CEDAR RAPIDS — Waterloo West put together a strong fourth quarter to slip past Cedar Rapids Kennedy 63-55 in Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ basketball Tuesday night.

It was the fifth straight win for the Wahawks, who overcame 11 Kennedy 3-point baskets to improve to 10-4 overall and 6-3 in league play.

Kennedy (6-8, 3-6) led 34-33 at halftime and 51-48 after three quarters. West held the Cougars to four points in the final quarter and made 11 of 13 free throws over to pull out the victory.

CaRondis Harris-Anderson led the Wahawk offense with 16 points, Nick Pepin added 13 and Isaiah Johnson chipped in 12.

CEDAR FALLS 63, LINN-MAR 45: Fourth-ranked Cedar Falls ran its winning streak to eight with a Mississippi Valley Conference road win at Linn-Mar.

The Tigers (11-3, 9-1) led the Lions (7-6, 4-5) to 19 first-half points and got another big offensive game from A.J. Green, who finished with 26 points.

CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON 90, WATERLOO EAST 68: Waterloo East never got going Tuesday and never got Cedar Rapids Washington slowed down as the Warriors whipped the Trojans, 90-68.

Five players scored in double figures for Washington (6-8, 2-7), which led 30-23 at halftime and 71-40 after three quarters.

East (6-8, 2-7) saw its three-game winning streak stopped.

UNION 50, COLUMBUS 36: Silver Schmitz tallied 20 points and Union Community pulled away from Columbus in the fourth quarter for a North Iowa Cedar League win.

The Knights (3-11, 2-9) led just 36-31 after three quarters.

Alex Zike led Columbus (2-13, 2-9) with 10 points.

Girls’ basketball

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY 65, WATERLOO WEST 55: Cedar Rapids Kennedy outscored Waterloo West 23-12 from the free-throw line to post a 65-55 Mississippi Valley Conference win.

The Cougars (8-7, 5-4) made their last 13 foul shots to hold the Wahawks off in the final minutes.

NaTracia Ceaser scored 21 points and Jada Draine 13 for West (8-9, 2-7).

UNION 48, COLUMBUS 39: Union Community made a big move in the third quarter and turned back Waterloo Columbus in North Iowa Cedar League action.

The Sailors (2-13, 2-9) led 28-21 with a minute remaining in the third quarter, but the Knights (3-13, 3-9) charged back and grabbed a 33-32 edge midway through the fourth and carried it to the final horn.

SummariesBoys’ basketball

WAT. WEST 63, C.R. KENNEDY 55

WATERLOO WEST (10-4, 6-3) — Nick Pepin 5 3-3 16, Jaquan O’Neal 3 1-1 7, Shaurome Taylor 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Johnson 4 3-4 12, Antonio Alexander 1 2-2 5, Kalen Burt 2 0-1 4, CaRondis Harris-Anderson 5 4-6 16, Jaden Keller 1 1-2 3. Totals 21 14-19 63.

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY (6-8, 3-6) — Jackson Foley 1 1-1 3, Grant Griffin 2 3-3 8, Trey Sheets 6 0-1 18, Zach Drahous 1 0-1 3, Caleb Schlaak 1 0-1 3, Jack Wetzel 7 4-4 20, Ben Koester 0 0-0 0, Ethan Sailer 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-11 55.

Wat. West 26 7 15 15 — 63

C.R. Kennedy 20 14 17 4 — 55

3-point goals — West 7 (Pepin 3, Johnson 1, Alexander 1, Harris-Anderson 2), C.R. Kennedy 11 (Sheets 6, Griffin 1, Wetzel 2, Drahous 1, Schlaak 1). Total fouls — West 13, C.R. Kennedy 19. Fouled out — none.

CEDAR FALLS 63, LINN-MAR 45

CEDAR FALLS (11-3, 9-1) — Luke Loughren 0 0-0 0, Jacob Nelson 0 0-0 0, AJ Green 8 5-5 26, Logan Wolf 3 6-6 12, Sam Gary 1 0-0 3, Reese Gardner 3 1-2 7, Josh Ollendieck 0 0-0 0, Lovelle Banks 0 0-0 0, Jackson Frericks 3 0-0 6, Tate Johnson 0 0-0 0, Jack Campbell 2 0-2 4, Mason Abbas 1 1-2 3, Tenchi Porter 0 0-0 0, Chase Courbat 1 0-0 2, Benny Bundi 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-19 63.

LINN-MAR (7-6, 4-5) — Garrett Friday 0 0-0 0, Jacob Robertson 5 1-2 15, Cole Martin 0 0-0 0, Jaren Nelson 0 0-0 0, Greg Hall 0 0-0 0, Trey Hutcheson 3 11-14 17, Nolan Ruff 1 2-2 4, Tyler Oberbroeckling 0 0-0 0, Hayden Passmore 1 0-0 3, Eli Havlik 0 0-0 0, Cam Nelson 0 0-0 0, Jack Gertsen 0 2-2 2, Nate Annis 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 16-20 45.

Halftime — Cedar Falls 29, Linn-Mar 19. 3-point goals — Cedar Falls 6 (Green 5, Gary 1), Linn-Mar 5 (Robertson 4, Passmore 1). Total fouls — Cedar Falls 16, Linn-Mar 16. Fouled out — none.

UNION 50, COLUMBUS 36

COLUMBUS (2-13, 2-9) — Alex Zike 10, Robert Porth 8, Connor Butler 6, Austin Zaputil 5, Tucker Westhoff 3, Ben Leibold 2, Keaden Ludwig 2.

UNION (3-11, 2-9) — Silver Schmitz 20, Koby Alpers 11, Troy Hanus 6, Carter Assmussen 4, Britton Rolison 4, Dawson Edwards 3, Bryce Parker 2.

Girls’ basketball

C.R. KENNEDY 65, WEST 55

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY (8-7, 5-4) — Hailey Dolphin 4 8-9 17, Madson Friauf 2 5-9 11, Olivia Hellweg 3 1-2 7, Ashley Vis 2 2-2 6, Auddie Alepra 2 6-6 10, Lauryn Vaske 1 0-0 2, Sadie Powell 3 0-0 6, Laila Sain 0 0-0 0, Sophia Barrett 2 1-1 6. Totals 19 23-29 65.

WATERLOO WEST (8-9, 2-7) — NaTracia Ceaser 6 6-7 21, Lauren Conrey 3 2-4 9, Aleah Cook 0 0-0 0, Gabby Moore 2 1-4 6, CC Young 0 0-0 0, Jada Draine 4 3-4 13, Zia Collet 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 12-19 55.

C.R. Kennedy 12 17 16 20 — 65

Wat. West 13 14 15 13 — 55

3-point goals — C.R. Kennedy (Dolphin 1, Friauf 2, Barrett 1), West (Ceaser 3, Conrey 1, Moore 1, Draine 2). Total fouls — C.R. Kennedy 18, West 23. Fouled out — Ceaser.

UNION 48, COLUMBUS 39

WATERLOO COLUMBUS (2-13, 2-9) — Olivia Fain 5 0-0 12, Lily Christiansen 3 0-0 8, Abby Ward 1 0-0 3, Sydney Schultz 3 1-5 7, Emily Surma 0 1-2 1, Reagan Lindsay 2 0-0 4, Ali Vesely 2 0-2 4, Chloe Jamason 0 0-0 0, Hanna Clasen 0 0-0 0, Maliayah Little 0 0-0 0, Kayla Sproul 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-8 39.

UNION COMMUNITY (3-13, 3-9) — Allie Carty 2 3-3 7, Allie Driscol 0 0-0 0, Kayla Lambe 4 2-2 11, Natalie Tecklenburg 3 3-5 11, Megan Carty 4 1-2 9, Emily Schmidt 2 2-2 6, Sam Glenn 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 11-14 48.

Columbus 4 11 13 11 — 39

Union Comm. 7 10 8 23 — 48

3-point goals — Columbus 5 (Fain 2, Christiansen 2, Ward 1), Union 3 (Tecklenburg 2, Lambe 1). Total fouls — Columbus 18, Union 13. Fouled out — none.

Girls’ bowling

WAT. WEST 2,675, WAT. EAST 2,487

WATERLOO EAST (6-2) – Abigail Williams 133-222 – 355, Soleil Morgan 146-146 – 292, Stephanie Burge 153-183 – 336, Ashlee Snapp 129-179 – 308, Macy Wright 174-146 – 320, Bailee Snapp 141-144 – 285. Baker rotation – 173-169-198-157-179 – 876.

WATERLOO WEST (5-3) – Kira Gilbert 202-171 – 373, Marissa Gates 222-181 – 403, Rachel Bass 189-182 – 371, Cady Alcott 145-194 – 339, Braley Bogart 181-161 – 342, Emily Henry 150-124 – 274. Baker rotation – 193-161-150-166-159 – 829.

Boys’ bowling

WAT. EAST 2,635, WAT. WEST 3,279

WATERLOO EAST (0-8) – Plu Reh 175-223 – 398, Chris Smith 186-125 – 311, Braden Schmidt 142-172 – 314, Braeden McNamara 138-195 – 333, Noel Guzman 114-126 – 240, Austin Snyder 131-220 – 351. Baker rotation – 211-172-169-201-175 – 928.

WATERLOO WEST (7-1) – JP Richmond 208-191 – 399, Dalton Draeger 267-266 – 533, Tristan Corcoran 215-224 – 439, Michael Buehner 246-233 – 479, Andrew Turner 222-264 – 486, Drew Melcher 1850182 – 367. Baker rotation – 222-186-158-209-168 — 943

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments