Following is a list of results from Tuesday’s Board of Education elections in school districts throughout the region, broken down by county. Incumbents are indicated by (I).

Bremer County

Denver

Two at-large seats: (I) Scott Krebsbach, 110; Ryan Sheridan, 108.

Janesville

Two at-large seats: (I) Lindsey Eibey, 75; (I) Tracy Meyer, 79.

Sumner-Fredricksburg

Two at-large seats: Dave Hassman, 89; Lonnie Schult, 96.

Tripoli

Two at-large seats: Amy Brocka, 153; Gordon F. Davis Jr., 129; Melody Drewis, 38; Bruce Mueller, 56; At-large to fill vacancy: Larry D. Piehl, 182.

Waspie Valley

District 2: Michael W. Harford, 15; (I) Brent Sauerbrei, 53.

District 3: Rustie Kane, 66; Janice D. Martins, 57.

District 5: G. Mike Harter, 43.

Waverly-Shell Rock

District 1: Corrie Ramige, 55.

District 4: Kerri VanEe, 56.

Buchanan County

East Buchanan

District 1: (I) Greg Schmitt, 151.

At-large: (I) Brian Crawford, 73.

Write-In: Scott Cooksley, 115.

Independence

District 3: Write-in, Amee Friedhof, 178; Write-in, Jennifer Sornson, 225.

At-large (one seat): Matt O’Loughlin, 269; Gina E. Trimble 278.

Jesup Three at-large seats: (I) Amy Bucknell, 65; (I) Lisa Riensche, 59; (I) Dustin Thorson, 67.

Butler County

Aplington-Parkersburg

Two seats: Myron Aalderks, 143; Derek J. Harken, 292; (I) Jill A. Kalkwarf, 278.

Clarksville

Three at-large seats: Tim Backer, 77; Justin H. Clark, 92; Brandon Kampman, 61; Shelley Maiers, 63.

North Butler

District 1: Laurie Shultz, 298.

District 2: No candidate, winner determined by write-in at canvass.

Chickasaw County

Nashua-Plainfield

District 1 (two seats): (I) Rhonda L. Poppe, 33; (I) Jeff Ulrichs, 33.

District 2 (one seat): Write-In: Pat Lentz, 11; Patrick Lentz, 4; Shelley Timlott, 2; nine others with 1 vote each.

New Hampton

District 1: (I) Joe Rosonke, 411.

District 2: (I) Damian Baltes, 369; Jennifer Heying, 77.

At-large: (I) Timothy Denner, 401.

Turkey Valley

District 2: (I) Brenda Mueterthies, 80.

District 3: (I) Donald P. Blazek, 80.

Fayette County

North Fayette

District 1: Write-in, Alex Soderquist, 29.

District 4: (I) John Michael, 103.

District 5: (I) Juliann Ahrens, 92.

District 6: (I) Karen Michelson, 106.

District 7: (I) Marc Darryl Rue, 100.

Oelwein

Four at-large seats: (I) Charlene Stocker, 264; Jeremy Logan, 214; (I) Robert Kalb, 285; Gergory Parmely, 152; (I) Dana Bostian, 310; Julie Williams, 224; Dustin Franzen, 164.

Valley

Two at-large seats: (I) Stephanie Hermen, 56; (I) Mark A. Howard, 52.

West Central

District 2: Nichole Recker, 74.

At-large: Write-in, Marcia Streif, 16; write ins for other candidates totaling 27 votes.

Floyd County

Charles City

Three at-large seats: (I) Scott Dight, 160; Missy Freund, 211; Joshua Mack, 213.

Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rock

Two at-large seats: (I) Jeff Kuhlers, 75; (I) Mike Staudt, 71.

Tama County

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Three seats: (I) Rod Brockett, 1,210; Christine Farley, 1,386; (I) Douglas Rowe, 1,571; One seat: Susan Kerns-Petersen (to fill vacancy), 1,418.

North Tama County

District 1: (I) Rod Zobel, 126.

District 2: (I) David Calderwood, 128.

District 3: Robert Marc Cue, 69; Mona Larsen, 69. Winner to be drawn by lot if vote remains tied following canvass by Board of Supervisors at 1:30 p.m. Friday.

District 4: (I) Cheryl Rae Popelka, 117; Kennan Seda, 22.

South Tama County

District 1: Ronald Lee Houghton, 126.

District 2: Mandy Lekin, 153.

District 4: Write-in, winner determined by canvass.

Hawkeye Community College

District 3: Shari Sell-Bakker, 2,031.

District 4: Todd L. Rohlfsen, 883.

District 5: (I) Bruce Clark, 139.

District 7: (I) Joan Webster-Vore, 699.

District 9: John H. Allan, 559.

Grundy County

AGWSR

District 1 (two seats): Lanae Metzgar, 139; Chris Sailer, 82; (I) Anthony Sillman, 135.

District 2: Josh Meyer, 174.

BCLUW

Three at-large seats: (I) Eric Engle, 95; (I) Lynne L. Kock, 92; (I) L.J. Kopsa, 92.

Dike-New Hartford

District 1: Alan Shakespeare, 99; Ashlee Tott, 194.

District 3: Ben Freese, 239; write-in Sarah Petullo, 20.

At-large: (I) Christa Lynne Lotts, 167; Anjuli Myers, 119.

Grundy Center Three seats: Alan J. Kiewiet, 267; Andy Lebo, 276; Mandy Yoder, 284.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments