (160), Wes Geisler (195), Cam Fulcher (220) and Caleb Koelling (285) were champions for Hudson.

Waterloo Columbus’ top performance was a runner-up finish by Sam Hackett at 106 pounds.

KNOXVILLE INVITATIONAL: Two Waterloo West wrestlers won championships Saturday at the Knoxville Invitational.

Kaden Karns took the 113-pound bracket with a pair of pins while Cole Knight used a decision, a major decision and a pin to finish on top at 126 pounds.

Jacob Oliver (160) and Javarious Burris (220) were runners-up for the Wahawks.

Southeast Polk’s junior varsity team topped Knoxville for the team title.

BOBCAT DUALS: After going 0-3 in its pool, Cedar Falls claimed second in the consolation bracket of the Western Dubuque Bobcat Duals.

North Scott won the tournament with a 5-0 record.

In the consolation bracket, the Tigers topped Mason City 45-26 and then claimed a 46-24 win over Davenport West.

Charles City, which claimed a 39-30 win over Cedar Falls in pool action, was first in the consolation bracket.

Girls’ basketball

CEDAR FALLS 66, DECORAH 34: Top-ranked Cedar Falls bounced back from Friday night’s loss to No. 3 Iowa City High with a rout of Decorah Saturday.

The Tigers came out blazing and put up 27 first-quarter points. They led 60-22 after three quarters.

Emerson Green led the scoring with 17 points while Kamryn Finley added 13.

Boys’ swimming

VALLEY WINS AT MARSHALLTOWN: West Des Moines Valley won nine events and captured the team title at Saturday’s Bobcat Invitational swimming meet at Marshalltown.

Waterloo Swim was sixth in the team standings. The TroHawks’ top finishes were fourth in the 2x200 medley relay with Sam O’Brien and Ben Dvorak, fourth in the 2x100 butterfly relay with Kyle Rogers and Dvorak and fourth in the 2x100 freestyle relay with Tate Hookham and Sam Anderson.

In addition, Waterloo’s Charlie Lorenz, Dvorak, Hookham and O’Brien were fifth in the 200 medley relay, Rogers and Logan Nelson were fifth in the 2x200 freestyle relay, Lorenz and Anderson were fifth in the 2x50 freestyle relay and Ethan Whittemore and Ian Schaver placed fifth in the 2x100 breaststroke relay.

Hockey

OMAHA 2, WATERLOO 1: Omaha scored a pair of third-period goals, including the game-winner with 5 minutes, 8 seconds remaining, to turn back Waterloo 2-1 in a Midwest High School Hockey League game Saturday.

After two scoreless periods, the Lancers struck 6:46 into the third period. Less than a minute later, Carter Herbst turned an assist from Ethan Fox into the equalizing goal for the Warriors.

Chase Pabst stoppped 31 of the 33 shots he faced in goal for Waterloo.

The Warriors fell to 4-5-1-0 on the season, while Omaha improved to 9-1-0-0. The teams meet again Sunday.

Results

Wrestling

At Oelwein

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Byron (Minn.) 258, 2. Oelwein 150, 3. Jesup 148, 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 144, 5. Waterloo East 131.5, 6. Starmont (Arlington) 122, 7. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 21.

Individual results

106—1. Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 2. Dayne Bergan (Ed-Co)

113—1. Carsen Jeanes (Oelwein), 2. Jake Larson (Byron)

120—1. Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup), 2. Braydon Good (Wat. East)

126—1. Mitchell Hayes (Starmont), 2. Blake Smith (Oelwein)

132—1. Ayden Whaley (Byron), 2. Colt Gilson (Starmont)

138—1. Aidan Ernst (Wat. East), 2. Jordan Wegmann (Ed-Co)

145—1. Evan Walters (Byron), 2. Keaton Roscovious (Jesup)

152—1. Antonio Rodriguez (Wat. East), 2. Izak Krueger (Jesup)

160—1. Killian Welsh (Ed-Co), 2. Bryan Graves (Oelwein)

170—1. Ricky Messling (Byron), 2. Tyler Mueller-Lynde (Starmont)

182—1. Jonah Pearson (Byron), 2. Carter Keppler (Starmont)

195—1. Tyrell Gordon (Wat. East), 2. Matt Wombacher (Byron)

220—1. Peyton Lind (Byron), 2. Jerad Stewart (Oelwein)

285—1. Brian Sadler (Jesup), 2. Tyler Elsbury (Byron)

At Nashua

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Nashua-Plainfield 188, 2. Hudson 166, 3. MFL MarMac 165, 4. Northwood-Kensett 107, 5. Monticello 92, 6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 70, 7. Postville 67, 8. West Fork 52, 9. Waterloo Columbus 43, 10. Rockford 26, 11. Central Elkader 25

Championship matches

106—Brock Dietz (N-P) pinned Sam Hackett (Columbus), 3:22.

120—Kain Luensman (Monticello) dec. Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville), 8-4.

126—Caden Schrage (N-K) pinned Andrew Wall (Monticello), 3:50.

132—Chase Luensman (Monticello) dec. Michael Egen (MFL-MM), 6-3.

145—Tristen Brase (N-P) pinned Izik Rodriguez (Hudson), 1:54.

152—Brady Olson (MFL-MM) dec. Logan Benjegerdes (N-K), 6-0.

160 (round robin)—1. Ethan Fulcher (Hudson), 2. Avery Smith (MFL-MM).

170 (round robin)—1. Evan Kalainoff (N-P), 2. Dylan Corlett (MFL-MM), 3. Ivan Wilson (Hudson)

182—Nathan Dettmer (N-P) dec. Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL-MM), 8-6, SV1.

195—Wes Geisler (Hudson) dec. Garret Keehner (MFL-MM), 6-3.

220—Cam Fulcher (Hudson) maj. dec. Jordan Clark (W. Fork), 13-2.

285—Caleb Koelling (Hudson) maj. dec. Roberto Lopez (Postville), 14-0.

At Knoxville

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Southeast Polk JV 184, 2. Knoxville 173.5, 3. Waterloo West 115, 4. Fairfield 100, 5. Des Moines Lincoln JV 81, 6. Mediapolis 73.5, 7. Burlington Notre Dame 44, 8. Moravia 0.

Championship matches

106—Ayden Kingery (SE Polk) maj. dec. Kale Anderson (SE Polk), 17-3.

113 (round robin)—1. Kaden Karns (Wat. West), 2. Hae Kan (D.M. Lincoln).

120—Gabe Gordon (Knox) dec. Gannon Courtright (Fairfield) 8-2.

126 (round robin)—1. Cole Knight (Wat. West), 2. Wiley Parks (SE Polk)

132—Chad Bohrer (D.M. Lincoln) pinned Mason Allen (Fairfield), 3:47.

138 (round robin)—1. Colby Batterson (SE Polk), 2. John King (D.M. Lincoln)

145 (round robin)—1. Jared Chadwick (SE Polk), 2. Zach Barnes (Fairfield)

152—Joe Hollinrake (Knox) tech. fall over Jacob Robillard (SE Polk), 16-1

160—Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) tech. fall over Jacob Oliver (Wat. West), 15-0

170—Codyray Smith (Knoxville) dec. Yory McGowan (SE Polk), 6-3

182—Coby Meyer (Knox) pinned Mason Morgan (SE Polk), 4:57

195—Nyan Baker (Knoxville) pinned Nate Lockey (D.M. Lincoln), 2:18

220 (round robin)—1. Chase Bellon (Knox), 2. Javarious Burris (Wat. West)

285—Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) dec. Drake Fox (Burl.-ND), 2-1

At Epworth

WILLIAMSBURG 57, CED. FALLS 14

106 – Bailey Roybal (CF) tech. fall over Kayden Grip 8-2. 113 – Chase Malloy (Will) won by forfeit. 120 – Grayson Kesterson (Will) pinned Jackson barthm 1:20. 126 – Jalen Schropp (Will) pinned Jack Plagge, 2:59. 132 – Anthony Chiattello (CF) dec. Garret Jensen (Williamsburg) 8-4. 138 – Christian Simpson (CF) dec. Ivan Heitman 2-1. 145 – Sterling Greiner (Will) pinned Nick Wessels, 1:14, 152 – Gage Blyther (Will) dec. Tanner Mostek 7-2. 160 – Cavin Malloy (Will) pinned Tanner Doyle, 1:25. 170 – Gage Hazen-Fabor (Will) pinned Dakota Southworth, 5:53. 182 – Isaac Maser (Will) pinned Collin Bohnenkamp, 2 39. 195 – Josh Holub (Will) pinned Tommy Custer, 1:38. 220 – Dalton Kuhnle (Will) pinned Clint Boevers, 2:26. 285 – Justin Campbell (CF) dec. Keaton Zimmerman 4-1.

CHARLES CITY 39, CED. FALLS 30

106 – No match. 113 – Bronson Forshyth (CC) dec. Roybal 10-9. 120 – Alex Staudt (CC) pinned Barth, 1:14. 126 – Plagge (CF) won by forfeit. 132 – Chiattello (CF) won by forfeit. 138 – Simposn (CF) won by forfeit. 145 – Rousch Jaeger (CC) pinned Wessels, 3:39. 152 – Elliott Sinnwell (CC) dec. Mostek 9-3. 160 – Dylan Koresh (CC) dec. Doyle, 12-7. 170 – Southworth (CF) pinned Ciana Sonberg, 3:29. 182 – Jack Sindlinger (CC) pinned Bohnenkamp. 2:32. 195 – Sam Niichel (CC) pinned Custer, 1:19. 220 – Josh Halligan (CC) pinned Boevers, 1:27. 285 – Campbell (CF) pinned Tylor Zuspan, 1:38.

WEST. DUBUQUE 47, CED. FALLS 27

106 – Roybal (CF) dec. Dawson Bierman 11-4. 113 – Ben Soppe (WD) won by forfeit. 120 – Barth (CF) pinned Joseph Gamblin, 2:51. 126 – Plagge (CF) dec. Jared Cordes 12-6. 132 – J.D. Kluesner (WD) pinned Chiattello, 4:44, 138 – Simpson (CF) pinned Caden Burke, 2:54. 145 – Elijah Demmer (WD) pinned Wessels, 1:22. 152 – Ryler Kurimski (WD) pinned Mostek, 2:53. 160 – Doyle (CF) won by forfeit. 170 – Southworth (CF) dec. Jake Hosch 1-0. 182 – Devin Ludwig (WD) pnned Bohnenkamp, 1:18. 195 – Ben DeSolalr (WD) pinned Custer, 0:54. 220 – Jason Simon-Ressler (WD) pinned Boevers, 0:56. 285 – Nathan Simon pinned Campbell, 7:00. Note: Western Dubuque’s team score was adjusted by one point for unsportsman like conduct.

CED. FALLS 45, MASON CITY 26

126 – Plagge (CF) dec. Christian Rodriguez 9-4. 132 – Colby Schriever (MC) technical fall over Chiatello 23-8. 138 – Simpton (CF) pinned J.J. Wickman, 5:10. 145 – Marcos Cervantes (MC) pinned Wessels, 1:30. 152 – Luke Deinhart (MC) pinned Mostek, 2:46. 160 – Doyle (CF) won by forfeit. 170 – Southworth (CF) pinned Aiden Colby, 1:20. 182 – Bohnenkamp (CF) pinned Joey Quintero, 0:25. 195 – Custer (CF) pinned Justin Zeigler, 1:18. 220 – Boevers (CF) won by forfeit. 285 – Troy Monahan (MC) dec. Campbell 1-0. 106 – Cullan Schriever (MC) pinned Roybal, 2:47. 113 – No match. 120 – Barth (CF) pinned Connor Wiemann, 0:58. .

CED. FALLS 46. DAV. WEST 24

132 – Chiattello (CF) pinned Noah Downing, 1:16. 138 – Wesley Eisenbacher (DW) pinned Simpson, 2:25. 145 – Wessels (CF) pinned Mason Webster, 3:51. 152 – Mostek (CF) pinned Michael Blocker, 1:14. 160 – Doyle (CF) fwon by forfeit. 170 – Tyreese Johnson (DW) dec. Southworth, 1-2. 182 – Bohnenkamp (CF) won by forfeit. 195 – Custer (CF) pinned Clayton Broderson, 1:04. 220 – C.J. Busch (DW) pinned Boevers, 5:00. 285 – Jacen Petersen (DW) pinned Campbell, 3:03. 106 – Roybal (CF) def. Travis Hodges, 15-5. 113 – No match. 120 – Barth (CF) won by forfeit. 126 – Wyatte Shade (DW) dec. Plagge TB-1 10-5.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS — 1. North Scott, 2. Williamsburg, 3. Dakota, 4. Western Dubuque

Girls’ basketball

CEDAR FALLS 66, DECORAH 34

DECORAH (0-5) — Ambria Pipho 2 1-2 5, Madison McEnaney 3 0-0 7, Alea Lutkenhaus 1 0-0 3, Allie Hafner 3 0-0 8, Kylah Quandahl 2 1-2 6, Isabella Knutson 0 0-0 0, Emma Nierengarten 1 0-2 2, Lindsey McEnaney 1 0-0 3, Audrey Casterton 0 0-2 0, Skyler Malone 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-8 34.

CEDAR FALLS (4-1) — Anaya Barney 4 0-0 8, Emerson Green 6 4-4 17, Morgan Sterrett 0 0-0 0, Kamryn Finley 5 2-2 13, McKenna Gleason 2 0-0 4, Lexie Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Graves 0 0-0 0, Kiana Barney 3 3-3 9, Cara Forsblom 1 0-0 2, Grace Burken 0 0-0 0, Allison Eagen 2 0-0 4, Kaylie Kleinschmidt 0 0-0 0, Cynthia Wolf 3 3-4 9. Totals 26 12-13 66.

Decorah 10 9 3 12 — 34

Cedar Falls 27 16 17 6 — 66

3-point goals – Decorah 6 (M. McEnaney 1, Lutkenhaus 1, Hafner 2, L. McEnaney 1, Quandahl 1). Cedar Falls 2 (Green 1, Finley 1) Total fouls – Decorah 10, Cedar Falls 8. Fouled out — none

Hockey

OMAHA 2, WATERLOO 1

Score by periods

Waterloo 0 0 1 — 1

Omaha 0 0 2 — 2

First period — No scoring. Penalties — Katz-Wat. (roughing) 8:51, Latusick-Wat. (slashing) 16:57.

Second period — No scoring. Penalties — Hickey-Oma. (interference, unsportsmanlike conduct, misconduct) 3:00, Barnard-Oma. (roughing) 12:36.

Third period — 1. Omaha, Hill (James, Johnson), 6:46, 2. Waterloo, Herbst (Fox), 7:30, 3. Omaha, Peyton (Alexander, Hickey), 11:52. Penalties—none.

Shots on goal

Waterloo 20

Omaha 33

Goaltenders — Waterloo, Pabst (33 SOG, 31 saves). Omaha, Weberg (20 SOG, 19 saves).

Officials — Meyer, Gough, Ill.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments