Better-basketball-clip-art

Saturday area prep results

Wrestling

At Iowa Falls

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Mason City Newman 163, 2. (tie) North Butler-Clarksville, Vinton-Shellsburg 162, 4. Iowa Falls-Alden 148.5, 5. West Marshall (State Center) 143.5, 6. Nevada 89, 7. Iowa Valley (Marengo) 86.5, 8. Montezuma 81, 9. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 53, 10. Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center 42.

Championship matches

106 — Mike Betterton (V-S) pinned Cael Wollner (MCN), 1:25.

113 — Bryce Trees (NB-Clarks) pinned Bryce Radeke (V-S), 3:31.

120 — Carter Weeks (V-S) pinned Cade Hansen (MCN), 2:33.

126 — Jacob McBrice (MCN) dec. Hunter Pfantz (WM), 7-4.

132 — Luke Radeke (V-S) pinned Grant Nason (WM), 4:27.

138 — Brock Radeka (V-S) dec. Emilio Saldana (Nev), 10-3.

145 — Benjamin Smith (IV) pinned Ben Jacobs (MCN), 4:44.

152 — Scott Betterton (V-S) maj. dec. Kam Black (MCN), 12-2.

160 — Jaedon Probasco (Mont) pinned Jacob Smith (MCN), 2:16.

170 — Brandon Trees (NB-Clarks.) dec. Chase McCleish (MCN), 7-0.

182 — Garet Sims (IV) dec. Hunter Maitland (AP-GC), 4-0.

195 — Kyle Schaper (WM) dec. Nick Billings (G-H-V), 2-1.

220 — Trace Engel (NB-Clarks.) pinned Dustin Stoner (Mont), :42.

285 — Grant Battreall (Mont) dec. McKade Eisentrager (IF-A), 6-3, TB1.

At Arlington

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 187, 2. MFL-MarMac 184.5, 3. East Buchanan (Winthrop) 147, 4. Jesup 121, 5. Waukon 104.5, 6. Starmont (Arlington) 82.5, 7. Oelwein 76, 8. Monticello 72, 9. BGM (Brooklyn) 69, 10. Dubuque Wahlert 61, 11. Central City 29.

Championship matches

106 — Carter Littlefield (Jesup) pinned Alaina Sunlin (Mont), 1:45.

113 — Ethan Stubbs (MFL-MM) pinned Carsen Jeanes (Oel), :57.

120 — Kain Luensman (Mont) pinned Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup), :41.

126 — Mitchell Hayes (Star) pinned Tyler Block (Wauk), 3:55.

132 — Michael Egen (MFL-MM) pinned T.J. Lau (E. Buch.), 1:40.

138 — Donny Schmit (WV) dec. Chase Luensman (Mont), 5-2.

145 — Colin Schrader (WV) dec. Brady Olson (MFL-MM), 4-2.

152 — Kaleb Krall (WV) dec. Braydon Nunemaker (E. Buch.), 9-6.

160 — Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL-MM) pinned Bryan Braves (Oel), 3:16.

170 — Tristan Hansmeier (Wauk) maj. dec. Tyler Mueller-Lynde (Star), 11-1.

182 — Garrett Keehner (MFL-MM) maj. dec. Carter Keppler (Star), 14-6.

195 — Heath Weber (E. Buch.) dec. Peyton Brown (WV), 7-5, SV1.

220 — Taylor Fox (E. Buch.) pinned David McCammant (BGM), 1:09.

285 — Brian Sadler (Jesup) pinned Rylan Duffy (WV), :53.

At Dike

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 5-0, 2. Mount Vernon 4-1, 3. West Des Moines Dowling 3-2, 4. Dike-New Hartford 2-3, 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 1-4, 6. St. Ansgar 0-5

Results

West Des Moines Dowling 42, Dike-New Hartford 37

Dike New-Hartford 54, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 27

Mount Vernon 59, Dike-New Hartford 18

Dike-New Hartford 51, St. Ansgar 21

South Winneshiek (Calmar) 53, Dike-New Hartford 21

West Des Moines Dowling 72, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 11

Mount Vernon 70, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 12

Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 45, St. Ansgar 26

South Winneshiek 64, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 10

West Des Moines Dowling 63, St. Ansgar 12

Mount Vernon 69, St. Ansgar 6

South Winneshiek 58, St. Ansgar 9

South Winneshiek 56, West Des Moines Dowling 22

South Winneshiek 44, Mount Vernon 30

At Northwood

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Northwood-Kensett 4-0, 2. Tripoli 3-1, 3. Humboldt 2-2, 4. Belmond-Klemme 1-3, 5. Rockford 0-4.

Results

Northwood-Kensett 36, Belmond-Klemme 35

Belmond-Klemme 36, Rockford 34

Tripoli 36, Belmond-Klemme 31

Humboldt 35, Belmond-Klemme 33

Northwood-Kensett 34, Humboldt 25

Humboldt 42, Rockford 27

Tripoli 42, Humboldt 24

Northwood-Kensett 40, Rockford 5

Northwood-Kensett 44, Tripoli 30

Tripoli 54, Rockford 28

At Britt

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Graettinger-Terril 247, 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 231, 3. Central Springs 225, 4. West Hancock (Britt) 213, 5. Okoboji 151, 6. AGWSR (Ackley) 54.

Individual results

106 — 1. Brady Wilkinson (Sum.-Fred.), 2. Cade Stearns (G-T).

113 — 1. Nathan Cabrera (W. Hancock), 2. Justin Buettner (G-T).

120 — 1. Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR), 2. Carter Pals (Cent. Springs).

126 — 1. Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji), 2. Owen Kime (Sum.-Fred.).

132 — 1. Lucas Hoffman (G-T), 2. Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji).

138 — 1. Kolton Roth (G-T), 2. Dalton Subject (W. Hancock).

145 — 1. Lucas Garl (Cent. Springs), 2. Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji).

152 — 1. Spencer Roth (G-T), 2. Ethan Wood (Sum.-Fred.).

160 — 1. Tage Hagen (W. Hancock), 2. Treyton Steffen (Sum.-Fred.).

170 — 1. Cole Kelly (W. Hancock), 2. Collyn Chipera (Sum.-Fred.).

182 — 1. Zach Ryg (Cent. Springs), 2. Weiland Steffen (Sum.-Fred.).

195 — 1. Hunter Hagen (W. Hancock), 2. Brock Meyer (Sum.-Fred.).

220 — 1. Zack Santee (Cent. Springs), 2. Cade Steelman (G-T).

285 — 1. Chandler Redenius (W. Hancock), 2. Teddy Behrens (Cent. Springs).

Girls’ basketball

CLARKSVILLE 54, NASH.-PLAIN. 39

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD (0-8) – Sydney Hansen 4, Brianna Bienemann 5, Britney Holthaus 13, Regean Tobin 3, Libby Fisher 11.

CLARKSVILLE (9-1) – Janet Borchardt 16, Mallory Hoodjer 1, Emma Poppe 9, Chloe Ross 9, Kori Wedeking 19.

Boys’ basketball

DUNKERTON 74, DENVER 65, OT

DENVER (3-5) – Ki Jenkins 6, Bryce Phelps 15, Bo McMahon 16, Timm Arians 2, Zach Miller 2, Sam Joerger 7, Devin Baas 3, Zach Miller 14.

DUNKERTON (5-0) – Zach Johnson 19, Brady Stone 11, Brady Happel 9, Kaleb Westendorf 19, George Peterson 2, Dalton Burch 14.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments