ELDORA — Grundy Center’s girls’ basketball team wrapped up the championship of the North Iowa Cedar League West Friday night with a 51-32 win over South Hardin.

The win was the 12th in a row and ups No. 8 Grundy Center’s overall record to 18-1 and 11-1 in the conference.

After leading 25-18 at the break, the Spartans limited South Hardin to only two points in the third quarter.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 55, JESUP 40: Sumner-Fredericksburg finished the regular season with a 55-40 North Iowa Cedar League win over Jesup. The Cougars improved to 18-2 overall and 14-2 in the league, good for second place behind Dike-New Hartford.

Jesup (11-9, 9-6) trailed by eight at halftime but couldn’t catch S-F in the final two periods.

Sumner-Fredericskburg sophomore Cassidy Pagel led all scorers with 19 points while Emily Treptow had 13 for Jesup.

NORTH BUTLER 40, ROCKFORD 35: Madison Clipperton scored 15 points and Morgan Arjes 10 to lead North Butler past Rockford to wrap up the regular season.

The Bearcats (10-9, 8-8) led 20-16 at halftime in a game that remained close throughout.

JANESVILLE 60, GMG 48: Three players scored in double figures and Janesville finished strong to defeat GMG in Iowa Star Conference action.

Briana Baker-Bruce had 18 points, five rebounds and six assists for the Wildcats (19-1, 13-0), while Grace Hovenga added 17 and Kennedy Meister 14.

Janesville trailed 28-25 at halftime.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 68, UNION 41: An 18-3 second-quarter run propelled Aplington-Parkersburg past Union in North Iowa Cedar League action.

Jacie Ellis had 15 points for A-P (13-7, 11-5) while Allie Driscol led Union (5-16, 3-13) with 11 points.

Boys’ basketball

JESUP 68, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 52: Jesup pulled away from Sumner-Fredericksburg in the third quarter for a North Iowa Cedar League win.

The J-Hawks led just 32-30 at halftime before taking charge with an 11-0 run in the third quarter.

Jordan Jacobson was the high scorer for the Cougars with 15 points while the J-Hawks received a 23-point night from senior guard Joey Youngblut.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 86, UNION 30: Eighth-ranked Aplington-Parkersburg overwhelmed Union in a North Iowa Cedar League matchup.

After creating a 45-24 halftime lead, the Falcons (19-1, 15-0) outscored the Knights 41-6 in the second half. Carter Cuvelier scored 16 points for A-P, Alec Oberhauser added 14, Junior Bodden had 12 and Aaron Price finished with 10.

Summaries

Boys’ basketball

JESUP 68, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 52

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG (3-17, 1-14) — Jordan Jacobson 15, Kelby Olson 2, Blayze Quigley 13, Spencer Schmitz 8, James Stimson 12, Landon Wurzer 2.

JESUP (10-9, 8-7) — Joey Youngblut 23, Alex Moore 1, Cade Nolan 8, Dylan McCombs 11, Josh Johnson 9, Landon Borrett 13, Clayton Froehner 3.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 86, UNION 30

UNION HIGH (4-11, 4-15) — Britton Rollison 1, Koby Alpers 2, Troy Hanus 4, Dawson Edwards 6, Silver Schmitz 13, Carter Asmussan 4.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (15-0, 19-1) — Aaron Price 10, Coby Hoff 9, Carter Cuvelier 16, Grant Truax 7, Braden Good 2, Christian Olson 2, Dylan Ellis 4, Sam Bachman 3, Junior Bodden 12, Alec Oberhauser 14, Jacob Abbas 3, Andrew Haan 4.

Girls’ basketball

GRUNDY CENTER 51, S. HARDIN 32

GRUNDY CENTER (18-1, 11-1) — Reegan Zinkula 5, Hailey Wallis 10, Jessica Ayers 5, Sarah Lindeman 4, Cora Saak 6, Kylie Willis 8, Brooke Flater 8, Leslie Homeister 3, Brittany Burroughs 2.

SOUTH HARDIN (11-19) — Kiera Anderson 2, Danae Nelson 4, Paige Harrell 13, Jaelyn Allen 2, Sarah England 2, Meghan VandePol 3, Esther Rose 6.

SUMNER-FR’DRCKSBRG 55, JESUP 40

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG (18-2, 14-2) — Ivy Hirsch 10, Megan Niewoehner 6, Krayton Allen 10, Jenna Brandt 6, Cassidy Pagel 19, Jenna Pagel 4.

JESUP (11-9, 9-6) — Payton McHone 4, Emily Treptow 13, Brittany Lingenfelter 11, Brianna Lingenfelter 8, Jaima Tonne 2, Laken Borrett 2.

NORTH BUTLER 40, ROCKFORD 35

NORTH BUTLER (10-9, 8-8) — Madi Pleas 9, Morgan Arjes 10, Marcy Jacobs 4, Madison Clipperton 15, Nicole Heeren 2.

ROCKFORD (4-16, 4-12) — Amber Reams 7, Jamie Schuster 5, Morgan Thiemann 9, Kayla Carroll 10, Colbie Schmitt 4.

JANESVILLE 60, GMG 48

JANESVILLE (19-1, 13-0) — Grace Hovenga 17, Kennedy Meister 14, Lily Liekweg 2, Bailey Hoff 5, Kennedy Rieken 4, Briana Baker-Bruce 18.

GMG (8-11, 4-7) — Madi Krull 3, Zoe Duncan 7, Tory Novotny 5, McKensie Vaske 23, Kelsey Vaverka 10.

APLINGTON-PARK. 68, UNION 41

UNION COMMUNITY (5-16, 3-13) — Allie Carty 4, Allie Driscol 11, Carlie Hoppe 3, Natalie Tecklenburg 8, Megan Carty 10, Emily Schmidt 1, Sam Glenn 4.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (13-7, 11-5) — Jenna Bruns 14, Megan Johnson 2, Maddie Waller 5, Sophia Jungling 6, Gabbi Kampman 2, Emalee Price 2, Avari Everts 10, Ainsley Brungard 7, Jaycie Ellis 15, McKenna Oldenburger 5.

Outbrain