GRUNDY CENTER — Class 2A’s eighth-ranked Grundy Center girls’ basketball team passed a big test Tuesday with a come-from-behind non-conference victory over Class 3A’s No. 6 Nevada, 45-35.

The Spartans trailed the Cubs until the final four minutes when they pulled ahead 33-31, then hit free throws down the stretch to secure the win.

Hailey Wallis had a huge night for the Spartans with 28 points. Grundy Center (19-1) will take a 13-game winning streak into the postseason.

COLO-NESCO 51, JANESVILLE 40: Colo-Nesco clipped 11th-ranked Janesville in a regular-season ending matchup of Iowa Star Conference division leaders, 51-40.

Colo-Nesco (17-4) led just 29-28 at halftime, but held the Wildcats (19-2) to 12 points in the second half. Briana Baker-Bruce scored 14 points to lead Janesville, which saw an 11-game winning streak snapped.

WAUKON 49, DECORAH 21: Waukon pinned Decorah with a Northeast Iowa Conference defeat Tuesday.

The Indians (13-6, 9-3) set the tone early and led 25-7 at halftime.

Boys’ basketball

DON BOSCO 59, RICEVILLE 31: Fourth-ranked Don Bosco used a 15-0 second-quarter run to pull away from Riceville.

Senior forward Sean McFadden finished with 20 points for the Dons (18-2, 9-1) while Jack Kelley added 11 and Clayton Weber 10.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 49, MONTEZUMA 32: Gladbrook-Reinbeck got 21 points from Caden Kickbush and ended Montezuma’s six-game winning streak in a non-conference matchup.

The Rebels (15-5) led 18-11 at halftime and handed the Braves just their third loss of the season.

DECORAH 82, WAUKON 62: Jerod Redenius broke loose for 27 points to power Decorah to a Northeast Iowa Conference win.

The Vikings (9-10, 5-5) bolted to a 47-20 halftime lead and were never threatened.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 71, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 43: Dike-New Hartford raced past Sumner-Fredericksburg in North Iowa Cedar League action.

The Wolverines (14-6, 12-4) established a 45-15 halftime lead thanks to a second quarter when they held the Cougars to only four points.

Colten Harberts had 15 points, Cade Fulller 14 and Tim Koop 12 for D-NH.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

COLO-NESCO 51, JANESVILLE 40

JANESVILLE (19-2) — Grace Hovenga 9, Kennedy Meister 8, Lily Liekweg 4, Alisa Bengen 3, Kennedy Rieken 2, Briana Baker-Bruce 14.

COLO-NESCO (17-4) — Faith Vincent 6, Lauryn Hill 11, Chelsea Henze 3, Rylee Purvis 17, Molly Barten 14.

GRUNDY CENTER 45, NEVADA 35

NEVADA (16-5) — Amanda Fortmann 6, Lexi Koudelka 15, Hattie Rhodes 6, Riley Mailey 8.

GRUNDY CENTER (19-1) — Reegan Zinkula 3, Hailey Wallis 28, Maddie McMartin 2, Sydney Matthews 1, Sarah Lindeman 3, Cora Saak 5, Brooke Flater 3.

WAUKON 49, DECORAH 21

WAUKON (13-6, 9-3) — Aubree Cota 2, Ally Goltz 2, Lauren Griffith 6, Maddie Ahlstrom 2, Brigid Berns 1, McKenzie Cooper 8, Sydney Ross 14, Annika Headington 10, Carley Sweeney 4.

DECORAH (8-12, 4-7) — Ambria Pipho 8, Madison McEnaney 2, Alea Lutkenhaus 7, Kylah Quandahl 2, Skyler Malone 2.

Boys’ basketball

DON BOSCO 59, RICEVILLE 31

DON BOSCO (9-1, 18-2) — Michael Allen 2, Jack Kelley 11, Zach Nie 2, Cael Tenold 5, Sean McFadden 20, Kendall Becker 9, Clayton Weber 10.

RICEVILLE (1-9, 5-15) — Grant Shedenhelm 14, John Miller 6, Cole Hale 7, Spencer Kuhn 4.

DECORAH 82, WAUKON 62

WAUKON (11-8, 6-5) — Abe Schwartz 9, Creed Welch 14, Michael Headington 2, Terrell Baumler 2, Michael Sweeney 10, Evan Armstead 5, Isaiah Welch 17, Colin Waters 3.

DECORAH (9-10, 5-5) — Patrick Bockman 2, Jonah Johnson 6, Austin Myli 6, Nick Bockman 13, Tynan Nelson 10, Clay Johansen 8, Matt Franzen 5, Logan Halverson 3, Jerod Redenius 27, Dalton Green 2.

GLAD.-REIN. 49, MONTEZUMA 32

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (15-5) — Tyler Tscherter 3, Walker Thede 4, Matt Johannsen 2, Caden Kickbush 21, Jackson Kubiris 11, Mason Skovgard 8.

MONTEZUMA (17-3) — Cole Watts 8, Hunter Ray 8, Trey Shearer 10, Reece McCasslen 2, Vance Bushong 4.

DIKE-N.H. 71, SUM.-FRED. 43

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG (3-18, 1-15) — Vic Delnegro 3, Luke Nederhoff 2, Jordan Jacobson 11, Blayze Quigley 9, Shane Duffy 2, Spencer Schmitz 2, James Stimson 4, Landon Wurzer 2, Kody VanEngelenburg 6, Andy Slick 2.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (14-6, 12-4) — Tim Koop 12, Cade Fuller 14, Ryan Moore 7, Isaac Jorgensen 4, Ely Sohn 5, Dane Fuller 4, Mason Dietrick 2, Colton Harberts 15, Owen Goos 8.

Outbrain