aplington-parkersburg logo

PARKERSBURG — Four players scored in double figures and Aplington-Parkersburg’s fourth-ranked boys’ basketball team cruised past Denver in North Iowa Cedar League action Tuesday, 69-42.

The Falcons remained undefeated at 7-0 overall and 5-0 in NICL action.

Carter Cuvelier finished with 18 points and 10 rebounds for A-P while Coby Hoff added 17 points, Alec Oberhauser 12 and Junior Bodden 10.

UNION 61, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 54: Union broke into the win column for the first time, building an eight-point lead in the second quarter and protecting it.

Troy Hanus led the Knights (1-4, 1-4) with 16 points while James Stimson tallied 17 for winless Sumner-Fredericksburg.

DUNKERTON 72, CLARKSVILLE 60: Dunkerton remained undefeated as the Raiders built a lead and held it.

Clarksville’s Ben Waetjen tallied 21 points and Dawson Holub scored 20. Dunkerton was led by guard Zach Johnson with 19 points and Brady Happel with 16.

Girls’ basketball

DUNKERTON 34, CLARKSVILLE 31: Fourth-ranked Dunkerton pulled out a thrilling Iowa Star Conference win in the closing seconds.

After Clarksville (9-2, 7-2) tied the game at 31-31, the Raiders (6-1, 5-1) delivered a game-winning bucket and free throw in the closing seconds.

ST. ANSGAR 45, ROCKFORD 25: Hali Anderson went 9-for-9 from the field and scored 21 points to spark St. Ansgar’s 45-25 Top of Iowa Conference win over Rockford.

The Saints (5-4, 2-4) held the Warriors (2-7, 2-4) to 15 points through the first three quarters.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 46, DENVER 38: Denver held a halftime lead of 24-23 and kept it until about four minutes remained when Aplington-Parkersburg wrestled away control and escaped with a North Iowa Cedar League win.

Jenna Burns had a big night for the Falcons (4-4, 2-4) with a personal-best 20 points.

DECORAH 41, SPRING GROVE 39: Decorah posted a narrow home win over Spring Grove (Minn.), scoring the winning basket in the final minute.

JANESVILLE 64, TRIPOLI 35: Janesville kept on rolling with a lopsided win over Tripoli in Iowa Star action.

The 10th-ranked Wildcats (7-0), got 16 points from Grace Hovenga and 13 from Briana Baker-Bruce.

Summaries

Boys’ basketball

APL.-PARKERSBURG 69, DENVER 42

DENVER (3-6, 1-4) — Isaac Besh 6, Bryce Phelps 3, Bo McMahon 11, Sam Joerger 9, Ki Jenkins 8, Zach Miller 5.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (7-0, 5-0) — Aaron Price 3, Coby Hoff 17, Carter Cuvelier 18, Grant Truax 9, Junior Bodden 10, Alec Oberhauser 12.

UNION 61, SUMNER-FRED’BRG 54

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG (0-7, 0-5) — James Stimson 17, Kelby Olson 10, Luke Nederhoff 8, Jordan Jacobson 7, Brandon Meyer 7, Blaze Quigley 3, Shane Duffy 2.

UNION (1-4, 1-4) — Troy Hanus 16, Koby Alpers 9, Silver Schmitz 9, Britton Rolison 8, Carter Assmussen 7, Bryce Parker 6, Dawson Edwards 4, Hunter Fleshner 2.

DUNKERTON 72, CLARKSVILLE 60

CLARKSVILLE (2-5, 2-7) — Ben Waetjen 21, Ethan Schmidt 16, Drew Kromminga 3, Dawson Holub 20.

DUNKERTON (4-0, 6-0) — Zach Johnson 19, Brady Stone 9, Travis Schake 3, Riley Tisue 2, Brady Happel 16, Brandon Nguyen 3, Kaleb Westendorf 3, George Peterson 4, Dalton Burch 13.

Girls’ basketball

DUNKERTON 34, CLARKSVILLE 31

CLARKSVILLE (2-5, 2-7) — Emma Poppe 10, Capri Radatach 2, Chloe Ross 4, Kori Wedeking 10, Mallory Hoozjer 4, Janet Borchardt 1.

DUNKERTON (5-1, 6-1) — Ashlyn Shimp 2, Mandy Howland 4, Carli Tiesinger 5, McKayla Boeschen 10, Hannah Jacobsen 9, Kaitlyn Wilder 4.

ST. ANSGAR 45, ROCKFORD 25

ST. ANSGAR (5-4, 2-4) — Hali Anderson 21, Brooklyn Hackbart 2, Tanyon Schutjer 4, Molly Jenkins 8, Taylor Hanna 2, Elizabeth Jenkins 8.

ROCKFORD (2-7, 2-4) — Jamie Schuster 4, Olivia Harden 4, Morgan Thieman 7, Kayla Carroll 8, Colbie Schmitt 2.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 46, DENVER 38

DENVER (0-6, 3-7) — Jaden McMahon 6, Lila Meyer 7, Jenna Haase 1, Katie Terrill 5, Kambrie Clinton 12, Haley Barkau 3, Emma Larson 4.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (4-2, 4-4) — Jenna Bruns 20, Megan Johnson 9, Maddie Waller 6, Gabbi Kampman 4, Avari Everts 2, Ainsley Brungard 5.

DECORAH 41, SPRING GROVE 39

DECORAH (3-7) — Ambria Pipho 6, Maddy McEnaney 12, Allie Hafner 13, Lindsay McEnaney 4, Skyler Malone 6.

SPRING GROVE (3-4) — Laurn Hohr 10, Alyssa Johnson 8, Mariah Edgington 4, Amelia Solum 7, Kailee Olerud 4, Kadlyn Gross 6.

JANESVILLE 64, TRIPOLI 35

JANESVILLE (7-0, 7-0) — Grace Hovenga 16, Kennedy Meister 8, Lily Liekweg 11, Alisa Bengen 8, Bailey Hoff 2, Kennedy Reiken 4, Briana Baker-Bruce 13, Natalie Dirks 2.

TRIPOLI (3-5, 4-6) — Morgan Moeller 8, Katelynn Piehl 4, Taylor Flaig 4, Olivia Miller 1, Ellie Steere 6, Zoe Semelroth 12.

Wrestling

CRESTWOOD 70, N. FAY. VALLEY 8

195 – Jared Knutson (Crest) pinned Stryker Long, 3:17. 220 – Stone Peckham (Crest) won by forfeit. 285 – Jacob Knutson (Crest) pinned Blue Jackson, 0:28 . 106 – Nathaniel Bigalk (Crest) won by forfeit. 113 – Matthew Slifka (Crest) won by forfeit. 120 – Kaden Anderlik (Crest) won by forfeit. 126 – Hunter Fousek (Crest) won by forfeit. 132 – Gunner Rodgers (NFV) technical fall over Hunter Bye 16-1, 4:21. 138 – Joel Grimes (NFV) dec. Clay Schemmel 5-1. 145 – Ryan Steffen (Crest) pinned William Miller, 0:17. 152 – Chris Guest (Crest) maj. dec. Kale Rodger 11-3. 160 – Colter Bye (Crest) pinned Weston Fantz, 4:41. 170 – Ross Niewoehner (Crest) pinned Dylan Burnan, 0:36. 182 – Treyton Burnikel (Crest) won by forfeit.

CRESTWOOD 54, N. BUT./CLARK. 22

170 – Jonathan Ullrich (NB-C) Pinned Niewoehner, 3:43. 182 – Nrandon Trees (NB-C) pinned Burnikel, 1:07. 195 – Jar. Knutson (Crest) pinned David Crow, 1:04. 220 – Peckham (Crest) pinned Trace Engel, 2:18. 285 – Jac. Knutson (Crest) won by forfeit. 106 – Bigalk (Crest) won by forfeit. 113 – Bryce Trees (NB-C) pinned Slifka, 2:19. 120 – Anderlik (Crest) pinned Cade Hardy, 0:27. 126 – Fousek (Crest) dec. Trevor Brinkman 8-2. 132 – Teryn Joeggen (NB-C) maj. dec. H. Bye 14-1. 138 – Schemmel (Crest) dec, Brett Marshall 3-0. 145 – Steffen (Crest) pinned Dallas Testroet, 2:00. 152 – Guest (Crest) pinned Koltyn Beckham, 3:30. 160 – C. Bye (Crest) pinned Beau Thompson, 0:55.

N. FAY. VALLEY 37, N. BUT./CLARK. 30

182 – Durnan (NFV) pinned Ulrich, 3:13. 195 – Long (NFV) pinned Crow, 3:05. 220 – No match. 285 – Engel (NB-C) pinned Jackson, 1:05. 106 – No match. 113 – Bry. Trees (NB-C) won by forfeit. 120 – Hardy (NB-C) won by forfeit. 126 – Brinkman (NB-C) won by forfeit. 132 – Rodger (NFV) pinned Joebgen, 0:45. 138 – Grimes (NFV) pinned Marshall, 4:28. 145 – Miller (NFV) pinned Testroet, 5:01. 152 – Rodge (NFV) dec. Beckham 10-3. 160 – Fabntz (NFV) maj. dec. Thompsom 13-2. 170 – Bra. Trees (NB-C) won by forfeit.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments