PARKERSBURG — Hudson stayed hot on Aplington-Parkersburg’s heels for a half Friday, but the No. 4 Falcons pulled away in the second half for a 68-42 North Iowa Cedar League boys’ basketball win Friday.

Parker Ingamells scored 16 of his 21 points in the opening half and the Pirates trailed just 30-27 at halftime. The Falcons shut down Ingamells in the second half and remained unbeaten at 12-0 overall and 9-0 in the NICL.

Alec Oberhauser had a double-double of 23 points and 12 rebounds for A-P.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 75, AGWSR 40: Gladbrook-Reinbeck jumped to an early 24-9 lead and AGWSR was never able to get back into the game as the Rebels topped the Cougars 75-40.

Caden Kickbush, a 6-foot-5 senior, led the Rebels with 24 points and made four of G-R’s nine 3-pointers. The Rebels improved to 8-2 overall and 7-1 in the North Iowa Cedar League.

DUNKERTON 86, TRIPOLI 60: After taking a 24-18 lead in the first quarter, the ninth-ranked Dunkerton boys outscored Tripoli 35-16 in the second and went on to claim an 86-60 Iowa Star win.

Zach Johnson scored 20 for the Raiders (11-0, 6-0), who made 12 3-pointers and had four players reach the double-digit scoring plateau.

CHARLES CITY 54, DECORAH 35: Jackson Molstead scored 19 points and Charles City pulled away in the second half for a Northeast Iowa Conference win.

The Comets ran their overall record to 10-1 and NE Iowa mark to 7-0.

JESUP 54, UNION 36: Jesup shook off a five-point opening quarter and defeated Union in North Iowa Cedar League play for its fifth straight win.

Jesup guard Dylan McCombs had six 3-pointers as part of his game-high 24 points.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 66, DENVER 59: Dike-New Hartford broke a 44-44 tie in the fourth quarter and held off Denver in a North Iowa Cedar League matchup.

Cade Fuller scored 20 points for the Wolverines (9-3, 7-2) while Bryce Phelps led the Cyclones (6-7, 4-5) with 17.

Girls’ basketball

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 47, HUDSON 44: Aplington-Parkersburg made three free throws in the final 39 seconds and escaped with a thrilling North Iowa Cedar League win over Hudson.

Aubrey Gronoski hit a 3-pointer for Hudson (6-6, 5-4) to knot the game at 44-44. With 39 seconds left, the Falcons’ Jenna Bruns hit one free throw and after the Pirates missed a pair of foul shots, Avari Everts tacked on two more for A-P (8-5, 7-3). Hudson’s attempt to tie at the horn rimmed out.

COLO-NESCO 65, NORTH TAMA 24: Colo-Nesco held North Tama to single digit scoring in each quarter on the way to an Iowa Star Conference win.

Colo-Nesco improved to 11-2 overall and 8-0 in league play while North Tama fell to 1-11 and 0-6.

DECORAH 47, CHARLES CITY 40: Decorah rode a big second quarter to a Northeast Iowa win.

The Vikings (5-10, 2-5) led 12-9 after the first eight minutes, then stretched it to 31-18 by halftime. Lindsey McEnaney poured in 22 points for Decorah.

GRUNDY CENTER 58, EAST MARSHALL 29: Tenth-ranked Grundy Center had no problems with winless East Marshall in North Iowa Cedar League action.

Hailey Wallis produced 21 points for the Spartans (11-1, 7-1).

JANESVILLE 77, CAL 4: Eight Janesville players scored as many points as winless CAL as the Wildcats coasted to a 77-4 Iowa Star win.

Grace Hovenga’s 18 points led 11th-ranked Janesville (11-1). All 13 Wildcats who played broke into the scoring column and all but one contributed to the team’s 39 total steals.

SummariesBoys’ basketball

APL.-PARKERSBURG 68, HUDSON 42

HUDSON (5-6, 4-5) — Parker Ingamells 21, Wyatt Kelly 2, Tanner Wulf 3, CJ Christopher 4, Dylan Beaumont 12.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (12-0, 9-0) — Aaron Price 5, Coby Hoff 7, Carter Cuvelier 12, Grant Truax 2, Braden Good 2, Dylan Ellis 7, Sam Bachman 5, Junior Bodden 4, Alec Oberhauser 23, Joe Schipper 1.

GLADBROOK-REIN. 75, AGWSR 40

AGWSR (4-9, 2-6) — Keon Huffman 3, Alex Hames 12, Luke Starr 13, Weichers Tanner 2, Ethan Ubben 8, Heitland Sawyer 2.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (8-2, 7-1) — Tyler Tscherter 7, Walker Thede 12, Matt Johanssen 7, Caden Kickbush 24, Eli Thede 2, Jackson Kiburis 11, Colton Clark 4, Mason Skovgard 5, Cody Johnson 3.

CHARLES CITY 54, DECORAH 35

CHARLES CITY (10-1, 7-0) — Jackson Molstead 19, Mike Cranshaw 15, Colton Slinger 3, Bradley Andrews 1, Noah Schlader 6, Cade Hemesath 10.

DECORAH (5-7, 3-3) — Jonah Johnson 12, Austin Myli 4, Nick Bockman 7, Tynan Nelson 3, Clay Johansen 7, Logan Halverson 2.

JESUP 54, UNION 36

JESUP (6-3, 8-4) — Joey Youngblut 9, Alex Moore 3, Cade Nolan 3, Dylan McCombs 24, Josh Johnson 1, Cole VanBrocklin 6, Landon Borrett 8.

UNION (1-8, 1-9) — Britton Rollison 3, Koby Alpers 6, Troy Hanus 4, Dawson Edwards 15, Silver Schmitz 8.

DUNKERTON 86, TRIPOLI 60

TRIPOLI (7-7, 3-4) — Lincoln Drewis 9, Zach Johnson 3, Jared Cheever 5, Gavin Shepard 1, Elias Seehase 6, Elijah Cheever 11, Seth Boeckmann 2, Blake Bockhaus 13, Tyler Halverson 10.

DUNKERTON (6-0, 11-0) — Zach Johnson 20, Brady Stone 14, Travis Schake 14, Brady Happel 12, Mookie Nguyen 6, Kaleb Westendorf 14, George Peterson 2, Dalton Burch 4.

DIKE-NEW HART. 66, DENVER 59

DENVER (6-7, 4-5) — Brice Phelps 17, Bo McMahon 11, Zach Miller 2, Sam Joerger 8, Ty Jenkins 13, Zach Miller 8.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (9-3, 7-2) — Tim Koop 12, Cade Fuller 20, Isaac Jorgensen 11, Dane Fuller 6, Jake Landphair 2, Colten Harberts 12, Owen Goose 3.

Girls’ basketball

APLINGTON-PARK. 47, HUDSON 44

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (8-5, 7-3) — Jenna Bruns 10, Megan Johnson 13, Sophia Jungling 5, Avari Everts 2, Jaycie Ellis 10, McKenna Oldenburger 7.

HUDSON (6-6, 5-4) — Morgan Galbraith 5, Olivia Kolterman 4, Maddie McKenna 10, Abby Gaudian 9, Whitley Galbraith 2, Aubrey Gronoski 3, Jessica Carolan 3, Mikayla McKenna 8.

COLO-NESCO 65, N. TAMA 24

NORTH TAMA (1-11, 0-6) — Hope Brubaker 5, Olivia Schrier 2, Takoa Kopriva 6, Carissa Calderwood 2, Rylee McLean 3, Madeline Espenschied 6.

COLO-NESCO (11-2, 8-0) — Faith Vincent 23, Lauryn Hill 7, Emily Hostetler 5, Chelsea Henze 4, Rylee Purvis 13, Megan Carlson 5, Emma Stalzer 2, Molly Barten 6.

DECORAH 47, CHARLES CITY 40

DECORAH (5-10, 2-5) — Ambria Pipho 13, Maddy McEnaney 8, Allie Hafner 2, Lindsey McEnaney 22, Skylar Malone 2.

CHARLES CITY (0-12, 0-7) — Lynn Hoeft 5, Dani Stock 4, Payton Reams 7, Kara Hoffman 4, Olyvia Zuspan 12, Jodie Sindlinger 8.

GRUNDY CENTER 58, E. MARSHALL 29

GRUNDY CENTER (7-1, 11-1) — Reegan Zinkula 7, Hailey Wallis 21, Maddie McMartin 4, Sydney Mathews 2, Cora Saak 6, Kylie Wallis 6, Brooke Flater 12.

EAST MARSHALL (0-6, 3-9) — Melinda Puumela 5, Emily Terrones 1, Madison Farrington 4, Tylyn Eicher 9, Olivia Terrones 10.

JANESVILLE 77, CAL 4

CAL (1-11) — Kassidy State 4.

JANESVILLE (11-1) — Grace Hovenga 18, Kennedy Meister 8, Lily Liekweg 8, Alisa Bengen 2, Bailey Hoff 4, Kennedy Rieken 4, Lilly Nielsen 2, Briana Baker-Bruce 10, Taylor Denning 3, Libby Illian 2, Naomi Hovenga 2, Gabby Gergen 8, Natalie Dirks 6.

Wrestling

DENVER 72, JESUP 3

132 – Gabriel Lewis (Den) won by forfeit. 138 – Riley Wright (Den) pinned Keaton Rosconious, 0:46. 145 – Logan Meyer (Den) won by forfeit. 152 – Caleb Wilson (Den) maj. dec. Izak Krueger 14-5. 160 – John Ebaugh (Den) technical fall over Drake Fleming 17-2, 3:12. 170 – Cael Krueger (Den) pinned Tristen Reyes, 2:29. 182 – Camden Krueger (Den) won by forfeit. 195 – Trevor Dorn (Den) pinned Cole Oberbroeckling, 3:13. 220 – Brand Maitland (Den) won by forfeit. 285 – Brian Sadler (Jes) dec. Brock Farley 3-0. 106 – Brooks Meyer (Den) dec. Carter Littlefield 11-8. 113 – Jacob Moore (Den) pinned Brady Wilson, 0:53. 120 – Isaac Schimmels (Den) pinned Jerret Delagardelle, 1:17. 126 – Brody Shover (Den) won by forfeit.

N. HAMP.-TURK. VAL. 59, JESUP 21

138 – Michael Blockhus (NH-TV) pinned Roscovious, 0:38. 145 – Noah Fye (NH-TV) won by forfeit. 152 – Krueger (Jes) pinned Clayton Taylor, 1:54. 160 – Cael Reicks (NH-TV) pinned Fleming, 1:32. 170 – Noah Glaser (NH-TV) pinned Reyes, 0:59. 182 – Max Schwickertath (NH-TV) won by forfeit. 195 – Evan Rosonke (NH-TV) technical fall over Oberbroeckling 17-2, 4:45. 220 – Areon Day (NH-TV) won by forfeit. 285 – Sadler (Jes) pinned Tom Clark, 4:28. 106 – Littlefield (Jes) maj. dec. Jon Dreckman 14-2. 113 – Wilson (Jes) won by forfeit. 120 – Carson Babcok (NH-TV) pinned Delagardelle, 1:19. 126 – Mason Cleveland (NH-TV) won by forfeit. 132 – Max Babcock (NH-TV) won by forfeit. Note: One point deducted from Jesup for unsportsmanlike conduct.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments