LA PORTE CITY — Aplington-Parkersburg’s fourth-ranked boys’ basketball team cruised to another decisive victory Friday, racing past Union 80-51 in North Iowa Cedar League action.

Three Falcons scored in double figures. Carter Cuvelier led the way with 24 points, Alec Oberhauser added 15 and Coby Hoff had 14. A-P improved to 10-0 overall and 7-0 in NICL action.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 71, BCLUW 36: Caden Kickbush pumped in 34 points as Gladbrook-Reinbeck improved to 6-1 with a one-sided win over BCLUW.

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 57, CRESTWOOD 42: Waverly-Shell Rock’s defense shut down Crestwood Friday as the Go-Hawks claimed a Northeast Iowa Conference triumph.

Jack Seward tallied 16 points for W-SR (6-3, 5-1).

SPRING GROVE 54, DECORAH 53: Decorah built a 24-17 halftime lead but couldn’t hold off Spring Grove (Minn.) Friday as the Vikings dropped a 55-54 heartbreaker.

Jerod Redenius led Decorah with 16 points.

DON BOSCO 84, COLLINS-MAXWELL 25: Don Bosco delivered an early knockout blow as the eighth-ranked Dons pummeled Collins-Maxwell in an Iowa Star Conference cross-over game.

The Dons used an aggressive defensive start and converted turnovers into quick buckets for a 29-2 lead by the end of the first quarter.

Sean McFadden tallied 18 points and Zach Nie 16 as Don Bosco improved to 8-0 overall.

Girls’ basketball

CLARKSVILLE 45, BAXTER 37: Clarksville overcame a 24-22 halftime deficit and defeated Baxter to improve to 12-2 overall.

The Indians took control in the third period and were led by Kori Wedeking with 18 points and Janet Borchardt with 14.

NORTH BUTLER 33, ROCKFORD 32: Rockford made a fourth-quarter charge, but North Butler held on for a Top of Iowa Conference win.

North Butler (6-4, 4-4) took a 29-18 lead into the final period, but the Lady Warriors (2-10, 2-6) held a 14-4 scoring edge in the final period to make a game of it.

GRUNDY CENTER 61, SOUTH HARDIN 14: The 11th-ranked Grundy Center girls overpowered South Hardin in a North Iowa Cedar League matchup.

The Spartans’ pressure defense ignited a 25-point second quarter that led to a 35-9 halftime lead and blew the game open.

Grundy Center improved to 9-1 overall and 5-1 in league play. South Hardin slipped to 2-9 and 1-4.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 60, UNION 28: Aplington-Parkersburg rode a big first half to a North Iowa Cedar League win over Union.

The Falcons (6-5, 5-3) went into the halftime break ahead 31-13 and kept the pressure on the Knights the rest of the way.

Aplington-Parkersburg junior post Jenna Bruns had 18 points.

JANESVILLE 63, MESKWAKI 40: Seventh-ranked Janesville responded to its first loss of the season with a 63-40 rout of Meskwaki in Iowa Star Conference crossover action.

The Wildcats (8-1) jumped out to a 21-7 lead and controlled the game throughout. Kennedy Meister paced the offense with 16 points.

Boys’ basketball

GLADBROOK-REIN. 71, BCLUW 36

BCLUW (1-10, 0-6) — Jack Garber 11, Treye Teske 4, Logan Mann 5, Tristen Gallentine 2, Johnny Neff 12, Mason Yantis 2.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (6-2, 5-1) — Tyler Tscherter 6, Walker Thede 4, Matt Johanssen 4, Eli Thede 2, Jackson Kiburis 9, Colton Clark 4, Mason Skovgard 8, Caden Kickbush 34.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 80, UNION 51

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (10-0, 7-0) — Carter Cuvelier 24, Alec Oberhauser 15, Coby Hoff 14, Junior Bodden 8, Grant Truex 6, Aaron Price 6, Dylan Ellis 5, Christian Olson 2.

UNION (1-6, 1-6) — Koby Alpers 12, Carter Assmussen 11, Dawson Edwards 10, Silver Schmitz 9, Troy Hanus 4, Bryce Parker 2, Ryan Sedgwick 2, Richie Artega 1.

WAVERLY-S.R. 57, CRESTWOOD 42

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK (5-1, 6-3) — Jack Seward 16, Braden Holmquist 5, Trey Angel 4, Luke Velky 13, Jordan Downing 5, Jacob Bahe 10, Ethan Reichert 4.

CRESTWOOD (1-3, 4-5) — Christian Szajna 7, Nathan Martinek 5, Clayton Ollendieck 13, Jon Henry 5, Boston Ferrie 12.

SPRING GROVE 55, DECORAH 54

SPRING GROVE (7-2) — TaKoda Boyd 2, Caden Grinde 3, Adin Solum 3, Chandler Bergrud 6, Alex Folz 22, Kai Bjerke 5, Kyle Hagen 8, Sam Sanness 6.

DECORAH (3-6) — Patrick Bockman 5, Jonah Johnson 12, Austin Myli 2, Andrew Kephart 3, Nick Bockman 9, Clay Johansen 4, Logan Halverson 3, Jerod Redenius 16.

DON BOSCO 84 COLLINS-MAX. 25

COLLINS-MAXWELL (1-9) — Carter Fricke 14, John Kasper 4, Mike Hartgers 2, Austin Snoddy 3, Ben Hofer 2.

DON BOSCO (8-0) — Zach Huff 12, Zach Nie 16, Cael Tenold 10, Sean McFadden 18, Luke Becker 2, Mason Denton 5, Kendall Becker 13, Clayton Weber 4, Carter Weber 4.

Girls’ basketball

NORTH BUTLER 33, ROCKFORD 32

ROCKFORD (2-10, 2-6) — Amber Reams 4, Jamie Schuster 10, Sierra Kuhlers 2, Morgan Thieman 9, Jenna Paulus 7.

NORTH BUTLER (6-4, 4-4) — Madi Pleas 3, Marcy Jacobs 8, Emy Osterbuhr 10, Madison Clipperton 2, Nicole Heeren 10.

CLARKSVILLE 45, BAXTER 37

BAXTER (1-10) — Sailor Hinegardner 10, McKenzie Eslinger 1, Holly Jensen 5, Jordynn Wesselink 8, Sydney Schmidt 4, Sophie Meyer 2, Caitlyn Bruntz 1, Kaylin Van Ryswyk 6.

CLARKSVILLE (12-2) — Emma Poppe 2, Cheyenne Behrends 1, Kori Wedeking 18, Kylie Smith 2, Chloe Ross 6, Mallory Hoodjer 2, Janet Borchardt 14.

GRUNDY CENTER 61, S. HARDIN 14

SOUTH HARDIN (1-4, 2-9) — Kiera Anderson 2, Danae Nelson 2, Paige Harrell 6, Sarah England 2, Meghan VandePol 2.

GRUNDY CENTER (5-1, 9-1) — Reegan Zinkula 11, Hailey Wallis 13, Maddie McMartin 5, Sydney Mathews 4, Sarah Lindeman 2, Cora Saak 5, Kylie Willis 6, Brooke Flater 12, Leslie Homeister 3.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 60, UNION 28

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (5-3, 6-5) — Jenna Bruns 18, Megan Johnson 9, Maddie Waller 6, Sophia Juengling 5, Gabbi Kampman 3, Avari Everts 2, Ainsley Brungard 2, Jaycie Ellis 4, McKenna Oldenburger 11.

UNION (2-6, 2-7) — Allie Driscol 3, Kayla Lambe 6, Carlie Hoppe 2, Natalie Tecklenburg 7, Emily Schmidt 6, Kaylin Brustkern 2, Sam Glenn 2.

JANESVILLE 63, MESWAKI 40

JANESVILLE (8-1) — Grace Hovenga 8, Kennedy Meister 16, Lil Liekweg 4, Alisa Bengen 4, Bailey Hoff 8, Kennedy Reiken 12, Briana Baker-Bruce 11.

MESKWAKI (6-3) — Delicia Guevera 7, Tori Lasley 8, Payton Tahahwah 7, Jaylee Moore 8. Abigail Iron Shell 2, Deandra Navarro 7, Leticia Garcia 1

Wrestling

DECORAH 46, ST. CHARLES 32

106 – Jett Thoreson (SC) maj. dec. Luke Dieschbourg 11-0. 113 – Kyzer Engern (Dec) pinned Bradey Koeppel, 0:46. 120 – Tyler Mathison (SC) pinned Mason Olsgard, 1:26. 126 – Philip Ihde (Dec) pinned Adrian Wilery, 1:23. 132 – Mark Buringa (SC) pinned Dawson Headington, 0:58. 138 – Jersey Thoreson (SC) pinned Nils Holkesvik, 2:30. 145 – Brendan Lovstuen (Dec) maj. dec. Gaige Buss 10-2. 152 – Mikel Fullhart (Dec) pinned Gavin Boyum, 3:44. 160 – Tom Knoke (Dec) won by forfeit. 170 – Joe Dayland (SC) pinned Dawson Palmer, 5:48. 182 – Logan Wendt (SC) maj. dec. Andy Murphy 11-1. 195 – Dakota Swatek (Dec) pinned Riley Ferden, 0:26. 220 – Andy Lillegraven (Dec) pinned Teagan Young, 1 13. 185 – Daniel Schwartzhoff (Dec) pinned Jake Stokes, 1:05.

DECORAH 67, CALEDONIA-HOUSTON 3

106 – Dieschbourg (Dec) won by technical fall 18-3, 4.28. 113 – Engen (Dec) won by technical fall, 4:33. 120 – Olsgard (Dec) won by fall, 1:23. 126 – Ihde (Dec) won by forfeit. 132 – Headington (Dec) won by forfeit. 138 – Holkesvik (Dec) won by decision 9-4. 145 – Lovstuen (Dec) won by fall, 2:30. 152 – Fullhart (Dec) won by fall, 2:04. 160 – Knoke (Dec) won by technical fall 24-7, 5:20. 170 – Palmer (Dec.) won by fall, 2:15. 182 – Murphy (Dec) won by decision 9-4. 195 – Lillegraven (dec) won by major decision 11-3. 220 – Caden Keck (Dec) won by fall, 0:24. 285 – Brent Robley (C-H) dec. Schwartzhoff.

Outbrain