Better-basketball-clip-art

Wrestling

At Iowa City

LEPIC DUALS

Team standings — 1. Fort Dodge 5-0, 2. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 4-1, 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3-2, 4. Iowa City West 2-3, 5. Pleasant Valley 1-4, 6. Quincy 0-5.

First round — Pleasant Valley def. Quincy 43-42, criteria, New Hampton/Turkey Valley def. Iowa City West 45-24, Fort Dodge def. Lewis Central 54-15.

Second round — Fort Dodge def. Quincy 52-24, Lewis Central def. I.C. West 39-32, New Hampton/Turkey Valley def. Pleasant Valley 67-12.

Third round — New Hampton/Turkey Valley def. Lewis Central 47-22, I.C. West def. Quincy 55-21, Fort Dodge def. Pleasant Valley 72-12.

Fourth round — Lewis Central def. Pleasant Valley 66-18, Fort Dodge def. I.C. West 52-22, New Hampton/Turkey Valley def. Quincy 52-16.

Fifth round — Fort Dodge def. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 38-30, I.C. West def. Pleasant Valley 54-21, Lewis Central def. Quincy 53-22.

FORT DODGE 38, N. HAMP./T.V. 30

106—Drake Ayala (FD) pinned Jon Dreckman, 1:21, 113—Carson Taylor (FD) won by forfeit, 120—Carson Babcock (NH-TV) dec. Brooks Cowell, 6-4, 126—Brody teske (FD) tech. fall over Mason Cleveland, 23-8, 4:19, 132—Drew Bennett (FD) pinned Max Babcock, 1:37, 138—Michael Blockhus (NH-TV) pinned Drevon Ross, 2:00, 145—Noah Fye (NH-TV) dec. Damond Lockner, 7-2, 152—Cayd Lara (FD) pinned Clayton Taylor, :13, 160—Levi Egli (FD) dec. Cale Reicks, 6-5, 170—Noah Glaser (NH-TV) pinned Kaden Smith, :16, 182—Austin Lee (FD) dec. Max Schwickerath, 10-7, 195—Triston Licht (FD) dec. Evan Rosonke, 14-7, 220—Arion Day (NH-TV) won by forfeit, 285—Tom Clark (NH-TV) won by forfeit.

At Brooklyn

CORKY STUART INVITATIONAL

Team standings — 1. Anamosa 136.5, 2. Jesup 131, 3. Iowa Valley (Marengo) 127, 4. Wapello 107, 5. BGM (Brooklyn) 104, 6. North Mahaska 83, 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 75.5, 8. Des Moines Roosevelt 44, 9. HLV (Victor) 31, 10. Cardinal 25.

Individual placewinners

106 — 1. Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 2. Colton Meeker (Wapello)

113 — 1. Christopher Ewart (Wapello), 2. Brady Wilson (Jesup)

120 — 1. Daniel Meeker (Wapello), 2. Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup)

126 — 1. Morgan Rowley (Anamosa), 2. Mitchell Moore (Wapello)

132 — 1. Jarrett Stodghill (N. Mahaska), 2. Dylan Caskey (HLV)

138 — 1. Tyler Strasser (N. Mahaska), 2. Mitchell Engelbart (Anamosa)

145 — 1. Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley), 2. Alex Casey (Anamosa)

152 — 1. Izak Krueger (Jesup), 2. Trey Albert (Cardinal)

160 — 1. Luke Groves (N. Mahaska), 2. Breven Platt (Iowa Valley)

170 — 1. Tylor Kane (BGM), 2. Tristen Reyes (Jesup)

182 — 1. Garet Sims (Iowa Valley), 2. Hunter Maitland (Apl.-Park.)

195 — 1. Dakota Tuttle (BGM), 2. Bryce Loffer (Iowa Valley)

220 — 1. Nolan Freeman (Apl.-Park.), 2. Connor Andersen (Anamosa)

285 — 1. Brian Sadler (Jesup), 2. Parker Wieck (Iowa Valley)

At Clear Lake

Team standings — 1. Clear Lake 210.5, 2. Emmetsburg 187, 3. Algona 176.5, 4. North Butler (Greene) 132, 5. Charles City 116.5, 6. Forest City 86, 7. St. Ansgar 63, 8. West Fork (Sheffield) 50.

Championship matches

106 — Sam Nelson (CL) pinned Derek Peterson (SA), 3:48

113 — Bryce Trees (NB) pinned Bronson Forsyth (CC), 1:23

120 — Christian Nichols (Emm) piunned Aaron Canchola (CL), 5:58

126 — Eric Faught (CL) pinned William Kirschbaum (FC), 1:27

132 — Ethan Berven (Emm) maj. dec. Teryn Joebgen (NB), 14-2

138 — Spencer Griffin (Emm) pinned Cole Johnson (Alg), 1:43

145 — Braxton Doebel (CL) pinned Bret Hoyman (Emm), 4:41

152 — Dylan Koresh (CC) dec. Mason Griffin (Emm), 7-2

160 — Ben Finn (CL) dec. Mitchell Priebe (Alg), 3-1

170 — Brandon Trees (NB) pinned Jon Lace (Emm), 1:35

182 — Dayton Smith (SA) pinned Calvin Kruse (Alg), 1:07

195 — Kade Hambly (CL) pinned Noah Murphy (Alg), 1:31

220 — Jimmie Steffens (Emm) dec. Jordan Clark, 14-7

285 — Dominick Etherington (Alg) pinned Alex Bender (WF), 1:10.

At Reinbeck

Team standings — 1. Southeast Polk 247, 2. Dike-New Hartford 187.5, 3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 127, 4. West Delaware (Manchester), 5. Oelwein 122.5, 6. Waverly-Shell Rock 41.

Individual placewinners

106 — 1. Nathan Harvey (SE Polk), 2. Caden Ragsdale (D-NH)

113 — 1. Devin Harmison (SE Polk), 2. Dylan Ohrt (D-NH)

120 — 1. Brady Benning (W-SR), 2. Brandon Quezada (SE Polk)

126 — 1. Grant Bixby (D-NH), 2. Wiley Parks (SE Polk)

132 — 1. Hunter Utsler (SE Polk), 2. Jace Peterson (G-R/NT)

138 — 1. Garrett Mills (SE Polk), 2. Mason Gilliham (WD)

145 — 1. Jared Chadwick (SE Polk), 2. Drake Logan (Oel)

152 — 1. Jacob Robillard (SE Polk), 2. Joey Barron (Oel)

160 — 1. Bryan Graves (Oel), 2. Zach Strickland (SE Polk)

170 — 1. Ben Petlon (WD), 2. Ernane Da Silva (Oel)

182 — 1. Mason Morgan (SE Polk), 2. Aiden Walters (G-R/NT)

195 — 1. Bronson Wrage (G-R/NT), 2. Brad Cunningham (D-NH)

220 — 1. Daniel Graves (D-NH), 2. Connor Brown (SE Polk)

285 — 1. Chase Arends (D-NH), 2. Aaron Martinez (SE Polk)

At Conrad

STORM DUALS

Area team scores

MFL MarMac 51, Hudson 27

Hudson 44, Rockford 21

Hudson 42, SH-BCLUW 36

Hudson 58, South Hamilton 16

Iowa Falls-Alden 72, Collins-Maxwell 6

Iowa Falls-Alden 44, MFL MarMac 27

Iowa Falls-Alden 51, SH-BCLUW 16

Iowa Falls-Alden 54, Mason City Newman 18

SH-BCLUW 46, Rockford 28

SH-BCLUW 51, South Hamilton 25

Boys’ basketball

DUNKERTON 62, MESKWAKI 51

MESKWAKI (6-4) — Emmett Robert 6, Tate Bear 22, Jarius Bear 8, Victor Balderas 6, Evan Nelson 2, Tiernan Wanatee 7.

DUNKERTON (9-0) — Zach Johnson 14, Travis Schake 2, Brady Happel 21, Kaleb Westendorf 15, George Peterson 2, Dalton Burch 8.

DECORAH 74, N. FAYETTE VALLEY 43

DECORAH (4-6) — Patrick Bockman 6, Jonah Johnson 12, Seth Shindelar 3, Austin Myli 3, Andrew Kephart 7, Nick Bockman 14, Clay Johansen 3, Sam Robinson 2, Logan Halverson 5, Jerod Redenius 17, Keaton Solberg 2.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY (2-7) — Caleb O’Hare 2, Carter Haught 7, Lance Butikofer 18, Brooks Hovden 2, Bryce Messler 6, Croy Schott 4, Dylan Muggler 4.

Girls’ basketball

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 38, DECORAH 26

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (6-7) — Ella Hager 13, Molly Mason 3, Makenzie Knapp 2, Macey 3, Gabby Ritchie 11, Hope Meyer 6.

DECORAH (4-9) — Ambria Pipho 6, Maddy McEnaney 4, Allie Hafner 2, Kylah Quandahl 2, Lindsey McEnaney 11, Skyler Malone 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments