CEDAR FALLS — Cedar Falls cracked Dubuque Wahlert’s zone with timely 3-point shooting and cruised to a 66-34 Mississippi Valley Conference girls’ basketball win Tuesday night.

The second-ranked Tigers (8-1, 5-1) put up 39 first-half points, then held the Eagles to just 16 in the second half. Emerson Green finished with 15 points and Anaya Barney and Cynthia Wolf had 11 each for a balanced Cedar Falls offense.

WATERLOO WEST 59, DUBUQUE SENIOR 52: Waterloo West put together a strong finish to pull out a 59-52 Mississippi Valley Conference road win at Dubuque Wahlert.

West trailed by three points heading in the fourth quarter and was down 52-50 with two minutes remaining before winning it with clutch free throw shooting.

Lauren Conrey had 15 points for the Wahawks (5-5, 2-3) and Gabby Moore added 13.

DON BOSCO 45, WATERLOO CHRISTIAN 28: Don Bosco broke out to a 10-1 first-quarter lead and held off Waterloo Christian in an Iowa Star Conference girls’ basketball game.

The Dons (3-6, 3-3) were led offensively by Marissa McFadden with 16 points and Kennedi Purdy with 13. The Regents got 10 points from Gracie Davis, including a pair of 3-pointers.

HUDSON 56, COLUMBUS 41: Hudson raced out to a 32-19 halftime lead and turned back Waterloo Columbus in a North Iowa Cedar League matchup.

The Pirates (3-5, 3-3) got 14 points from Olivia Kolterman and 12 from Mikayla McKenna. Hudson’s defense finished with 15 steals, led by Abby Gaudian’s four.

Boys’ basketball

CEDAR FALLS 73, DUBUQUE WAHLERT 67: Cedar Falls outscored Dubuque Wahlert 10-3 over the final two minutes to pull out a 73-67 Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ basketball win Tuesday.

The Tigers (4-3, 3-1) got big games from A.J. Green and Logan Wolf to lead the way. Green piled up 32 points, including six 3-point baskets, and Wolf added 21.

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD 69, WATERLOO EAST 59: A furious comeback wasn’t enough for Waterloo East, which dropped a 69-59 contest to Dubuque Hempstead.

The Mustangs, ranked 10th in Class 4A, six 3-pointers in the first quarter and opened a 43-22 lead at the half.

East turned things around coming out of the locker room, forcing 10 turnovers in the third quarter to get back in the game.

Tyrese Nickelson finished with 23 points for the Trojans.

HUDSON 67, COLUMBUS 52: Hudson outscored Columbus 39-23 in the second half and topped the Sailors, 67-52.

Columbus held a 29-28 halftime lead, but the Pirates 1-2-2- zone defense sparked a 15-3 run that was more than the Sailors could overcome.

Parker Ingamells went 14-for-14 from the free throw line and finished with 18 points for Hudson (4-3, 3-3). JaQwan Jackson scored 17 for the Sailors (2-3, 2-4).

Bowling

CEDAR FALLS, WEST SPLIT: In a battle between the leaders of the two Mississippi Valley boys’ divisions, Cedar Falls came from behind to hand Waterloo West its first loss of the season Tuesday, 2,997-2,935.

West led 1,961-1,911 after the individual matches, but the Tigers averaged 215 (1,086) in the baker rotation to take the win.

West’s J.P. Richmond rolled the top two-game series with a 418. He entered the match averaging 235, which was the third-best in the state. Avery Bauer had the top individual game with a 244.

In the girls’ match, West improved to 3-2 with a 2,479-2,399.

Marissa Gates had her top series of the season as she rolled games of 203 and 225 for a 428.

Boys’ swimming

IOWA CITY HIGH 118, WATERLOO 52: Waterloo got a victory from Tate Hookham in the 50 freestyle and five runner-up finishes in a 118-52 Mississippi Valley Conference dual loss to Iowa City High Tuesday.

The TroHawks’ 200 medley relay of Ethan Staples, Ben Dvorak, Sam Anderson and Sam O’Brien finished second in 1:56.72 and the group of Dvorak, O’Brien, Anderson and Hookham touched in 1:38.79 for second in the 200 freestyle relay.

Individually, Hookham was second in the 100 freestyle (52.51), Staples was second in the 100 backstroke (1:07.26) and Dvorak was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.45).

Wrestling

JESUP QUADRANGULAR: Hudson cruised through the Jesup wrestling quad undefeated as the Pirates topped Jesup 45-36, Midland of Wyoming 53-15 and Columbus 60-10.

Jesup finished with wins over Midland (42-16) and Columbus 51-9.

Mitch McFarland (182) scored 18 of Columbus’ points as he recorded pins in each of his three matches. Aidan Schmitz added seven team points with a pair of decisions, one of which was a major.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

CED. FALLS 66, DUB. WAHLERT 34

DUBUQUE WAHLERT (3-7, 0-5) — Libby Perry 0 0-0 0, Maria Klein 4 0-0 9, Kaylee Osterberger 1 1-2 3, Emma Wachter 1 0-0 2, Anna Herrig 0 0-0 0, Krystal Tranel 2 6-6 10, Ellie Osterberger 0 0-0 0, Allie Kutsch 4 0-0 10, Mary King 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-8 34.

CEDAR FALLS (8-1, 5-1) — Anaya Barney 4 1-2 11, Emerson Green 6 2-2 15, Morgan Sterrett 0 0-0 0, Kamryn Finley 3 2-3 9, McKenna Gleason 1 1-2 4, Lexie Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Graves 0 0-0 0, Kiana Barney 4 0-0 8, Cara Forsblom 0 0-0 0, Grace Burken 3 0-0 8, Allison Eagen 0 0-0 0, Kaylie Kleinschmidt 0 0-0 0, Cynthia Wolf 5 0-0 11. Totals 26 6-9 66.

Dub. Wahlert 11 7 8 8 — 34

Cedar Falls 19 20 12 15 — 66

3-point goals—Wahlert 3 (Klein 1, Kutsch 2), Cedar Falls 8 (A. Barney 2, Green 1, Finley 1, Gleason 1, Burken 2, Wolf 1). Total fouls—Wahlert 11, Cedar Falls 8. Fouled out—none.

WAT. WEST 59, DUB. SENIOR 52

WATERLOO WEST (5-5, 2-3) — Lauren Conrey 4 7-14 15, Aleah Cook 2 0-0 4, Gabby Moore 2 7-8 13, Meredith Eighmey 0 0-0 0, CeCe Young 1 0-0 2, Jada Draine 5 5-5 15, Zia Collet 4 2-4 10. Totals 18 21-31 59.

DUBUQUE SENIOR (1-5, 4-6) — Sachi Biehl 6 0-0 16, Lauryn Doepke 1 0-2 3, Bridget Weber 0 1-2 1, Tessa Kemp 1 0-0 2, Becca Alvarenga 2 3-4 7, Alli Udelhofon 6 1-1 13, Emily Mott 4 2-2 10. Totals 20 7-11 52.

Wat. West 10 16 13 20 — 59

Dub. Senior 17 10 15 10 — 52

3-point goals—West 2 (Moore 2), Senior 5 (Biehl 4, Doepke 1). Total fouls—West 13, Senior 20. Fouled out—Alvarenga. Technical foul—Alvarenga.

DON BOSCO 45, WAT. CHRISTIAN 28

WATERLOO CHRISTIAN (0-7, 0-8) — Anne Ochsner 1 2-2 4, Amber Smith 1 0-0 2, Gracie Davis 3 2-6 10, Sydney Singh 0 1-2 1, Emma Armbrecht 4 1-1 9, Tessa Wynthien 1 0-1 2, Autumn Borkowitz 0 0-2 0, Ashlynn Walston 0 0-0 0, Grace Sliger 0 0-0 0, Ella Sankey 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 6-12 28.

DON BOSCO (3-3, 3-6) — Kennedi Purdy 6 0-4 13, Marissa McFadden 2 0-0 4, Kindra Welter 5 5-8 16, Mandee Miller 4 0-0 9, Brooklynn Schares 0 0-0 0, Calli Thome 0 0-0 0, Jenna Brown 0 0-0 0, Maddie Huff 1 1-4 3, Julia Thiry 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-16 45.

Wat. Christian 1 7 13 7 — 28

Don Bosco 10 14 11 10 — 45

3-point goals—Waterloo Christian 2 (Davis 2), Don Bosco 3 (Miller 1, Welter 1, Purdy 1). Total fouls—Waterloo Christian 13, Don Bosco 14. Fouled out—none.

Boys’ basketball

CED. FALLS 73, DUB. WAHLERT 67

CEDAR FALLS (4-3, 3-1) — A.J. Green 10 6-6 32, Logan Wolf 9 1-2 21, Ben Gerdes 1 0-0 2, Mason Abbas 1 0-0 2, Sam Gary 1 0-0 2, Jackson Frericks 3 4-4 11, Reese Gardner 0 0-0 0, Jack Campbell 1 1-2 3, Chase Courbat 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 12-14 73.

DUBUQUE WAHLERT (2-5, 0-4) — Matt Bandy 7 0-1 14, Jacob Schockemoehl 3 2-3 9, Cael Schmitt 1 0-0 3, Craig Collins 2 0-0 5, Jack Jaeger 2 0-0 4, Will Leytem 2 0-0 5, Peter Timmerman 6 5-5 21, Sam Gruhl 2 2-3 6. Totals 25 9-12 67.

Cedar Falls 16 23 16 18 — 73

Dub. Wahlert 5 22 16 24 — 67

3-point goals—Cedar Falls 9 (Green 6, Wolf 2, Frericks 1), Wahlert 8 (Timmerman 4, Schockemoehl 1, Schmitt 1, Collins 1, Leytem 1). Total fouls—Cedar Falls 18, Wahlert 12. Fouled out—none.

DUB. HEMPSTEAD 69, WAT. EAST 59

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD (5-1, 3-1) — Max Duax 2 0-0 6, Max Muehring 1 0-0 3, Lucas Duax 9 3-6 23, Wil Courtney 4 0-0 8, Keith Johnson 11 0-0 25, LeShaun Evans 0 0-0 0, Joey Kaesbauer 1 2-2 4. Totals 28 5-8 69

EAST (3-3, 1-3) — DaQuavion Walker 2 0-0 5, Tyrese Nickelson 8 3-4 23, Ramon Harrington 4 1-3 11, TreyShawn LaBeaux 4 0-0 8, Tavious Jenkins 1 0-0 2, Jacee Clark 3 2-2 8, Steven VanArsdale 1 0-0 2, Jovahn Holmes 0 0-0 0, Kendall Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-9 59.

Dub. Hempstead 26 17 10 16 — 69

Wat. East 11 11 19 18 — 59

3-point goals—Hempstead 8 (Johnson 3, M. Duax 2, L. Duax 2, Muehring 1), East 7 (Nickelson 4, Harrington 2, Walker 1). Total fouls—Hempstead 10, East 9. Fouled out—none.

HUDSON 67, COLUMBUS 52

HUDSON (4-3, 3-3) — Parker Ingamells 2 14-14 18, Wyatt Kelly 7 0-3 14, Tannor Wulf 1 0-0 3, CJ Christopher 5 0-0 13, Zach Buzynski 3 0-0 6, Dylan Beaumont 2 0-1 5, Jacob Murray 3 0-0 6, Jacob Myers 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 16-19 67.

COLUMBUS (2-4, 2-3) — Cannon Butler 4 2-3 10, JaQwan Jackson 6 2-2 17, Robert Porth 3 0-1 7, Ben Leibold 1 0-0 2, Blake Freeseman 0 2-4 2, Alex Zike 5 2-2 14. Totals 19 8-12 52.

Hudson 15 13 17 22 — 67

Columbus 15 14 9 14 — 52

3-point goals—Hudson 5 (Christopher 3, Wulf 1, Beaumont 1). Columbus 6 (Jackson 3, Porth 1, Zike). Total fouls—Hudson 12, Columbus 16. Fouled out—none

Girls’ bowling

WAT. WEST 2,479, CED. FALLS 2,399

WATERLOO WEST (3-2, 3-2) — Rachel Bass 145-172 – 317, Kira Gilbert 200-169 – 369, Emily Henry 173-90 – 263, Cady Alcott 118-155 – 273, Marissa Gates 203-225 – 428. Baker rotation – 165-153-161-170-180 – 829.

CEDAR FALLS (1-4, 1-4) — Paige Frahm 166-164 – 330, Makayle Nichol 125-137 – 262, Megan McDonell 207-169 – 376, Sofia Munoz 143-156 – 299, Abby Laures 151-182 – 333. Baker rotation – 174-177-147-142-159 – 799.

WAT. EAST 2,670, C.R. JEFF. 2,536

WATERLOO EAST (5-0, 5-0) — Soleil Morgan 143-168 – 311, Abigail Williams 224-236 – 460, Macy Wright 179-120 – 299, Stephanie Burge 179-161 – 340, Ashlee Snapp 180-182 – 362. Baker rotation – 172-174-157-203-192 — 898.

CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON (3-2, 3-2) — Anna Warkel 162-191 – 353, Madison Rasmussen 199-226 – 425, Megan Kitzmiller 1860146 – 332, Courtney Rawson 116-189 – 305, Aryana Benesh 148-164 – 312. Baker rotation – 169-142-162-122-214 — 809.

Boys’ bowling

CED. FALLS 2,997, WAT. WEST 2,935

WATERLOO WEST (4-1, 4-1) — Drew Melcher 170-192 – 362, JP Richmond 182-236 – 418, Tristan Corcoran 185-236 – 421, Michael Buehner 183-213 – 396, Hunter Holman 158-206 – 364. Baker rotation – 150-191-221-183-229 – 974.

CEDAR FALLS (5-0, 5-0) — Matt Venem 196-154 – 350, Kordell Walker 177-183 – 360, Avery Bauer 244-169 – 413, Andrew Nickey 204-156 – 360, Dalton Swatek-Briggs 213-215 – 428. Baker rotation – 190-247-244-224-181 – 1,086.

C.R. JEFF. 2,930, WAT. EAST 2,291

WATERLOO EAST (0-5, 0-5) — Braeden McNamara 172-112 – 284, Plu Reh 167-179 – 356, Braden Schmidt 188-167 – 355, Sam Borwig 154-117 – 271, Austin Snyder 169-129 – 298. Baker rotation – 149-122-182-132-142 – 727.

CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON (2-3, 2-3) — Bryce Donner 215-213 – 428, Justen Dostal 185-197 – 382, Chase Breemeersch 208-206 – 414, Matthew Kitzmiller 177-204 – 381, Kobe Williams 216-193 – 409. Baker rotation – 211-194-168-187-150 – 910.

Wrestling

JESUP 51, COLUMBUS 9

106 – Carter Littlefield (Jes) won by forfeit. 113 – Brady Wilson (Jes) won by forfeit. 120 – Jerrett Delagardelle (Jes) dec. Jordan Newton 7-2. 126 – No match. 132 – Bryce Gleiter (Jes) won by forfeit. 138 – No match. 145 – Keaton Roscovious (Jes) won by forfeit. 152 – Izak Krueger (Jes) pinned Ray Seidel, 1:24. 160 – Aidan Schmitz (Col) dec. Drake Fleming 10-3. 170 – Mitchell McFarland (Col) pinned Tristen Reyes, 0:53. 182 – Hunter Thoma (Jes) won by forfeit. 195 – Cole Oberbroeckling (Jes) won by forfeit. 220 – No match. 285 – Brian Sadler (Jes) won by forfeit.

HUDSON 53, MIDLAND 15

152 – Izik Rodriguez (Hud) technical fall over David Flores 15-0, 3:32. 160 – Ethan Fulcher (Hud) pinned Jacob Shoaff, 0:36. 170 – Ivan Wilson (Hud) won by forfeit. 182 – Conner Staker (Hud) won by pinfall, 1:19. 195 – Wes Geisler (Hud) won by forfeit. 220 – Brett Schoenherr (Mid) dec. Cameron Fulcher 8-7. 285 – Dawson Ellingson (Hud) pinned Trevor Fitzpatrick, 0:21. 106 – No match. 113 – Donovan Arraudt pinned Daomn Huston, 2:50. 120 – No match. 126 – Ryan Wariner (Mid) won by injury default. 132 – Trevor Gudenkauf (Mid) pinned Ethan Vogt, 3:22. 138 – Tristan Gilles (Hud) won by forfeit. 145 – Austin Owens (Hud) pinned Carson Hunter, 0:47.

JESUP 42, MIDLAND 16

106 – Huston (Mid) maj. dec. Littlefield 9-0. 113 – Wilson (Jes) won by forfeit. 120 – Delagardelle (Mid) won by forfeit. 126 – No match. 132 – Gudenkauf (Mid) won by forfeit. 138 – No match. 145 – Roscovious (Jes) pinned Hunter, 1 50. 152 – Krueger (Jes) pinned J. Schoaff, 1:02. 160 – Fleming vs. Flores (score not reported). 170 – Reyes (Mid) won by forfeit. 182 – Thoma pinned Thomas, 0:33. 195 – No match. 220 – Schoenherr (Mid) pinned Oberbroeckling, 5:40. 285 – Sadler (Jes) pinned Fitzpatrick, 2:18.

HUDSON 60, COLUMBUS 10

170 – E. Fulcher (Hud) won by forfeit. 182 – McFarland (Col) pinned Staker, 1:10. 195 – Geisler (Hud) won by forfeit. 220 – C. Fulcher (Hud) won by forfeit. 285 – Ellingson (Hud) won by forfeit. 106 – No Match. 113 – Arraudt (Hud) won by forfeit. 120 – No match. 126 – Trey Jochumsen (Hud) pinned Newton, 3:27. 132 – Vogt (Hud) won by forfeit. 138 – Gilles (Hud) won by forfeit. 145 – Owens (Hud) won by forfeit. 152 – Rodqiguez (Hud) won by forfeit. 160 – Schmitz (Col) maj. dec. Wilson 14-5.

HUDSON 45, JESUP 36

106 – Littlefield (Jes) won by forfeit. 113 – Wilson (Jes) pinned Arraudt, 3:01. 120 – No match. 126 – Delagardell pinned Jochumsen, 5:03. 132 – Vogt (Hud) won by forfeit. 138 – Gilles (Hud) won by forfeit. 145 – Owens (Hud) pinned Roscovious, 2:00. 152 – Rodriguez (Hud) dec. Krueger 8-6. 160 – Brett Studebaker (Jes) pinned King, 1:02. 160 – Wilson (Hud) pinned Fleming, 2:52. 170 – E. Fulcher (Hud) pinned Reyes, 3 15. 182 – Thoma (Jes) pinned Staker, 1:32. 195 – Geisler (Hud) pinned Oberbroeckling, 1 37. 220 – C. Fulcher (Hud) won by forfeit. 285 – Sadler (Jes) pinned Ellingson, 0:29.

MIDLAND 36, COLUMBUS 18

106 – Huston (Mid) won by forfeit. 113 – No match. 120 – Newton (Col) won by forfeit. 126 – No match. 132 – Gudenkauf (Mid) won by forfeit. 138 – No match. 145 – Hunter (Mid) won by forfeit. 152 – Ray Seidel (Col) pinned J. Shoaff, 0:28. 160 – Flores (Mid) pinned Schmitz, 4:00. 170 – No match. 182 – McFarland (Col). pinned Thomas, 1:31. 195 – No match. 220 – Schoenherr (Mid) won by forfeit. 285 – H. Schoaf (Mid) won by forfeit.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments