CEDAR RAPIDS — Top-ranked Cedar Falls had six players combine for a total of eight 3-point goals as the Tigers rocked Cedar Rapids Xavier in Mississippi Valley Conference girls’ basketball Tuesday night.

Kamryn Finley paced Cedar Falls with 16 points while Emerson Green added 13, Anaya Barney 11 and Kiana Barney 10.

The Tiger defense allowed the Saints only five points in the opening quarter and led 32-15 at the break. Xavier scored 15 of its points off free throws.

LINN-MAR 73, WATERLOO EAST 47: Linn-Mar shut down Waterloo East in the first half and cruised to a 73-47 Mississippi Valley Conference win Tuesday.

The Trojans (3-3, 0-3) scored just 10 first-half points and fell behind 35-10. Amanee Clark tallied 20 points and Kerris Roberts 15 for East, but only two other Trojans scored.

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD 67, WATERLOO WEST 59: Waterloo West took a tough Mississippi Valley Conference loss against Dubuque Hempstead that was decided in the closing minutes Tuesday.

The Wahawks (2-3, 1-2) trailed 60-57 with 1 minute, 30 seconds remaing, but their attempt to tie with a 3-point bucket rimmed out, Hempstead rebounded and then wrapped it up from the free throw line.

West junior guard NaTracia Ceaser had a big night with 30 points, including five 3-pointers.

The Wahawks play metro rival Waterloo East Friday night.

Boys’ swimming

CEDAR FALLS 125, WATERLOO 44: Cedar Falls had three swimmers win two individual events each and swept the relays in a dual win over Waterloo Tuesday.

Benson Redfern took the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, Sam Reinart won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke, and Dawson Bremner touched first in the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Waterloo got runner-up finishes from Kyle Rogers (100 individual medley), Tate Hookham (100 freestyle), the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay where the Tigers edged the TroHawks 1:39.47-1:39.49.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

CEDAR FALLS 63, C.R. XAVIER 32

CEDAR FALLS (2-0, 2-0) — Anaya Barney 4 1-2 11, Emerson Green 4 4-5 13, Morgan Sterrett 0 0-0 0, Kamryn Finley 7 1-2 16, Lexie Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Graves 1 0-0 3, Kiana Barney 4 0-0 10, Cara Forsblom 0 0-0 0, Allison Eagen 1 0-0 2, Cynthia Wolf 3 1-1 8. Totals 24 7-10 63.

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER (3-3, 1-2) — Avery Campbell 1 1-2 3, Caitlynn Daniels 2 2-2 7, Julia Shoger 0 3-4 3, Libby Arnold 1 3-4 5, Amelia Ivester 1 0-0 2, Alexis Gales 1 1-2 3, Emily Jasper 0 4-6 4,Caitlin Kramer 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 15-22 32.

Cedar Falls 15 17 13 8 — 63

C.R. Xavier 5 10 7 10 — 32

3-point goals—Cedar Falls 8 (A, Barney 2, Green 1, Finley 1, Graves 1, K. Barney 2, Wolf 1). Xavier 1 (Daniels 1). Total fouls—Cedar Falls 19, Xavier 13. Fouled out—none

LINN-MAR 73, WAT. EAST 47

WATERLOO EAST (3-3, 0-3) — DaNae Nash 4 0-0 8, Kerris Roberts 6 3-9 15, Amanee Clark 9 0-1 20, Nia Crowley 0 0-0 0, Aaliyah Franklin 0 0-0 0, Shamya Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Olivia Shannon 2 0-0 4, Charnika Cherry 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-10 47.

LINN-MAR (1-5, 1-2) — Keegan Krejca 1 3-4 5, Olivia Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Macey Miller 5 5-7 18, Kaitlyn Brunson 3 2-4 8, Ally Johnson 3 8-8 16, Jamison Feldman 3 0-0 7, Skyler Presler 3 1-1 7, Megan Murphy 4 0-0 12, Samantha White 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 19-24 73.

Wat. East 4 6 18 19 — 47

Linn-Mar 14 21 13 25 — 73

3-point goals—East 2 (Clark 2), Linn-Mar 10 (Miller 3, Johnson 2, Murphy 4, Feldman 1). Total fouls—East 17, Linn-Mar 10. Fouled out—Nash.

DUB. HEMPSTEAD 67, WAT. WEST 59

WATERLOO WEST (1-2, 2-3) — NaTracia Ceaser 9 7-8 30, Lauren Conrey 3 0-0 8, Aleah Cook 1 0-2 3, Meredith Eighmey 0 0-0 0, Jada Draine 2 0-0 6, Zia Collet 6 0-0 12, Kaitlyn Meyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-10 59.

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD (2-1, 3-1) — Mackenzie Paulsen 3 0-0 9, Kaylie Springer 2 3-4 7, Morgan Krug 2 2-2 6, Madison Fleckenstein 4 6-6 17, Corinne Meier 8 1-2 17, Riley Kay 4 3-4 11, Morgan Hearden 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 15-18 67.

Waterloo West 8 16 17 18 — 59

Dub. Hempstead 12 17 20 18 — 67

3-point goals—West 10 (Ceaser 5, Conrey 2, Draine 2, Cook 1), Hempstead 6 (Paulsen 3, Fleckenstein 3). Total fouls—West 17, Hempstead 11. Fouled out—none.

Boys’ swimming

CED. FALLS 125, WATERLOO 44

200 medley relay — 1. Cedar Falls (Redfern, Mattson, Tuken, Bremner) 1:44.53, 2. Waterloo (Lorenz, Dvorak, Rogers, Anderson) 1:56.90.

200 freestyle — 1. Redfern (CF) 1:56.15, 2. Butler (CF) 2:03.46.

200 individual medley — 1. Myhr (CF) 2:19.36, 2. Rogers (Wat) 2:28.83.

50 freestyle — 1. Bremner (CF) 23.36, 2. Tuken (CF) 25.08.

100 butterfly — 1. Reinart (CF) 55.41, 2. Mattson (CF) 59.87.

100 freestyle — 1. Bremner (CF) 50.39, 2. Hookham (Wat) 53.54.

500 freestyle — 1. McCullough (CF) 5:13.81. 2. Butler (CF) 5:33.22.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar Falls (McCullough, Hoffman, Stocks, Reinart) 1:39.47, 2. Waterloo (Lorenz, Hookham, Dvorak, O’Brien) 1:39.49.

100 backstroke — 1. Redfern (CF) 58.30, 2. McCullough (CF) 1:04.27.

100 breaststroke — 1. Reinart (CF) 1:06.06, 2. Mattson (CF) 1:08.10.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar Falls (Whited, McCullough, Myhr, Mattson) 3:38.12, 2. Cedar Falls (Berggren, Redfern, Bremner, Durbin) 3:41.36.

Girls’ bowling

C.R. PRAIRIE 3,199, WEST 2,410

CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE (3-0, 3-0) – Jade Klinefelter 181-196 – 377, Mikayla Hite 217-222 – 439, Sephanie Thompson 166-192 – 358, Ashley Sundstrom 257-287 – 544, Emily Hartgrave 226-204 – 430. Baker rotation – 215-236-164-191-265 – 1,051.

WATERLOO WEST (2-1, 2-1) – Kira Gilbert 157-223 – 380, Marissa Gates 170-199 – 369, Rachel Bass 138-245 – 283, Cady Alcott 116-119 – 235, Emily Henry 163-148 – 311. Baker rotation – 157-187-169-142-177 — 832

Boys’ bowling

WEST 3,185, C.R. PRAIRIE 3,067

CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE (2-1, 2-1) – Shawn Wille 193-276 – 469, Johnathan Keiper 205-280 – 485, Dathan Stolba 227-235 – 462, Tyler Parks 226-132 – 358, Noah Meader 185-201 – 386. Baker rotation – 170-216-196-165-160

WATERLOO WEST (2-0, 2-0) – JP Richmond 230-280 – 510, Hunter Holman 225-186 – 411, Dalton Draeger 278-193 – 471, Tristan Corcoran 210-172 – 382, Michael Buehner 183-201 – 384. Baker rotation 166-215-177-211-158 – 1,027

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments