Saturday's boys', girls' state track meet results

2006-05-22T00:00:00Z Saturday's boys', girls' state track meet results Waterloo Cedar Falls Courier
May 22, 2006 12:00 am

The Associated Press

Girls

Class 1A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Traer North Tama 82. 2, Elgin Valley 42. 3 (tie), Corning, Keota and Ventura 36. 6, Oakland Riverside 34. 7, Treynor 32. 8, West Branch 30. 9, Riceville 26. 10, Hinton 23. 11, Alta 21. 12, Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 19. 13, Burnside Southeast Webster, 16. 14, New London 15. 15, Exira 14. 16 (tie), Andrew and Dunkerton 13. 18 (tie), LeMars Gehlen and Rock Rapids Central Lyon 12. 20 (tie), Council Bluffs St. Albert, Garwin GMG, Manilla IKM, New Sharon North Mahaska, Springville and Swea City North Kossuth 10. 26 (tie), Avoca AHST, Central City, D.M. Christian, Lake City Southern Calhoun County and Latimer CAL 9. 31 (tie), Corwith CWL, Lawton- Bronson, Underwood and Westside Ar-We-Va 8. 35 (tie), Elkader Central, Griswold and Janesville 7. 38 (tie), Buffalo Center North Iowa, Marcus MMC and Martensdale St. Marys 6. 41 (tie), Dunlap Boyer Valley and Galva-Holstein 5. 43 (tie), Akron-Westfield, Britt West Hancock, Madrid, Schaller-Crestland and Victor HLV 4. 48 (tie), Conrad BCLUW, Glidden-Ralston, Manning, Marengo Iowa Valley and Troy Mills North Linn 3. 53, Mondamin West Harrison 2. 54 (tie), Manly North Central and Olin 1 1/2. 56 (tie), Alburnett, Mount Ayr and Wapello 1.

100 — 1, Becky Gesell, Riceville, 12.51. 2, Hannah Collins, Springville, 12.70. 3, Deidre Hinkeldey, Alta, 12.85. 4, Monica Eipperle, Garwin GMG, 12.90. 5, Sara Stoakes, North Tama, 12.91.

200 — 1, Becky Gesell, Riceville, 25.81. 2, Hannah Baker, Keoa, 26.06. 3, Deidre Hinkeldey, Alta, 26.08. 4, Monica Eipperle, Garwin GMG, 26.45. 5, Sara Stoakes, North Tama, 26.45.

800 — 1, Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama, 2:09,60, record, old record, 2:11.50, Janice Ohrt, North Tama, 1981. 2, Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama, 2:09.91. 3, Brittany Dlhy, West Branch, 2:18.36. 4, Tara Kilburg, Andrew, 2:19.79.

1500 — 1, Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama, 4:39.33, record, old record, 4:40.30, Ellen Ries, Troy Mills North Linn, 2005. 2, Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama, 4:41.21. 3, Dacia Bushman, Elgin Valley, 4:50.39. 4, Tara Kilburg, Andrew, 4:50.45.

100 hurdles — 1, Lauren Anderson, Oakland Riverside, 14.84. 2, Shea Anderson, Oakland Riverside, 14.97. 3, Jessica Hale, Ventura, 15.03. 4, Lindsay Lettow, D.M. Christian, 15.44. 5, Karen Christ, Buffalo Center North Iowa, 15.90.

400 relay — 1, Ventura, 50.56. 2, Corning, 50.82. 3, Oakland Riverside, 51.04. 4, New London, 51.35. 7, Dunkerton, 52.32.

1600 relay — 1, Hinton, 4:02.50. 2, Treynor, 4:04.47. 3, Council Bluffs St. Albert, 4:04.69. 4, Griswold, 4:08.14.

Sprint medley relay — 1, Keota, 1:50.45, record, old record 1:52.02, Keota, 2005. 2, Corning, 1:51.95. 3, Elgin Valley 1:52.02. 4, Treynor, 1:52.46. 5, New Sharon North Mahaska, 1:52.74. 6, Corwith CWL, 1:53.49. 7, Latimer CAL, 1:53.51. 8, Alta, 1:54.07.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1, Oakland Riverside, 1:05.12. 2, Lake City Southern Calhoun County, 1:05.26. 3, Ventura, 1:05.37. 4, West Branch, 1:05.62.

Class 2A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Tipton 63. 2, Carroll Kuemper 43. 3, Calmar South Winneshiek 35. 4, Truro Interstate 35 30. 5, Clarion-Goldfield 29. 6, Solon 27 1/2.l 8, Wellman Mid-Prairie 24. 9, Sioux Center 22. 10, Logan-Magnolia 21. 11, Milford Okoboji 18. 12 (tie), Aplington- Parkersburg and Jesup 17. 14 (tie), Battle Creek-Ida Grove and Camanche 16. 16 (tie), Davenport Assumption, Monona MFL/MarMac and Neola Tri-Center 14. 19 (tie), Fort Dodge St. Edmond and Saint Ansgar 13. 21 (tie), Mediapolis and Orange City Unity Christian 12. 23 (tie), Emmetsburg, Hampton-Dumont and Hudson 11. 26 (tie), Bondurant- Farrar, Osage, Sergeant Bluff-Luton and Roland-Story 10. 30 (tie), Dyersville Beckman and Inwood West Lyon 9. 32 (tie), Albia, Audubon, Center Point-Urbana, Gowrie Prairie Valley, Greene North Butler, Jefferson-Scranton and Manson Northwest Webster 8. 39, Bellevue 7 1/2. 40 (tie), Maxwell CMB, Panora Panorama and Stuart West Central Valley 6. 43, Belle Plaine 5 1/2. 44 (tie), Eddyville- Blakesburg, LaPorte City Union, Lone Tree, Pocahontas Area, Sibley- Ocheyedan, West Liberty and North Fayette 5. 51, Monticello 4 1/2. 52, Delhi Maquoketa Valley 4. 53 (tie), Alleman North Polk, Sac City and Shenandoah 3. 56 (tie), Greenfield Nodaway Valley, Hull Western Christian, Iowa City Regina and Paullina South OBrien 2. 60 (tie), Durant, Gilbert and Jewell South Hamilton 1.

100 — 1, Dani Stipe, Carroll Kuemper, 12.47. 2, Jenny Kordick, Interstate 35, 12.50. 3, Brandee Bohr, Mid- Prairie, 12.69. 4, Josie Takes, Solon, 12.76. 5. 8, Jamie Wieck, Hampton-Dumont, 13.08.

200 — 1, Dani Stipe, Carroll Kuemper, 24.98, record, old record, 25.20, Stipe, 2005. 2, Jenny Kordick, Interstate 35, 25.38. 3, Josie Takes, Solon, 26.01. 4, Ana Morgan, Roland-Story, 26.09. 8, Ivy Elsbernd, Calmar South Winneshiek, 26.84.

800 — 1, Ashley Miller, Tipton, 2:13.71. 2, Olivia Johnson, Milford Okoboji, 2:18.52. 3, Wendy Herbers, Emmetsburg, 2:19.93. 4, Lynnette Wagner, Monona MFL/MarMac, 2:20.81. 8, Erica Kite, Jesup, 2:22.35.

1600 — 1, Ashley Miller, Tipton, 4:47.84. 2, Carly Olsen, Logan-Magnolia, 4:53.89. 3, Leah Nielsen, Neola Tri-Center, 4:56.84. 4, Erica Kite, Jesup, 4:57.82. 8, Lynnette Wagner, MFL/MarMac, 4:59.62.

100 hurdles — 1, Lauren Bucklin, Bondurant-Farrar, 14.84. 2, Rachel VanderHolt, Aplington-Parkersburg, 15.01. 3, Bailey Johnson, Milford Okoboji, 15.11. 4, Emily De Weerd, Orange City Unity Christian, 15.13.

400 relay — 1, Wellman Mid-Prairie, 49.94. 2, LeGrand East Marshall, 50.77. 3, Tipton, 50.98. 4, Clarion-Goldfield, 51.10, 6, Saint Ansgar, 51.62.

1600 relay — 1, Carroll Kuemper,3:56.61. 2, S. Winneshiek, 3:58.82. 3, Clarion-Goldfield, 4:02.09. 4, Hudson, 4:04.97.

Sprint medley relay — 1, Calmar South Winneshiek, Kayla Frana, Jesse Krivachek, Ivy Elsbernd, Elise Elsbernd, 1:50.58. 2, Clarion- Goldfield, 1:51.25. 3, Camanche, 1:51.99. 4, Roland-Story, 1:52.31. 6, Hudson, 1:53.15.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1, Osage, Jade Ruehlow, Stephanie North, Amanda Wright, Amelia Johnson, 1:04.20. 2, Battle Creek-Ida Grove, 1:04.43. 3, Manson Northwest Webster, 1:04.61. 4, Orange City Unity Christian, 1:04.82. 6, LaPorte City Union, 1:06.86. 7, East Marshall, 1:09.49.

Class 3A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Mount Pleasant 86. 2, Harlan 76 1/3. 3, Fairfield 76. 4, Denison-Schleswig 74. 5, DeWitt Central 37. 6, Norwalk 36. 7, Decorah 31. 8, Van Horne Benton Community 30. 9, Spirit Lake 27 1/3. 10, Dubuque Wahlert 24. 11, MOC-Floyd Valley 19. 12 (tie), Cherokee Washington and Storm Lake 17. 14, Williamsburg 16. 15, Marion 15. 16, Carroll 12. 17 (tie), Cedar Rapids Xavier and Washington 11. 19 (tie), Grinnell and New Hampton 10. 21, Manchester West Delaware 9. 22, Epworth Western Dubuque 8. 23 (tie), Algona, Creston, Independence, LeMars, Spencer and Waukon 6. 29, Glenwood 5. 30 (tie), Dallas Center-Grimes, Osceola Clarke and Perry 4. 33 (tie), Carlisle, Maquoketa, Pella, Tama South Tama and Waverly-Shell Rock 3. 38 (tie), Atlantic, Centerville, Charles City, Estherville-Lincoln Central and Huxley Ballard 2. 43 (tie), Forest City, iowa Falls-Alden, Vinton- Shellsburg and Waterloo Columbus 1. 47. Chariton 1/3.

100 — 1, Callan Jacobson, Van Horne Benton Community, 12.55. 2, Mallory Henderson, Mount Pleasant, 12.68. 3, Jen Ganshirt, Dubuque Wahlert, 12.70. 4, Christine Burtnett, Denison-Schleswig, 12.71. 8, Anna Schmitz, Waterloo Columbus, 13.23.

200 — 1, Callan Jacobson, Van Horne Benton Community, 25.52. 2, Jennie Clark, Norwalk, 25.86. 3, Jen Ganshirt, Dubuque Wahlert, 25.98. 4, Mallory Henderson, Mount Pleasant, 26.27.

800 — 1, Regina Reinig, Harlan, 2:15.12. 2, Jennifer Kuiken, Fairfield, 2:16.50. 3, Amanda Kuiken, Fairfield, 2:20.83. 4, Allison Henke, Decorah, 2:22.14. 7, Jenny Ferris, Charles City, 2:23.94.

1500 — 1, Jennifer Kuiken, Fairfield, 4:46.68. 2, Regina Reinig, Harlan, 4:49.61. 3, Angie Berry, Norwalk, 4:50.05. 4, Kara Nelson, Cherokee Washington, 4:50.62.

100 hurdles — 1, Lindsey Boldt, Mount Pleasant, 14.65. 2, Paige Stout, Washington, 14.93. 3, Alyssa Maher, DeWitt Central Clinton, 14.97. 4, Chrissy Stettnichs, Spirit Lake, 15.61. 7, Trista Hall, Tama South Tama, 16.16. 8, Ashley Boeding, New Hampton, 16.18.

400 relay — 1, Denison-Schleswig, Christine Burtnett, Sarah Glenn, Lindsey Swanson, Nicole Clausen, 48.92. 2, Mount Pleasant, 49.20. 3, DeWitt Central , 50.22. 4, Dubuque Wahlert, 50.66. 5, Benton Community, 50.80. 8, West Delaware, 51.46.

1600 relay — 1, Harlan, 3:54.15. 2, Fairfield, 3:57.21. 3, Denison- Schleswig, 4:01.62, 4, Decorah, 4:04.39.

Sprint medley relay — 1, Fairfield, 1:48.97, record, old record, 1:50.57, Atlantic, 2004. 2, Harlan, 1:48.98. 3, Denison-Schleswig, 1:49.48. 4, Dubuque Wahlert, 1:50.54. 5, Mount Pleasant, 1:50.68. 8, Independence, 1:51.16.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1, Mount Pleasant, 1:02.92. 2, Manchester West Delaware, 1:05.25. 3, DeWitt Central Clinton, 1:05.35. 4, Decorah, 1:07.21.

Class 4A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Iowa City West 67 1/2. 2, Iowa City High 62. 3 (tie), Cedar Falls, D.M. Roosevelt and West D.M. Valley 52. 6, Waukee 40. 7, Ames 39. 8, Burlington 38. 9, West D.M. Dowling 37. 10, Davenport Central 35. 11, Urbandale 34. 12, Davenport North 30. 13, Runnells Southeast Polk 21. 14, Sioux City North 19. 15, Clinton 18. 16, Ottumwa 14. 17, Bettendorf 13. 18, D.M. Hoover 12. 19, Muscatine 11. 20 (tie), Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Prairie and Council Bluffs Jefferson 10. 23, Ankeny 9 1/2. 24, D.M. East 8. 25 (tie), Indianola and Pleasant Valley 7. 27 (tie), Eldridge North Scott and Council Bluffs Lewis Central 6. 29 (tie), Cedar Rapids Jefferson and Marshalltown 5. 31, Marion Linn-Mar 3. 3 (tie), Dubuque Senior and Waterloo East 2. 34 (tie), Davenport West and Newton 1.

100 — 1, Faith Burt, Cedar Falls, 12.36. 2, Gretchen Lamar, D.M. Hoover, 12.52. 3, Brittni Bailey, Sioux City North, 12.81. 4, Brittany Schmacker, Waukee, 12.84.

200 — 1, Faith Burt, Cedar Falls, 25.46. 2, Lisa Mellecker, Iowa City West,26.02. 3, Kersten Thorgaard, Ames, 26.23. 4, Sahvanuh Campbell, Davenport Central, 26.46.

800 — 1, Betsy Flood, West D.M. Dowling, 2:13.55. 2, Hannah Roeder, D.M. Roosevelt, 2:14.94. 3, Jamie Elbert, Indianola, 2:16.81. 4, Jenna Bieri, Davenport Central, 2:17.99.

1,500 — 1, Betsy Flood, West D.M. Dowling, 4:38.08, record, old record, 4:38.87, Hannah Roeder, D.M. Roosevelt, 2005. 2, Stephanie Mundt, Urbandale, 4:36.92. 3, Jenna Bieri, Davenport Central, 4:40.14. 4, Kelsey Regan, Davenport North, 4:43.02.

100 hurdles — 1, Jenna Caffrey, Burlington, 13.76, record, old record, 13.90, LaNeisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington, 2004. 2, Kaaydah Nangle, D.M. Roosevelt, 14.50. 3, Heather Gilmore, Southeast Polk, 14.67. 4, Barb Kremer, Clinton, 14.99.

400 relay — 1, D.M. Roosevelt, 49.18. 2, Burlington, 49.22. 3, Cedar Falls, 49.52. 4, Muscatine, 49.91.

1600 relay — 1, Waukee, 3:53.65, record, 3:55.59, Mount Pleasant, 2004. 2, Iowa City West 3:54.27. 3, West D.M. Valley, 3:56.66. 4, Iowa City High 3:58.32. 7, Cedar Falls, 4:03.61.

Sprint medley relay — 1, Iowa City High, 1:46.00, record, old record, 1:48.23, Cedar Falls, 2004. 2, Waukee, 1:46.87. 3, Ames, 1:48.90. 4, West D.M. Valley, 1:50.20. 7, Cedar Falls, 1:51.40.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1, Burlington, 1:02.14. 2, West D.M. Valley, 102.40. 3, Iowa City High, 1:02.97. 4, Southeast Polk, 1:03.41.

Wheelchair

100 — 1, Tasha DeGroote, Aplington-Parkersburg, 23.98. 2, Kelsie Knock, Aplington-Parkersburg, 41.91.

200 — 1, Tasha DeGroote, Aplington-Parkersburg, 43.28. 2, Kelsie Knock, Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:36.97.

400 — 1, Tasha DeGroote, Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:27.19.

Shot put 1, Tasha DeGroote, Aplington-Parkersbug, 11-10 1/4. 2, Kelsie Knock, Aplington-Parkersburg, 8-1/4.

Boys

Class 1A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Conrad BCLUW 53. 2, Griswold 44. 3, Kingsley-Pierson 38. 4, Troy Mills North Linn 37. 5, Dike-New Hartford 28. 6, Riceville 26. 7, Elkader Central 25. 8, Algona Garrigan 20. 9, Buffalo Center North Iowa 19. 10, Van Meter 18. 11, Corning 17. 12 (tie), Fairfield Maharishi, Lisbon and Preston 16. 15 (tie), Alta and Hinton 15. 17 (tie), North English English Valleys and Packwood Pekin 14. 19, Armstrong-Ringstead 11. 20 (tie), Britt West Hancock, Garwin GMG, Guthrie Center, Montezuma, Thornburg Tri-County and West Branch 10. 26 (tie), Andrew and Belmond-Klemme 9. 28 (tie), Burnside Southeast Webster and Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 8. 30 (tie), George-Little Rock, Rockford and Rock Rapids Central Lyon 7. 33, Laurens-Marathon 6 1/2. 34 (tie), Denver, Jackson Junction Turkey Valley, Keota and SE Warren 6. 38 (tie), Bedford, Correctionville River Valley, Elgin Valley, Pleasantville and Postville 5. 43, Edgewood-Colesburg 4 1/2. 44 (tie), Blairsburg Northeast Hamilton, Brooklyn BGM, Dunkerton and Remsen St. Marys 4. 48 (tie), LeMars Gehlen, Moville Woodbury Central, Oakland Riverside and Swea City North Kossuth 3. 52 (tie), Cedar Falls Northern University High, Essex, Wayland Waco and Woodbine 2. 57 (tie), Aurelia, Central City, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Gowrie Prairie Valley, Maynard West Central, Newell-Fonda, Sidney and Treynor 1.

100 — 1, Marquis Stephens, Lisbon, 11.16. 2, Nick Kuchel, Kingsley-Pierson, 11.19. 3, Zach Shane, Riceville, 11.27. 4, Ben Ostrem, Conrad BCLUW, 11.48. 8, Cody Laidig, Dunkerton, 11.73.

200 — 1, Nick Kuchel, Kingsley-Pierson, 22.48. 2, Zach Shane, Riceville, 22.65. 3, Marquis Stephens, Lisbon, 22.85. 4, Billy Veach, Andrew, 23.26. 6, Cody Laidig, Dunkerton, 23.43.

800 — 1, Beau Dielschneider, Conrad BCLUW, 1:56.49. 2, Alex Miller, Van Meter, 1:56.63. 3, Tyler Anderson, Buffalo Center North Iowa, 1:57.38. 4, Cody Dreyer, Elkader Central, 1:58.38.

1600 — 1, Cody Dreyer, Elkader Central, 4:28.70. 2, John Caster, North English English Valleys, 4.29.39. 3, Beau Dielschneider, Conrad BCLUW, 4.32.56. 4, Eric Patton, Sioux Rapids Sioux Central, 4.33.32.

110 hurdles — 1, Nick Kuchel, Kingsley-Pierson, 14.54. 2, Chris Ward, Griswold, 14.89. 3, Brant McCuen, Corning, 14.93. 4, Tony Dow, Rockford, 15.34.

400 relay — 1, Griswold, 44.13. 2, Algona Garrigan, 44.17. 3, Garwin GMG, 44.21. 4, Dike-New Hartford, 44.39.

1600 relay — 1, Troy Mills North Linn, 3:22.13. 2, Conrad BCLUW 3:23.75. 3, Preston 3:24.60. 4, Dike-New Hartford 3:25.29.

Class 2A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, North Fayette 53. 2, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 48. 3 (tie), Iowa City Regina and Wellman Mid-Prairie 43. 5, Grundy Center 32. 6, Camanche 29. 7, Roland-Story 25. 8, Monticello 23. 9 (tie), Carroll Kuemper and Hudson 23. 11, Dyersville Beckman 22. 12 (tie), Arlington Starmont, Center Point-Urbana, Osage and Solon 18. 16 (tie), Eldora South Hardin and Mount Vernon 11. 18 (tie), Garner-Hayfield and Jefferson-Scranton 11. 20 (tie), Davenport Assumption, Eddyville-Blakesburg, Pocahontas Area and Stuart West Central Valley 10. 23, West Liberty 9. 25 (tie), Calmar South Winneshiek, Maxwell CMB and Pella Christian 8. 28, Shenandoah 7. 29 (tie), Audobon, LeGrand East Marshall, Mediapolis, Monroe PCM and Panora Panorama 6. 34 (tie), Durant, Manson Northwest Webster, Nashua- Plainfield, Saint Ansgar and Sioux Center 5. 39 (tie), Alleman North Polk, Bellevue, Jewell South Hamilton and Louisa-Muscatine 4. 43 (tie), Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Lone Tree, Sheldon, Sumner-Fredericksburg and Wilton 3. 49 (tie), Gilbert, Milford Okoboji, Neola Tri-Center and West Burlington 2. 53 (tie), Donnellson Central Lee and Hull Western Christian 1.

100 — 1, Travis Drahozal, Solon, 11.08. 2, Eli Brus, Camanche, 11.16. 3, Dean Molitor, Carroll Kuemper, 11.25. 4, Chet Cornwell, Center Point-Urbana, 11.34. 6, Nick Peterson, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 11.57.

200 — 1, Eli Brus, Camanche, 22.37. 2, Travis Drahozal, Solon, 22.46. 3, Clay Hildman, Hudson, 22.97. 4, Rob Brown, Dyesville Beckman, 23.03. 5, Blake Suckow, North Fayette, 23.11.

800 — 1, Aaron Stockstell, Wellman Mid-Prairie, 1:55.95. 2, Elliot McDowell, Grundy Center, 1:57.97. 3, Thomas Norton, Shenandoah, 1:59.84. 4, Bob Ingram, Iowa City Regina, 2:00.52.

1600 — 1, Dana Schmidt, Grundy Center, 4:28.66. 2, Ben Kraus, Garner-Hayfield, 4:31.30. 3, Aaron Schmidt, Mount Vernon, 4:31.54. 4, Tom Ries, Iowa City Regina, 4:32.76. 7, Beau Woosley, LeGrand East Marshall, 4:36.73.

110 hurdles — 1, Nick Batterson, Eddyville-Blakesburg, 14.70. 2, Clay Hildman, Hudson, 15.29. 3, Chris Kasel, North Fayette, 15.45. 4, Jason Roskam, Sioux Center, 15.61. 7, Tanner Haskins, Eldora South Hardin, 16.00.

400 relay — 1, Iowa City Regina, 43.83. 2, Roland-Story, 44.25. 3, North Fayette, 44.27. 4, Pocahontas Area, 44.29. 5, Hudson, 44.35.

1600 relay — 1, Wellman Mid-Prairie, 3:21.90. 2, Monticello, 3:24.01. 3, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 3:24.51. 4, North Fayette 3:25.16.

Class 3A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, Dubuque Wahlert 62. 2, Williamsburg 55. 3, Washington 53. 4, Decorah 41. 5, Storm Lake 38. 6 (tie), Charles City and Mount Pleasant 35. 8, Van Horne Benton Community 31. 9 (tie), Clear Creek- Amana and LeMars 20. 11 (tie), Grinnell and Knoxville 19. 15 (tie), Humboldt, Norwalk and Sioux City Heelan 13. 18, Carlisle 11 1/3. 19 (tie), Glenwood, New Hampton and Marion 11. 22, Cedar Rapids Xavier 10 1/2. 23, Fort Madison 10. 24, Maquoketa 9. 25, Anamosa 8. 26, Creston 7 1/2. 27 (tie), Fairfield, Iowa Falls-Alden and Spirit Lake 7. 30 (tie), Atlantic, Denison-Schleswig and Webster City 6. 33, Oelwein 5. 34 (tie), Clarinda, DeWitt Central Clinton, Forest City, MOC-Floyd Valley and Nevada 4. 39 (tie), Dallas Center-Grimes, Western Dubuque, Spencer and Winterset 2. 43 (tie), Cherokee Washington and Cresco Crestwood 1 1/3. 45, Adel ADM 1.

100 — 1, Justin Greiner, Washington, 11.25. 2, Grayline Ross, Marion, 11.27. 3, Jared Clement, LeMars, 11.41. 4, Michael Harper, Oelwein, 11.47.

200 — 1, Cody Baethke, Williamsburg, 22.54. 2, Jared Clement, LeMars, 22.65. 3, Trevor Veach, Grinnell, 22.81. 4, Joe Petersen, Norwalk, 22.87.

800 — 1, Isaac Wendland, Charles City, 1:55.44. 2, Nathan Weekly, Benton Community, 1:56.76. 3, Kris McAllister, Clear Creek-Amana, 1:56.76. 4, Brian Koch, Dubuque Wahlert, 1:59.69. 6, Keaton Rickels, Iowa Falls-Alden, 2:00.68. 7, Sam Donlan, Decorah, 2:01.16. 8, Brett Daley, Crestwood, 2:01.62.

1600 — 1, Isaac Wendland, Charles City, 4:25.33. 2, Jeremiah Cook, Decorah, 4:28.68. 3, Bryce Heitman, Williamsburg, 4:29.98. 4, Brian Koch, Dubuque Wahlert, 4:31.30,

110 hurdles — 1, Jacob Rohde, Mt. Pleasant, 14.80. 2, Logan Masters, Storm Lake, 14.89. 3, Matt Rammelsberg, Benton Community, 14.99. 4, Tyler Dodd, Humboldt, 15.20.

400 relay — 1, Washington, 43.24. 2, Dubuque Wahlert, 43.50. 3, New Hampton, 43.58. 4, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 43.77.

1600 relay — 1, Williamsburg, 3:23.47. 2, Washington, 3:23.80. 3, Decorah, 3:25.75. 4, Mount Pleasant, 3:26.70.

Class 4A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1, West D.M. Valley 77. 2, Marshalltown 61. 3, Iowa City High 47. 4, Iowa City West 35. 5, Johnston 32. 6, Waukee 24. 7, Marion Linn-Mar 23. 8 (tie), Boone and D.M. East 20. 10 (tie), Ames, Ankeny, Davenport Central and Davenport West 19. 14 (tie), Cedar Rapids Prairie, Mason City and West D.M. Dowling 17. 17 (tie), Cedar Rapids Washington and Runnells Southeast Polk 16. 19, Waterloo West 15. 20 (tie), Burlington and Sioux City West 14. 22, Pleasant Valley 13. 23 (tie), Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Council Bluffs Lincoln and Davenport North 10. 26 (tie), Cedar Falls, Clinton, Council Bluffs Lewis Central, D.M. Lincoln and Waterloo East 9. 31 (tie), Council Bluffs Jefferson, Eldridge North Scott and Oskaloosa 6. 34, D.M. North 5. 35, D.M. Roosevelt 3. 36 (tie), Dubuque Hempstad, Muscatine and Urbandale 2. 39 (tie), Dubuque Senior and Fort Dodge 1.

100 — 1, Bryan Collins, West D.M. Valley, 11.00. 2, Zac Sandvig, West D.M. Valley, 11.04. 3, Mike Mitchell, Davenport Central, 11.14. 4, Justin Brauer, Davenport West, 11.23.

200 — 1, Bryan Collins, West D.M. Valley, 22.21. 2, Aaron Jordan, D.M. East, 22.43. 3, Brandon McSkimming, West D.M. Valley, 22.44. 4, Jeremy Yates, Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 22.72.

800 — 1, Corbin Miller, Marshalltown, 1:52.35. 2, David Lantz, West D.M. Dowling, 1:53.66. 3, Logan Gonzales, Boone, 1:53.78. 4, Jon Wignes, Ankeny, 1:55.42.

1600 — 1, Stephen Dak, Marshalltown, 4:17.92. 2, Josh Lewis, Sioux City West, 4:18.86. 3, Logan Gonzales, Boone, 4:19.58. 4, Corbin Miller, Marshalltown, 4:21.60.

110 hurdles — 1, Scott Lynn, Ames, 14.77. 2, Dorian Davis, Iowa City High, 14.98. 3, Terrance Roberts, Waterloo West, 15.11. 4, Drew Veysey, Ames, 15.13. 6, Zach Pena, Waterloo West, 15.26.

400 relay — 1, West D.M. Valley, 42.04. 2, Iowa City High, 42.96. 3, D.M. East, 42.98. 4, Johnston, 43.03. 5, Waterloo East, 43.08.

1600 relay — 1, West D.M. Valley, 3:14.61. 2, Johnson, 3:18.73. 3, Iowa City West, 3:19.93. 4, Marion Linn-Mar, 3:21.97.

Wheelchair

100 — 1, Cory Behrendt, Boone, 24.67. 2, Parrish Miller, Belle Plaine, 25.75. 3, Mitch Hutchinson, Truro Interstate 35, 27.60. 4, Andrew Naylor, Lamoni, 33.10.

200 — 1, Cory Behrendt, Boone, 48.43. 2, Parrish Miller, Belle Plaine, 50.40. 3, Mitch Hutchinson, Truro Interstate 35, 1:02.79. 4, Andrew Naylor, Lamoni, 1:13.07.

400 — 1, Cory Behrendt, Boone, 1:40.36.

Shot put — 1, Andrew Naylor, Lamoni, 15-0. 2, Parrish Miller, Belle Plaine, 12-8.

Copyright 2015 Waterloo Cedar Falls Courier. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

activate-button-3 FULL ACCESS
Login Button

Follow the Courier

Most Popular

Deals, Offers & Events

Featured Businesses

Circulation Specials

E-mail Alerts

Receive daily e-mails with the top news, sports, feature stories and more from WCFCourier.com.

Receive e-mails to keep you up-to-date with Northern Iowa sports.

Shop great deals, share deals with friends and save money doing what you like to do most!

Get alerts letting you know when a new ticket giveaway is available.

Get alerts letting you know of a new circulation promotion.

Receive an e-mail every Thursday with the top entertainment stories, upcoming live music and more for Pulse Magazine.

Receive emails containing great savings from local business.

Receive exciting promotions and offers from local businesses.