GILBERTVILLE — Don Bosco tipped off its boys’ basketball season Friday with a 79-29 Iowa Star Conference rout of Riceville.

The Dons held the Wildcats to just five points in the second half and had four players score in double figures. Zach Nie led the way with 21 points, Zach Huff added 17, Jack Kelley had 16 and Sean McFadden 10.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 55, GRUNDY CENTER 43: Gladbrook-Reinbeck turned back Grundy Center in a North Iowa Cedar League battle.

The Rebels (1-0) were led offensively by guard Walker Thede, who ended the night with 20 points. Mason Skovgard and Caden Kickbush chipped in 13 each.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 60, HUDSON 50: After Aplington-Parkersburg tied the score at 45 with 4 1/2 minutes remaining, the Falcons went on a 14-2 run to seal the win.

Carter Cuvelier led the Falcons with 20 points. Alec Oberhauser finished with 12 rebounds and 10 assists.

C.J. Christopher made six 3-point baskets and led Hudson with 18 points.

Girls’ basketball

DON BOSCO 33, RICEVILLE 32: Don Bosco point guard Kindra Welter hit a 3-pointer and four free throws down the stretch to help the Dons edge Riceville 33-32 in an Iowa Star Conference game.

Marissa McFadden led Don Bosco with 10 points.

JESUP 42, UNION 32: Jesup pulled away from an 18-17 halftime lead to defeat Union Community in North Iowa Cedar League action.

Emily Treptow hit seven of eight late free throws to help the J-Hawks nail down the win and finished with 16 points.

GRUNDY CENTER 81, GLADBROOK-REINBECK 44: Grundy Center, No. 9 in the latest IGHSAU Class 2A rankings, had four girls hit the double-digit scoring mark in its opening conference game.

Brooke Flater scored 23 points to top all players while the Rebels’ Taylor Griener connected for 15.

DUNKERTON 60, TRIPOLI 50: Dunkerton and Tripoli went toe-to-toe for much of the night before the Raiders pulled out an Iowa Star victory.

McKayla Boeschen scored 21 points for Dunkerton, which went to the free throw line 40 times and converted 26.

Morgan Moeller led Tripoli with 14 points.

COLO-NESCO 64, NORTH TAMA 30: North Tama led 14-13 after one quarter Friday before Colo-Nesco took control and limited the Redhawks to just 16 points the rest of the game.

Takoa Kopriva led North Tama with 10 points.

HUDSON 59 APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 58, OT: Olivia Kolterman scored a career-high 20 points to lead Hudson to an overtime win over Aplington-Parkersburg.

The Pirates held a commanding, 17-point lead at the half (36-19), but the Falcons turned things around and led 40-31 going into the final eight minutes.

The final quarter belonged to the Pirates as they scored 17 points, and it was tied at 48 at the end of the fourth.

With 45 second to go, Mikayla McKenna put Hudson up for good. Down by three, A-P had a chance to tie it again when Hudson committed a foul which resulted in three free throws, but the Falcons made only two of the free throws.

Summaries

Boys’ basketball

DON BOSCO 79, RICEVILLE 29

RICEVILLE (1-1, 1-1) — Cole Hale 5, Grant Shedenhelm 6, Sullivan Fair 2, John Miller 13, Spencer Kuhn 3.

DON BOSCO (1-0, 1-0) — Jack Kelley 16, Zach Huff 17, Zach Nie 21, Cale Tenold 2, Sean McFadden 10, Mason Denton 2, Kendall Becker 2, Clayton Weber 9.

GLADBROOK-REIN. 55, GRUNDY CTR. 43

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (1-0, 1-0) — Tyler Tscherter 3, Walker Thede 20, Matt Johanssen 2, Caden Kickbush 13, Jackson Kiburis 2, Colton Clark 2, Mason Skovgard 13.

GRUNDY CENTER (0-3, 0-1) — Drew Rathe 8, Cale Hendricks 7, Travis Kuester 3, Mitchell Munson 8, Joe Johnson 4, Tanner Appel 2, Matthew Sternhagen 7, Landon Graham 4.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 60, HUDSON 50

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (1-0, 1-1) – Aaron Price 8, Coby Hoff 7, Carter Cuvelier 20, Grant Truax 6, Dylan Ellis 10, Sam Bachman 3, Junior Bodden 4, Alec Oberhauser 2,

HUDSON (0-1, 1-1) – Parker Ingamells 8, Wyatt Kelly 4, Tannor Wulf 2, Zach Buzynski 4, Dylan Beaumont 4, Jacob Murray 7, CJ Christopher 18, Jacob Myers 3.

Girls’ basketball

DON BOSCO 33 RICEVILLE 32

DON BOSCO (1-2, 1-1) — Kennedi Purdy 3, Marissa McFadden 10, Kindra Welter 9, Brooklynn Schares 2, Maddie Huff 9.

RICEVILLE (0-3, 0-2) — Josie Gansen 6, Aby Adams 7, Brynn Hemann 4, Julia Klaes 8, Sarah Harken 5, Gabby Marr 2.

JESUP 42, UNION COMMUNITY 32

JESUP (2-1, 1-0) — Payton McHone 4, Emily Treptow 16, Leah Borgerding 7, Allison Flaharty 5, Brianna Lingenfelter 4, Jaima Tonne 6.

UNION COMMUNITY (1-1, 1-1) — Allie Carty 6, Allie Driscol 7, Kayla Lambe 6, Natalie Tecklenburg 5, Aubrey Schmidt 2, Emily Schmidt 6.

GRUNDY CTR. 81, GLAD.-REINBECK 44

GRUNDY CENTER (1-0, 3-0) – Reegan Zinkula 4, Maddie McMartin 5, Sydney Mathews 2, Jessica Ayers 3, Sarah Lindeman 11, Cora Saak 5, Kylie Willis 16, Brooke Flater 23, Leslie Homeister 10, Brianna Heltibridle 2.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (0-1, 1-1) – Paige Creswell 1, Maddie Frischmeyer 4, Megan Swanson 6, Madison Denny-Weber 4, Taylor Gienger 15, Belen Ellenberger 6, Haleigh Berendes 8.

DUNKERTON 60, TRIPOLI 50

DUNKERTON (2-0, 3-0) — Mady Howland 11, Carli Tiesinger 10, Lily Fettkether 2, McKayla Boeschen 21, Hannah Jacobsen 2, Kaitlyn Wilder 14.

TRIPOLI (1-1, 2-1) — Morgan Moeller 14, Katelynn Piehl 5, Taylor Flaig 5, Olivia Miller 8, Samara Harms 10, Zoe Semelroth 8.

COLO-NESCO 64, NORTH TAMA 30

NORTH TAMA (0-3, 0-2) — Carissa Calderwood 2, Hope Brubaker 6, Olivia Schrier 4, Takoa Kopriva 10, Abby Deboef 4, Madaline Espenscheid 4.

COLO-NESCO (2-1, 2-0) — Faith Vincent 7, Emily Hostetler 11, Chelsea Henze 4, McKenzie Niemeyer 5, Rylee Purvis 8, Emma Stalzer 3, Molly Barten 26.

HUDSON 59 APLINGTON-PARK. 58, OT

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (1-1, 1-2) – Megan Johnson 7, Avari Everts 2, Maddie Waller 7, Sophia Jungling 17, Gabbi Kampman 3, Jenna Bruns 9, Jaycie Ellis 11, McKenna Oldenburger 2.

HUDSON (1-0, 1-1) – Morgan Galbraith 5, Olivia Kolterman 20, Maddie McKenna 5, Abby Gaudian 5, Whitley Galbraith 4, Aubrey Gronoski 3, Abby Lashbrook 3, Mikayla McKenna 14.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments