DIKE — Dike-New Hartford had to dig deep Friday to deny Hudson’s bid for a North Iowa Cedar League boys’ basketball upset.

After Hudson tied the score at 60 to force an overtime, the ninth-ranked Wolverines scored the first six points in the extra period to pull out a 72-66 victory.

With 1.7 seconds showing on the clock and D-NH leading by two points, Hudson was awarded a pair of free throws. After the first shot was off the mark, the Pirates intentionally missed the second, pulled down the rebound and scored the tying basket.

Cade Fuller scored 20 points and Colton Harberts added 19 for the Wolverines (5-1, 4-1).

Wyatt Kelly and CJ Christopher each scored 14 as Hudson fell to 3-3 overall and 2-3 in the conference.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 76, WEST MARSHALL 66: Gladbrook-Reinbeck’s seventh-ranked boys’ basketball team remained unbeaten and handed West Marshall is first North Iowa Cedar League loss.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0, 4-0) built a 33-15 halftime lead, then fought off a third-quarter charge that drew West Marshall within six points.

Caden Kickbush had a big night for the Rebels with 32 points and Jackson Kiburis added 17.

WAPSIE VALLEY 48, UNION 36: Sixth-ranked Wapsie Valley steadily pulled away from Union in North Iowa Cedar League action.

The Warriors (5-0, 5-0) led 37-22 after three quarters. Kobe Risse and Paul Rundquist led Wapsie Valley with 15 and 14 points, respectively, while Silver Schmitz paced Union (0-4, 0-4) with 14 points.

DON BOSCO 69, TRIPOLI 44: Jack Kelley poured in 23 points as Don Bosco whipped Tripoli 69-44 in an Iowa Star Conference game to remain undefeated.

San McFadden added 16 points for the Dons (5-0, 4-0) while Zach Johnson tallied 17 for Tripoli (3-3, 3-2).

DECORAH 59, NEW HAMPTON 45: Decorah put together a big second half to pull away from New Hampton in a Northeast Iowa contest.

Nick Bockman scored 16 points to lead the Vikings (2-3, 2-1), who led just 26-24 at halftime. Keagan John led New Hampton (4-3, 0-2) with 14 points.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 67, JESUP 50: Jesup kept pace with No. 5-ranked Aplington-Parkersburg for most of the game before the Falcons put it away late.

Aplington-Parkersburg only led by eight with four minutes left before a 15-6 run to end the contest. Carter Cuvelier scored 27 points for the Falcons (6-0, 4-0), who were without injured second-leading scorer Alec Oberhauser.

AGWSR 62, GRUNDY CENTER 49: AGWSR rode a big second quarter and a combined 37 points from Alex Hames and Luke Starr to a North Iowa Cedar League win over Grundy Center.

Hames scored 19 points and Starr 18 for the Cougars (3-4, 2-3). Drew Rathe led Grundy Center (1-6, 1-4) with 14 points.

DUNKERTON 74, JANESVILLE 73: Dunkerton pulled out a one-point Iowa Star win over Janesville after a back-and-forth battle.

Junior Brady Happel set a career high 30-point game for the Raiders (4-0, 3-0). Codey Hicks had 27 points and Spencer Hoff 20 for Janesville (5-2, 3-2).

Girls’ basketball

DON BOSCO 42, TRIPOLI 31: A strong defensive effort helped Don Bosco pick up an Iowa Star Conference win over Tripoli.

The Dons got out to a 9-0 start and never let the Panthers find their offensive rhythm. Kennedi Purdy scored 11 points in her first varsity start for Don Bosco (2-5, 2-3).

CLARKSVILLE 57, CAL 5: Clarksville overwhelmed winless CAL of Latimer in an Iowa Star matchup.

The Indians led 39-0 at halftime. Kori Wedeking led Clarksville (8-1, 7-1) with 15 points, and Chloe Ross added 11.

UNION 46, WAPSIE VALLEY 32: Union got big scoring nights from guard Kayla Lambe (19 points) and forward Natalie Tecklenberg (15) in a North Iowa Cedar League victory over Wapsie Valley.

The Knights improved to 2-4 overall and 2-3 in league games.

Wapsie Valley (3-5, 1-5) was led offensively by Erin Riordan with 14 points.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 38, JESUP 35: Jesup built a 30-19 halftime lead, but couldn’t hold on in the second half as Aplington-Parkersburg rallied for a North Iowa Cedar League win.

A-P went on a 19-5 run capped by two free throws from Sophia Jungling to grab the lead.

NEW HAMPTON 57, DECORAH 38: Maddi Moorman racked up 20 points to lead New Hampton past Decorah in Northeast Iowa action.

JANESVILLE 55, DUNKERTON 37: Janesville built a 14-point halftime lead and held off Dunkerton in a matchup of top 10 and previously unbeaten Iowa Star teams.

Grace Hovenga led the the 10th-ranked Wildcats (6-0, 6-0) with 18 points and Briana Baker-Bruce added 16. McKayla Boeschen’s 14 points topped fourth-ranked Dunkerton (5-1, 4-1).

Summaries

Boys’ basketball

WAPSIE VALLEY 48, UNION 36

WAPSIE VALLEY (5-0, 5-0) — Kobe Risse 15, Paul Rundquist 14, Carson Kerns 8, Blayde Bellis 6, Austin Wittenberg 5.

UNION (0-4, 0-4) — Silver Schmitz 14, Troy Hanus 8, Britton Rollison 6, Carter Asmussen 4, Koby Alpers 2, Richie Arteaga 2.

GLAD.-REIN. 76, W. MARSHALL 66

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (4-0, 4-0) — Tyler Tscherter 6, Walker Thede 12, Matt Johanssen 2, Caden Kickbush 32, Jackson Kiburis 17, Mason Skovgard 7.

WEST MARSHALL (4-4, 3-1) — Beau Coberley 18, Cam Bannister 6, Peyton Pope 31, Joe Halverson 5, Alex Dickey 3, Josh Larson 2, Michael Doe 1.

DIKE-N.H. 72, HUDSON 66, OT

HUDSON (3-3, 2-3) — Parker Ingamells 9, Wyatt Kelly 14, Tannor Wulf 6, CJ Christopher 14, Zach Buzynski 8, Jacob Murray 11, Jacob Myers 4.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (5-1, 4-1) — Tim Koop 13, Cade Fuller 20, Ryan Moore 6, Ely Sohn 1, Dane Fuller 11, Colton Harberts 19, Owen Goos 2.

DON BOSCO 69, TRIPOLI 44

TRIPOLI (3-2, 3-3) — Lincoln Drewis 3, Zach Johnson 17, Elias Seehase 12, Elijah Cheever 4, Seth Boeckmann 1, Blake Bockhaus 2, Tyler Halverson 5.

DON BOSCO (4-0, 5-0) — Jack Kelley 23, Zach Huff 7, Zach Nie 12, Cael Tenold 5, Sean McFadden 16, Kendall Becker 4, Clayton Weber 2.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 67, JESUP 50

JESUP (3-3, 2-3) — Joey Youngblut 6, Alex Moore 6, Cade Nolan 9, Dylan McCombs 12, Josh Johnson 5, Cole VanBrocklin 2, Cooper Fuelling 3, Landon Borrett 7.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (6-0, 4-0) — Aaron Price 3, Coby Hoff 10, Carter Cuvelier 27, Dylan Ellis 8, Sam Bachman 6, Junior Bodden 11, Andrew Hahn 2.

AGWSR 62, GRUNDY CENTER 49

GRUNDY CENTER (1-4, 1-6) — Drew Rathe 14, Cale Hendricks 4, Travis Kuester 3, Sage Klar 7, Mitchell Munson 5, Joe Johnson 10, Tanner Appel 3, Matthew Sternhagen 3.

AGWSR (2-3, 3-4) — Alex Hames 19, Alec Stahl 2, Luke Starr 18, Liam Stubbe 5, Tanner Weichers 10, Ethan Ubben 8.

DUNKERTON 74, JANESVILLE 73

DUNKERTON (4-0, 3-0) — Zach Johnson 15, Brady Stone 9, Travis Schake 10, Brady Happel 30, Kaleb Westendorf 6, George Peterson 1, Dalton Burch 3.

JANESVILLE (5-2, 3-2) — Josh Hahn 9, Spencer Hoff 20, Caden Conrad 11, Sam Seedorff 1, Codey Hicks 27, Tanner Snitker 2, Jameson Conover 3.

Girls’ basketball

DON BOSCO 42, TRIPOLI 31

TRIPOLI (4-4, 3-3) — Jetti Schmudlach 1, Taylor Flaig 10, Olivia Miller 11, Ellie Steere 2, Zoe Semelroth 5, Peyton Franzen 2.

DON BOSCO (2-5, 2-3) — Kennedi Purdy 11, Marissa McFadden 7, Kindra Welter 6, Mandee Miller 6, Brooklyn Schares 5, Jenna Brown 2, Maddie Huff 5.

CLARKSVILLE 57, CAL 5

CAL (0-7, 0-8) — Dora Rodriquez, 3, Erin Hildenbrand 2.

CLARKSVILLE (7-1, 8-1) — Emma Poppe 7, Diane Behrends 7, Kori Wedeking 15, Chloe Ross 11, Capri Ravatach 5, Katie Stirling 4, Janet Borchardt 8.

UNION 46, WAPSIE VALLEY 32

WAPSIE VALLEY (3-5, 1-5) — Kaci Beesecker 3, Madisyn Blasberg 6, Maria Kayser 2, Brandi Marticoff 5, Mikenna Joerger 2, Erin Riordan 14.

UNION HIGH (2-4, 2-3) — Allie Carty 3, Kayla Lambe 19, Natalie Tecklenberg 15, Megan Carty 7, Emily Schmidt 2.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 38, JESUP 35

JESUP (4-4, 3-2) — Payton McHone 9, Ellie Treptow 12, Brittany Lingenfelter 3, Brianna Lingenfelter 3, Jaime Tonne 8.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (3-4, 3-2) — Jenna Bruns 10, Megan Johnson 2, Maddie Waller 2, Sophia Jungling 11, Gabbi Kampman 6, Jacie Ellis 7.

NEW HAMPTON 57, DECORAH 38

DECORAH (0-8, 0-4) — Ambria Pipho 1, Maddy McEnaney 7, Alea Lutkenhaus 5, Kylah Quandahl 2, Amanda Kuehner 2, Bella Knutson 2, Lindsey McEnaney 13, Skyler Malone 6.

NEW HAMPTON (4-4, 2-2) — Sadie Tenge 4, Bailey Knowlton 3, Lauren Frerichs 3, Isabel Leichtman 11, Kallie Olson 4, Macy Uglum 7, Maddi Moorman 20.

JANESVILLE 55, DUNKERTON 37

DUNKERTON (5-1, 4-1) — Ashlynn Shimp 2, Mady Howland 2, Carli Teisinger 1, McKayla Boeschen 14, Hannah Jacobsen 12, Kaitlyn Wilder 6.

JANESVILLE (6-0, 6-0) — Grace Hovenga 18, Kennedy Meister 2, Lily Liekweg 10, Alisa Bengen 4, Bailey Hoff 2, Kennedy Rieken 3, Briana Baker-Bruce 16.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments