CEDAR RAPIDS — A.J. Green hit the go-ahead basket with 4.9 seconds remaining and sixth-ranked Cedar Falls escaped with a 60-58 Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ basketball win at Cedar Rapids Prairie Tuesday.

After Green gave the Tigers (3-1 overall, 2-0 MVC) the lead, Isaiah Johnson made sure Prairie (2-3, 1-1) didn’t get an easy attempt at a game-winner as the clock ran out.

Cedar Falls led 18-3 after the opening quarter, but the Hawks charged back and took a 46-45 edge into the final period.

Green finished with 30 points for the Tigers, while Ben Gerdes and Jack Campbell added a dozen each.

CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON 69, WATERLOO EAST 56: Waterloo East led 30-22 at halftime, but couldn’t sustain it as Cedar Rapids Prairie turned the Mississippi Valley Conference battle around in the second half.

Th Trojans were led by Ja’Cee Clark with 20 points, five assists and five steals.

WAPSIE VALLEY 72, COLUMBUS 66: Waterloo Columbus’ Teion Sales hit a late jumper to force overtime before host Wapsie Valley prevailed in a North Iowa Cedar League battle Tuesday, 72-66.

Alex Zike finished with 21 points, including five 3-pointers, and Sales 19 for the Sailors.

The night’s leading scorer was Wapsie Valley guard Paul Runquist, who finished with 24 points.

Girls’ basketball

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER 49, WATERLOO WEST 29: Cedar Rapids Xavier contained Waterloo West’s offensive attack, and the Saints pulled away in the second half for a 49-29 Mississippi Valley Conference girls’ basketball win.

With six minutes remaining in the contest, the Wahawks pulled within three points before Xavier went on a 23-6 run in break it open.

COLO-NESCO 73, WATERLOO CHRISTIAN 13: Colo-Nesco jumped on Waterloo Christian early and didn’t let the Regents up in a 73-13 Iowa Star Conference mismatch.

The sixth-ranked Royals (6-1 overall, 6-0 Iowa Conference) led 27-2 after a period and 47-8 by halftime. Three players scored in double figures for Colo-Nesco, which also had 21 steals.

Sydney Nystrom led Waterloo Christian (0-7, 0-6) with six points.

Boys’ swimming

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD 107, WATERLOO 63: Tate Hookham and Ben Dvorak won individual events to highlight Waterloo Swim’s 107-63 dual meet loss at Dubuque Hempstead Tuesday.

Hookham won the 100 freestyle in 55.38 seconds, while Dvorak claimed the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.39.

CEDAR FALLS 92, C.R. JEFFERSON 76: Cedar Falls had six winners and defeated Cedar Rapids Jefferson in a Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ swimming dual meet.

Will Whitted won the 200 individual medley in 2:28.31, Nick Gehling took the 50 freestyle in 23.93, Dylan Moffatt won the 100 butterfly in 56.10, Eamonn McCullough bested the field in the 500 freestyle in 5:21.19, Jared Mattson took the 100 backstroke in 1:01.49 and the Tigers’ quartet of Gehling, Dakota Clark, David Butler and Whitted won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:36.11.

Boxscores

Boys’ basketball

CEDAR FALLS 60, C.R. PRAIRIE 58

CEDAR FALLS (3-1, 2-0) — A.J. Green 12 2-2 30, Logan Wolf 1 0-0 2, Ben Gerdes 6 0-1 12, Daniel Martinson 0 0-0 0, Sam Gary 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Johnson 1 0-0 2, Reese Gardner 0 0-0 0, Jackson Frericks 1 0-1 2, Jack Campbell 6 0-3 12. Totals 27 2-5 60.

C.R. PRAIRIE (2-3, 1-1) — Keegan Murray 0 0-0 0, Matt Lorenz 1 0-0 2, Griff Clark 8 10-10 29, Kris Murray 0 0-0 0, Max Smith Drahos 3 0-0 7, Jake Eilers 4 4-4 16, Levi Usher 0 2-2 2, Darren Kilpatrick 0 0-0 0, Logan Serbousek 0 2-2 2, Zack Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 18-19 58.

Cedar Falls 18 17 10 15 — 60

C.R. Prairie 3 21 22 12 — 58

3-point goals—Cedar Falls 4 (Green 4), Prairie 8 (Eilers 4, Clark 3, Smith Drahos 1). Total fouls—Cedar Falls 14, Prairie 13. Fouled out—none.

C.R. JEFFERSON 69, WAT. EAST 56

WATERLOO EAST (2-3, 0-2) — Ja’Cee Clark 8 1-2 20, Tyree Reed 2 0-0 5, Raheem Nickelson 4 4-8 12, Jovahn Holmes 3 2-2 9, Alijah Muhammad 0 0-0 0, Tyus Phillips 0 0-0 0, Deshon Ford 0 0-0 0, Jaylon Holmes 0 0-0 0, Trevon Parham-Holmes 5 0-0 10. Totals 22 7-11 56.

C.R. JEFFERSON (4-2, 1-1) — Royshawn Webb 4 1-2 9, Curtis Shaw 1 0-0 2, Kyler Bell 7 3-5 15, Raezjuan Shockley 2 0-0 4, Kane Kramer 7 0-0 17, Willie Guy 4 0-0 11, TJ Kuennen 3 1-1 7. Totals 27 5-9 69.

Wat. East 12 18 10 16 — 56

C.R. Jefferson 14 8 22 25 — 69

3-point goals—East 5 (Clark 3, J. Holmes 1, Reed 1). Jefferson 10 (Bell 2, Kramer 5, Guy 3). Total fouls—East 13, Jefferson 12. Fouled out—none.

WAPSIE VALL. 72, COLUMBUS 66, OT

WATERLOO COLUMBUS (0-4, 0-4) — Teion Sales 7 2-2 19, Alex Zike 8 0-2 21, Joe Duggan 3 1-4 10, Henry Walters 3 0-2 6, Trey Plunkett 3 2-4 8, Kyle Boe 1 0-0 2, Tristan Wright 0 0-0 0, Dylan Gantois 0 0-0 0, Ben Leibold 0 0-0 0, Blake Freeseman 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-16 66.

WAPSIE VALLEY (2-2, 2-2) — Paul Runquist 7 7-11 24, Carson Kerns 3 2-4 9, Jaden Kuethe 5 0-3 15, Jake Lien 3 4-7 10, Kirk Drew 5 2-4 14, Alec Marticott 0 0-0 0, Cam O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Austin Wittenburg 0 0-0 0, Jacob Trotter 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 15-29 72.

Wat. Columbus 11 15 20 14 6 — 66

Wapsie Valley 10 19 13 8 12 — 72

3-point goals—Columbus 11 (Sales 3, Zike 5 Duggan 3), Wapsie Valley 11 (Lundquist 3, Kerns 1, Kuethe 5, Drew 2). Fouled out—Sales, Zike.

Girls’ basketball

C.R. XAVIER 49, WAT. WEST 29

WATERLOO WEST (3-3, 1-3) — Aliyah Robinson 4 1-2 9, Tahya Campbell 2 3-4 7, Na’Tracia Ceaser 2 1-1 5, Lauren Conrey 0 0-0 0, Tae’Anna Phillips 2 1-3 7, Alonnie Young 0 0-0 0, Jada Draine 0 1-3 1. Totals 10 7-13 29.

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER (4-3, 2-2) — Kiana Stanek 3 2-2 11, Addy Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Caitlynn Daniels 0 2-2 2, Lauren Cooling 0 0-0 0, Kylie Brown 3 3-4 9, Lexi Noonan 5 3-4 13, Maria Steffen 1 0-0 3, Amelia Ivester 4 1-2 9, Emily Jasper 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-14 49.

Wat. West 2 10 11 6 — 29

C.R. Xavier 8 9 9 23 — 49

3-point goals—West 2 (Phillips 2), Xavier 4 (Stanek 3, Steffen 1). Total fouls—West 19, Xavier 11. Fouled out—Campbell.

COLO-NESCO 73, WAT. CHRISTIAN 13

WATERLOO CHRISTIAN (0-7, 0-6) — Ann Ochsner 0 0-0 0, Sydney Nystrom 1 4-4 6, Ashley Nystrom 1 1-2 3, Gracie Davis 0 0-0 0, Sarah Walker 1 0-0 2, Tessa Wynthein 1 0-4 2. Totals 4 5-11 13.

COLO-NESCO (6-1, 6-0) — Faith Vincent 5 0-0 12, Lauryn Hill 2 0-1 4, Grace Stalzer 3 0-0 6, Mackenna Ruffcorn 5 0-0 10, Kassie Robinson 4 2-3 10, Chelsea Henze 1 0-0 3, Rachel Vincent 2 0-0 4, Rylee Purvis 1 0-0 3, Delaney McGill 2 1-2 5, Emma Sarver 4 0-0 8, Madisen Lundquist 1 0-0 3, Molly Barten 2 1-1 5. Totals 32 4-7 73.

Wat. Christian 2 6 5 2 — 13

Colo-Nesco 27 20 13 13 — 73

3-point goals—Waterloo Christian 0, Colo-Nesco 5 (F. Vincent 2, Henze 1, Purvis 1, Lundquist 1).

Boys’ swimming

DUB. HEMPSTEAD 107, WATERLOO 63

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Hempstead (Decker, Kueter, Hammel, Rousch) 1:49.26, 2. Waterloo (Lorenz, Dvorak, O’Brien, Albro) 1:56.77.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Duehr (DH) 1:52.65, 2. Sutter (DH) 1:59.98.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Kueter (DH) 2:21.78, 2. Dvorak (Wat) 2:22.86.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Rousch (DH) 24.79, 2. Hookham (Wat) 24.91.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Duehr (DH) 56.58, 2. Hammel (DH) 1:00.12.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Hookham (Wat) 55.38, 2. Decker (DH) 57.03.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Chamberlain (DH) 5:19.97, 2. McNeal (Wat) 5:48.77, 3. Rogers (Wat) 5:56.96.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Hempstead (Hammel, Rousch, Chamberlain, Duehr) 1:39:18, 2. Waterloo (Albro, Hookham, McIntee, McNeal) 1:42.24.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Sutter (DH) 1:06.34, 2. Poggemiller (DH) 1:07.58.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Dvorak (Wat) 1:12.39, 2. McIntee (Wat) 1:13.78.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Hempstead (Chamberlain, Kueter, Sutter Duehr) 3:38.67, 2. Waterloo (Winkelpleck, Hookham, McNeal, Lorenz) 3:51.34.

WATERLOO JV 72, HEMPSTEAD JV 70

200 medley relay—Waterloo (Earnest, Whittemore, Spore, Anderson) 2:07.93, 200 freestyle—Nelson (Wat) 2:39.28, 200 individual medley—Rutkowski (DH) 2:39.80, 50 freestyle—Anderson (Wat) 26.98, 100 butterfly—Kueter (DH) 1:12.55, 100 freestyle—Anderson (Wat) 1:04.11, 200 freestyle relay—Hempstead 1:58.87, 100 backstroke—Billmeyer (DH) 1:08.94, 100 breaststroke—Torrey (Wat) 1:32.04, 400 freestyle relay—Hempstead 4:24.00.

CED. FALLS 92, C.R. JEFFERSON 76

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. C.R. Jefferson (Wright, Kroeze, Krieger, Brownfield-Casey) 1:47.57, 2. Jefferson 1:48.39.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Simmons (CRJ) 1:58.65, 2. Hoogestraat (CRJ) 2:03.10, 3. Butler (CF) 2:04.70.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Witted (CF) 2:28.31, 2. Sill (CF) 2:35.94, 3. Stocks (CF) 2:42.02.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Gehling (CF) 23.93, 2. Roth (CF) 25.49.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Moffatt (CF) 56.10, 2. Simmons (CRJ) 58.41.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Hummell (CRJ) 53.73, 2. Clark (CF) 54.19.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. E. McCullough (CF) 5:21.19, 2. Butler (CF) 5:31.25.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. C.R. Jefferson (Hummell, Simmons, Hoogestraat, Larson) 1:38.43, 2. Cedar Falls (Roth, Christianson, Gehling, E. McCullough) 1:39.14, 3. Cedar Falls (Hearn, Stocks, Hoffman, Kepford) 1:50.98.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Mattson (CF) 1:01.49, 2. Hoogestraat (CRJ) 1:05.97, 3. Ackerson (CF) 1:09.57.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Hummell (CRJ) 1:04.54, 2. Kepford (CF) 1:16.33.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Cedar Falls (Gehling, Clark, Butler, Whitted) 3:36.11, 2. Cedar Falls (Moffatt, Roth, Kepford, Hoffman) 3:37.63, 3. Cedar Falls (E. McCullough, Mattson, Christianson, Ackerson) 4:01.83.

CED. FALLS JV 51, JEFFERSON JV 25

200 medley relay—Cedar Falls (Hoffman, L. McCullough, Stocks, Holden) 2:17.43, 200 freestyle—Neal (CRJ) 2:40.42, 50 freestyle—Gatewood (CRJ) 29.37, 100 freestyle—Hearn (CF) 1:04.36, 200 freestyle relay—Cedar Falls (Sill, Walther, L. McCullough, Holden) 2:00.28, 100 backstroke—Walther (CF) 1:32.27, 100 breaststroke—Hines (CF) 1:44.13.

Boys’ bowling

WEST 2,936, DUB. SENIOR 2,776

WATERLOO WEST — Michael Buehner 173-254-427, Andrew Turner 277-189-466, Hunter Holman 181-208-389, Dalton Draeger 170-207-377, Tristan Corcoran 187-184-371. Baker rotation—205-182-188-162-169—906.

DUBUQUE SENIOR — Jack Kemp 213-255-468, Brandon Birch 153-236-389, Ryan Petsche 185-184-369, Logan Oberfoell 183-185-368, Josh Oertel 192-174-366. Baker rotation—170-172-172-13-149—816.

Senior JV 2,374, West JV 2,304

Girls’ bowling

WEST 2,347, DUB. SENIOR 2,274

WATERLOO WEST — Kira Gilbert 126-180-306, Marissa Gates 203-132-335, Karley Parker 133-149-282, Brynn Bengston 147-160-307, Abbey Fangman 184-199-383. Baker rotation—113-149-154-168-150—734.

DUBUQUE SENIOR — Shanice Schmidt 97-149246, Sydni Kirk 158-136-294, Alexis Stotts 190-148-338, Sara Swift 148-160-308, Natalie Leib 126-154-280. Baker rotation—163-169-187-172-117—808.

Senior JV 1,864, West JV 1,695

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments