Saturday area prep roundup

Wrestling

At Waverly

WAVERLY-S.R. 69, URBANDALE 6

113—Noah Heise (WSR) pinned Justin Boyles, :34, 120—Dylan Albrecht (WSR) pinned Colby Burright, 1:15, 126—Evan Yant (WSR) pinned Spencer Daves, 3:50, 132—Ian Heise (WSR) dec. Cal Baethke, 10-3, 138—Dalton Rinnels (WSR) pinned Dominic Genovese, 4:21, 145—Dalton Woodyard (WSR) dec. Owen Towers, 9-3, 152—Jacob Hermann (WSR) dec. Hayden Friedrichsen, 5-2, 160—Gavin Wedemeier (WSR) pinned Gabe Hoyt, 1:34, 170—Bryson Hervol (WSR) won by injury default over Cael Duncalf, 2:19, 182—Jentry Staack (WSR) pinned Kyel Peterson, :53, 195—Brayden Wolf (WSR) pinned Adam Fraher, 4:11, 220—Tanner Teem (Urb) pinned Luke Walker, 2:51, 285—Andrew Snyder (WSR) pinned Cole Secaur, 1:56, 106—Ethyn Chestnut (WSR) won by forfeit.

WAVERLY-S.R. 64, SPENCER 15

120—Albrecht (WSR) pinned T.J. Arnold, 3:27, 126—Yant (WSR) tech. fall over Cade Hopkins, 17-2, 132—Andrew Schwab (WSR) pinned Abe Ortiz, :42, 138—I. Heise (WSR) pinned Austin Block, 1:00, 145—Woodyard (WSR) pinned Isaiah Spencer, 4:57, 152—Herrmann (WSR) won by forfeit, 160—Wedemeier (WSR) pinned Brody Kacmarynski, 5:47, 170—Hervol (WSR) tech. fall over Brogan Seier, 15-0, 182—Adam Freeman (Spen) dec. Staack, 6-3, 195—Drew Thompson (Spen) pinned Darin Whiteside, 2:26, 220—Walker (WSR) pinned Zach O’Clair, :49, 285—Snyder (WSR) won by forfeit, 106—Case Cauthron (Spen) pinned Chestnut, 1:04, 113—Brady Benning (WSR) won by forfeit.

WAVERLY-S.R. 58, NEWTON 18

132—I. Heise (WSR) pinned Canaan Terpstra, :41, 138—Rinnels (WSR) pinned Blake Iske, 1:45, 145—Woodyard (WSR) pinned Zane Kohlmeyer, 1:04, 152—Herrmann (WSR) pinned Tristin Langmaid, 1:31, 160—Wedemeier (WSR) pinned Josh Miravalles, 2:27, 170—Hervol (WSR) maj. dec. Destin Schroder, 13-2, 182—Blayden Rhone (New) pinned Staack, 2:52, 195—Wolf (WSR) dec. Jaise Gulling, 6-4, 220—Gage Linahon (New) pinned Whiteside, :21, 285—Snyder (WSR) dec. Isaac Bebout, 4-1, 106—Anthony Bestell (New) pinned Chestnut, :22, 113—N. Heise (WSR) won by forfeit, 120—Albrecht (WSR) won by forfeit, 126—Yant (WSR) pinned Ross Hull, 1:39.

WAVERLY-S.R. 34, C.R. PRAIRIE 30

138—Mason Johnson (CRP) dec. Rinnels, 7-5, 145—Trenten Wennermark (CRP) dec. Woodyard, 4-0, 152—Herrmann (WSR) tech. fall over Justis Kruse, 16-1, 160—Wedemeier (WSR) pinned Jaron Lathrop, 2:30, 170—Hervol (WSR) dec. Mike Jasa, 2-0, 182—Derek Horak (CRP) pinned Staack, :42, 195—Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (CRP) pinned Jaden Johnson, :28, 220—Wolf (WSR) pinned Logan Andeway, 1:09, 285—Snyder (WSR) dec. Gavin Ozmun, 6-3, 106—Austin Kregley (CRP) won by forfeit, 113—Nick Hatcher (CRP) dec. N. Heise, 4-0, 120—Conrad Braswell (CRP) dec. Albrecht, 6-1, 126—Yant (WSR) tech. fall over Johnny Washburn, 16-1, 132—I. Heise (WSR) pinned Ted Zangerie, 1:46.

KAUKAUNA, WIS. 42, WAV.-S.R. 26

Championship

145—Woodyard (WSR) dec. Harrison Brooks, 8-2, 152—Herrman (WSR) maj. dec. Jacob Schramm, 13-2, 160—Zach Lee (Kau) pinned Wedemeier, 1:04, 170—Hervol (WSR) pinned Conner Lamers, 3:53, 182—Bryson Alsteen (Kau) pinned Staack, :49, 195—Wolf (WSR) pinned Brodie Schiedermayer, :40, 220—Walker (WSR) dec. Tony Montalvo, 5-3, 285—Keaton Kluever (Kau) pinned Snyder, 1:36, 106—Jaden Verhagen (Kau) pinned Chestnut, :14, 113—Mason Campshure (Kau) dec. N. Heise, 4-2, 120—John Diener (Kau) pinned Albrecht, 3:02, 126—Yant (WSR) maj. dec. Tyler Vanderlois, 16-2, 132—Brandon Miksch (Kau) dec. I. Heise, 7-2, 138—Mikael Kolosso (Kau) pinned Rinnels, 4:41.

At Parkersburg

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Clarion-Goldfield 194, 2. Crestwood (Cresco) 185.5, 3. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 173, 4. Sumner-Fredericksburg 90, 5. Benton Community (Van Horne) 84.5, 6. Tipton 58, 7. Dike-New Hartford 54, 8. Belmond-Klemme 51, 9. Highland 47, 10. Aplington-Parkersburg 43, 11. Osage 27, 12. AGWSR 26, 13. Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 25.5, 14. Iowa City Regina 23.

Championship matches

106 — Daniel Kimball (DB) tech. fall over Tyler Stein (C-G), 20-4

113 — Michael McClelland (DB) dec. Averee Abben (Osage), 10-6

120—Kaden Anderlik (Crest) pinned John Crowley (Tipton), 4:43

126—Easton Larson (DB) pinned Ben Emrich (Tipton), 2:22

132—Connor Johnson (C-G) dec. Max Wettengel (DB), 8-6, OT

138—Gable Fox (DB) pinned Reed Abbas (C-G), :48

145—Tanner Abbas (C-G) dec. Ryan Steffen (Crest), 9-7

152—Brady Hahn (Highland) dec. Chris Guest (Crest), 8-7

160—Austin Hellman (DB) dec. Colter Bye (Crest), 11-9

170—Ryan Schott (I.C. Regina) dec. Reymundo Vasquez (C-G), 3-1

182—Mason Carpenter (C-G) pinned Hunter Maitland (Apl.-Park), 3:30

195—Brock Meyer (Sum.-Fred.) dec. Jared Knutson (Crest), 3-1

220—Stone Peckham (Crest) dec. Colby Lienemann (C-G), 8-6

285—Spencer Trenary (C-G) pinned Chase Ahrends (Dike-N.H.), :43.

At Calmar

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 233.5, 2. Denver 217.5, 3. West Delaware (Manchester) 173.5, 4. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 144.5, 5. Decorah 124, 6. (tie) North Fayette Valley, Osage 77, 8. Waukon 54, 9. St. Ansgar 52.

Championship matches

106—Brooks Meyer (Denver) maj. dec. Felicity Taylor (S. Winn), 8-0

113—Kyzer Engen (Decorah) dec. Joe Sullivan (Osage), 12-8

120—Carson Babcock (N. Hamp-TV) dec. Isaac Schimmels (Denver), 5-0

126—Phillip Ihde (Decorah) maj. dec. Mason Cleveland (N. Hamp.-TV) 10-2

132—Ryan Phillips (W. Del.) won by injury default over Gabriel Lewis (Denver)

138—Riley Wright (Denver) pinned Cole Engel (W. Del.), 1:15

145—Michael Blockhus (N. Hamp.-TV) pinned Cael Meyer (W. Del.), 1:42

152—Noah Fye (N. Hamp.-TV) dec. Mitchel Mangold (W. Del.), 5-0

160—John Ebaugh (Denver) dec. Cale Reicks (N. Hamp.-TV), 7-4

170—Cael Krueger (Denver) pinned Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon), 2:57

182—Noah Glaser (N. Hamp.-TV) pinned Dayton Smith (St. Ansgar), 2:36

195—Harrison Goebel (W. Del.) dec. Manning Kuboushek (S. Winn.), 6-4

220—Jordan Baumler (N. Fay. Valley) dec. Areon Day (N. Hamp.-TV), 8-7

285—Brock Farley (Denver) pinned Jackson Lukes (S. Winn.), 3:31

At Central Springs

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Central Springs 269, 2. BCLUW-South Hardin 252, 3. Mason City Newman 204, 4. South Hamilton (Jewell) 187, 5. Riceville 132, 6. Tripoli 105.

Placewinners

106—1. Garret Heagel (Cent. Springs), 2. Colton Keller (BCLUW-SH)

113—1. Taylor Kolthoff (BCLUW-SH), 2. Brandon Busch (Tripoli)

120—1. Carter Pals (Cent. Springs), 2. Cade Hansen (M.C. Newman)

126—1. Jacob McBride (M.C. Newman), 2. Coby Willett (BCLUW-SH)

132—1. Adrian Kaski (Riceville), 2. George Schmit (M.C. Newman)

138—1. Kaden Jacobsen (Cent. Springs), 2. Lane Swenson (S. Hamilton)

145—1. Chance Throndson (Riceville), 2. Lucas Garl (Cent. Springs)

152—1. Kam Black (M.C. Newman), 2. Max Howes (Cent. Springs)

160—1. Jacob Smith (M.C. Newman), 2. Dylan Marker (Cent. Springs)

170—1. Chase McLeish (M.C. Newman), 2. Owen Fuller (BCLUW-SH)

182—1. Zach Ryg (Cent. Springs), 2. Brady Brocka (Tripoli)

195—1. Kolton Rewoldt (BCLUW-SH), 2. Joseph Harris (Riceville)

220—1. Zack Santee (Cent. Springs), 2. Colton Willis (S. Hamilton(

285—1. Ryne Fuller (BCLUW-SH), 2. Teddy Behrens (Cent. Springs)

Girls’ basketball

AGWSR 65, ROCKFORD 38

AGWSR (5-0) — Ally Finger 7, Mandy Willems 20, Tori Brandt 4, Haley Baker 2, Aubrie Fisher 4, Taryan Barrick 14, McKenna Kuper 8, Rachel Sicard 6.

ROCKFORD (2-3) — Amber Reams 2, Jamie Schuster 15, Olivia Harden 1, Sierra Kuhlers 4, Morgan Thieman 9, Kayla Carroll 5, Colbie Schmitt 2.

Boys’ basketball

RUSHFORD-PETERSON 56, DECORAH 27

DECORAH (0-3) – Austin Myli 3, Jonah Johnson 2, Nick Bockman 5, Clay Johansen 3, Matt Fraqnzen 3, Logan Halverson 2, Jerod Redenius 9.

RUSHFORD-PETERSON (NA) – Landon Skalet 4, Halen Schwendinger 5, Payton Hahn 13, Jacob Paulson 15, Ben Ansell 7, Dawson Dahl 8, Luke OHare 2, Vinnie Mason 2.

Outbrain