Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Already one of the state’s most decorated players, Gladbrook-Reinbeck’s Joe Smoldt closed his high school career by capturing Iowa’s greatest individual honor.

Smoldt was named Mr. Basketball by the Iowa Newspaper Association on Monday. It capped a decorated tenure with the Rebels, in which he scored 2,358 points, which ranks seventh all time in the state.

In four years, Smoldt averaged 21.4 points, leading the Rebels to three state tournament appearances and a 1A championship in 2015. He was selected as captain of the state all-tournament team all three years Gladbrook-Reinbeck qualified.

He averaged 29.8 points as a senior this season, as Gladbrook-Reinbeck reached the state championship game.

Smoldt was one of four area players to earn first-team INA All-State honors.

Jesup guard Ethan Wyant made the 2A first team. The 6-foot guard averaged 24.4 points and dished a team-best 87 assists for the 19-5 J-Hawks.

Earning 3A honors was Waverly-Shell Rock center Austin Phyfe.

The 6-10 senior averaged a double-double, scoring 19 points and pulling down over 13 rebounds a game. His efforts helped the Go-Hawks earn the No. 1 seed in the 3A state tournament, where they eventually finished third.

Making it in 4A was Cedar Falls’ sharpshooting junior guard A.J. Green.

The Division I recruit led the Tigers with 21.5 points per game. He hit 72 3-pointers and shot better than 90 percent from the foul line.

Several other area players were also given All-State recognition.

AGWSR’s Nathan Karsjens and Dike-Hew Hartford’s Ben Latusek earned second-team honors in 1A and 2A respectively, while Paul Rundquist of Wapsie Valley, Jack Molstead of Charles City and Drew Olson of Osage were third-team selections.

INA All-State

Class 1A


FRONT LINE — Nicholas Ruden (St. Mary’s Remsen), Riley Van Wyhe (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids), Brady Gavin (Martensdale-St. Mary’s)

BACKCOURT — Joe Smoldt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck), Jake Hilmer (North Linn), Grant DeMeulenaere (Grand View Christian)

UTILITY — Jovonte Squiers (Lone Tree), Jesse Van Wyk (Lynnville-Sully)


FRONT LINE — Seth Weiland (West Hancock, Britt), Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR), Seth Moeller (Prince of Peace Prep)

BACKCOURT — Christian Kyles (Siouxland Christian), Mason Porter (New London), Dakota Strong (Montezuma)

UTILITY — Kaleb Anderson (Lenox), Zach Martinek (West Fork, Sheffield)


FRONT LINE — Colby Seuntjens (Maple Valley-Anthon Oto), Jarod Nichols (Colfax-Mingo), Niko Gosnell (Lone Tree)

BACKCOURT — Paul Rundquist (Wapsie Valley), Ryan Miller (North Linn), Dylan Eckels (West Hancock)

UTILITY — Brett Kelting (Calamus-Wheatland), Stephen Glenn (Grand View Christian)

Class 2A


FRONT LINE — Colin Hill (South Hamilton), Matt Dentlinger (Kuemper Catholic), Cooper Kabela (West Branch)

BACKCOURT — Ethan Wyant (Jespu), Levi Jungling (Pella Christian), Ben Gesink (Western Christian)

UTILITY — Jesse Jansma (Western Christian), Jay Small (Hinton)


FRONT LINE — Austin Roetman (Pocahontas), Dylan Hundley (Camanche), Isaiah Humphrey (Underwood)

BACKCOURT — Ben Juhl (Des Moines Christian), Dakota Soenksen (Camanche), Trenton Massner (Wapello)

UTILITY — Ben Latusek (Dike-New Hartford), Riley LeGrand (Beckman Catholic)


FRONT LINE — Zane Johnson (East Marshall), David Kacmarynski (Pella Christian), James Betz (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura)

BACKCOURT — Drew Olson (Osage), RJ Harris (AHSTW), Gannon O’Brien (Cascade)

UTILITY — Marco Balderas (South Hamilton), Isaac Heyer (West Lyon)

Class 3A


FRONT LINE — Ryabn Van Wyk (Pella), Garrett Franken (Atlantic), Austin Phyfe (Waverly-Shell Rock)

BACKCOURT — Brady Sartorius (Mount Pleasant), Elijah Hazekamp (Bishop Heelan Catholic), Luke Baske (Norwalk)

UTILITY — Matt Mims (Cedar Rapids Xavier), Chris Kroll (Seargant Bluff-Luton)


FRONT LINE — Cade McKnighjt (Grinnell), Sam Snyder (Forest City), Derek Krogmann (West Delaware)

BACKCOURT — Nate Mohr (Glenwood), Trenton Hilbrands (Le Mars), Trey Tucker (Greene County)

UTILITY — Sam Allen (Grinnell), Austin Ash (Mount Vernon)


FRONT LINE — Trevor Grove (Dallas Center-Grimes), Andrew Blum (Glenwood), Jackson Wright (Seargant Bluff-Luton)

BACKCOURT — Jack Molstead (Charles City), Trenton Wallace (Assumption), Tajen Ross (A-D-M)

UTILITY — Lim Chuol (Chariton), John Nagel (West Delaware)

Class 4A


FRONT LINE — Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine), Van Rees (Sioux City East), Douglas Wilson (Des Moines Hoover)

BACKCOURT — A.J. Green (Cedar Falls), Tyreke Locure (Des Moines North), Devontae Lane (Iowa City West)

UTILITY — Connor McCaffrey (Iowa City West), Garrett Sturtz (Newton)


FRONT LINE — Jacob Rau (Waukee), Noah Carter (Dubuque Senior), Patrick McCaffrey (Iowa City West)

BACKCOURT — Sam Ingoli (Dowling Catholic), Ray Miller (Davenport Central), Kyle Lang (Mason City)

UTILITY — Drew Maschoff (Ankeny), Bailey Basala (North Scott)


FRONT LINE — Quinton Curry (West Des Moines Valley), Joe Evans (Ames), Jal Bijiek (Des Moines North)

BACKCOURT — Max Smith Drahos (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Aidan Vanderloo (Sioux City East) Connor Gholson (Newton)

UTILITY — Connor Kasperbauer (Ankeny Centennial), Chad Moran (Lewis Central)


Load comments